Sold2016ARTIST KEVIN GILBERT (NEW SOUTH WALES 1933-1993)ABORIGINAL ARTIST Untitled (abstract dots, bold lines, colors and shapes) Acrylic on canvas Dimensions:H 40.5" x W 26 3/8" Condition: good, has some scuff marks to the surface and waves to the canvasSee Sold Price
Sold2024New South Wales Brass & Copper Train Luggage RackNew South Wales Brass and Copper Railroad Luggage Rack, monogrammed "NSWR" to sides. 8" H x 30.25" W x 15" D. Provenance: From a Bronxville Private Collection. Keywords: Decorative Arts, Antique, ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2023[AUSTRALIAN ART] Art in Australia First Series w/ IndexShelf lot of 9 Art in Australia magazines from the First Series together with the full series artist index 1916-1942 prepared in the Library of New South Wales. Includes: First, Second, Third, Fifth (See Sold Price
Sold2016:Brass Helmet Lamp & Brass Helmet w/ Leather StrapBrass helmet lamp approx. 29" H to top of shade. Brass helmet with leather chin strap, NSWFB, New South Wales, Fire Brigade.See Sold Price
Sold20181855 Tallis Map of New South Wales, Australia -- NewTitle/Content of Map: 1855 Tallis Map of New South Wales, Australia -- New South Wales Date: 1855 London Cartographer: J. Tallis Size: 13 x 10 in. This is an ornate and highly decorative map of AustraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ratzel, Friedrich 1898 Print. New South Wales Aborigines, AustraliaChromolithograph Published 1896-98, London for "The History of Mankind" by Professor Friedrich Ratzel. Translated by A. J. Butler. Reverse side blank. Paper Size: 9.5 x 6 inch (24 x 16cm) Very minor tSee Sold Price
Sold2023George Cruikshank The Bottle & Drunkard's ChildrenThe Bottle published 1847 and The Drunkard's Children published 1848. Both published by D. Bogue, London; Wiley & Putman, New York; J. Sands, Sydney, New South Wales. Both eight colored plates. Some lSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANTIQUE BRASS RAILROAD BAGGAGE SHELFNEW SOUTH WALES RAILWAY. 27 1/2" W x 13" D x 11" H. MISSING SOME KNOBS. MINOR WEAR.See Sold Price
Sold2018Victoria, Or Port Phillip.Title/Content of Map: Victoria, Or Port Phillip. Date Printed: 1850 ca. Cartographer: RAPKIN, J. Material/Medium: JOHN TALLIS Size: 9.5X12.75 Province in Australia just south of New South Wales. WithSee Sold Price
Sold2022Cash, W. J. The Mind of the South , Signed Stated First EditionCash, W. J. The Mind of the South, Signed Stated First Edition(New York: Borzoi Books for Alfred A. Knopf, 1941), octavo (9 in.), gray linen boards with original dust jacket, signed in ink on front frSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clarke & Russell 1814 Hand Col Map. South AmericaHand Colored Copper Engraved Map Published 1814-27, London for "A New Geographical Dictionary; Containing a Description of all the Empires, Kingdoms, States and Provinces..." by J. W. Clarke. Drawn anSee Sold Price
Sold2024Clarke & Russell 1814 Hand Col Map. England & WalesHand Colored Copper Engraved Map Published 1814-27, London for "A New Geographical Dictionary; Containing a Description of all the Empires, Kingdoms, States and Provinces..." by J. W. Clarke. Drawn anSee Sold Price
Sold20191775 Colonial Ten Dollar Note, New-York1775 Colonial Ten Dollar Note, New-York, Colonial Note, Ten Spanish milled Dollars, "Colony of New-York" dated second Day of September 1775, printed by John Holt, signed "J. Reade" 2.25"h x 4.25"w. PrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Bankburn of Liverpool Sailor ChestBankburn of Liverpool sailor chest. Painted wood. "Henry J. Evans Chief Officer" Painted on the front, and "Bankburn of Liverpool Off South Stack 1902" painted on the top. H 16-3/4" W 32-5/8" D 18-1/4See Sold Price
Sold2024ASSOCIATED MOTORWAYS "LONDON TO NEW SOUTH WALES" BOOKING OFFICE TIN FLANGE SIGN.DST. Unique and well displaying Tin Flange Sign for Associated Motorways showing excellent Bus graphic on each side with "Booking Office". CONDITION: Side one is overall excellent with bright color &See Sold Price
Sold2015An Early Club New South Wales (early-mid nineteenthAn Early Club Upper Murray River Region, New South Wales (early-mid nineteenth century) carved hardwood 60 cm high PROVENANCE Private Collection, United Kingdom Private CSee Sold Price
Sold2022Eight George III-Style Mahogany Dining ChairsSuite of Eight George III-Style Mahogany Dining Chairs 19th century, attributed to W. & J. Sloane, New York, possibly Irish, consisting of two armchairs and six side chairs, each with a foliate-carvedSee Sold Price
Sold2022WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975. The Intrusion of Jimmy. New York: W.J. Watt & Company, 1910.WODEHOUSE, P.G. 1881-1975. The Intrusion of Jimmy. New York: W.J. Watt & Company, 1910. 8vo. Color lithographic frontispiece and 4 black and white illustrations by Will Grefé. Publisher's pictoriSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Large Figural Gray-Painted Zinc Garden Urn J. W.A Large Figural Gray-Painted Zinc Garden Urn J. W. Fiske, New York, late 19th century Marked 'J.W. Fiske NY' to base. (H: 46, W: 46, D: 43 in. (approx.)) Provenance Private Collection, Gladwyne,See Sold Price
Sold2019Cary's Pocket globe, 1791CARY, John and William. Cary's Pocket globe agreeable to the latest discoveries; New Celestial Globe. London: J. and W. Cary, April 1791. CARY, John and William. Cary's Pocket globe agreeable to the lSee Sold Price
Sold2018American Classical Mahogany Pier TableAmerican Classical Parcel-Gilt and Stenciled Mahogany Pier Table New York, probably by J. & J. W. Meeks, second quarter 19th century, the marble top over a frieze centered by fruit- and foliate-stenciSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of American Drop-Leaf Work TablesPair of American Late Classical Mahogany Drop-Leaf Work Tables, second quarter 19th century, New York, possibly by J. & J. W. Meeks, each with drop leaves and a pair of molded drawers, raised on a vasSee Sold Price
2 days LeftLion and Unicorn2pc 2006-S Old Mint Proof and Uncirculated Silver Dollars NGC PG69 UCAM and MS70$10
2 days LeftJasper52AUSTRALIA.Sydney view.Pre-Queensland (est 1859).Counties.TALLIS/RAPKIN 1849 map$260
6 days LeftSouth Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncRestoration Hardware mission oak bookcase$500
6 days LeftSouth Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncMaitland Smith 15 drawer chest, bronze feet$500
6 days LeftSouth Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncNew Alden Parks Rodann console table$50(1 bid)
12 hrs LeftHeritage Auctions78085: A Chinese Polychromed Pottery Equestrian, early $3,000