Sold2022PAIR OF SHEEP PAINTINGS SIGNED CHARLES RUSSELPAIR OF SHEEP PAINTINGS SIGNED CHARLES RUSSEL: 1) Three Sheep in a Vast Landscape, Watercolor and Gouache, sight size 8.5" x 12.5", signed lower right, framed, 13.5x18; 2) Sheep in a Rocky Landscape,See Sold Price
Sold2020Albert R. Valentien, Cactus BlossomsAlbert R. Valentien (American, 1862-1925) Cactus Blossoms watercolor and gouache on paper 10 5/8" x 10 5/8" Exhibitions: Albert R. Valentien: California Years 1908-1925, Cincinnati Art Galleries, JuneSee Sold Price
Sold20202 Patrick Ruane Twilight Landscape paintingsRuane, Patrick (American, born 1960), Twilight Landscapes, gouache and watercolor, 8.5 x 12.25 inches and slightly smaller, both signed with monograms, framed in floating metal section frames measurinSee Sold Price
Sold2021Mark Tobey (1890-1976) Watercolor & GouacheWatercolor and gouache on heavy dark brown wove paper, untitled abstract composition, signed* (Mark Tobey, 1890-1976). 6 3/8 x 5 inches. Very good condition overall, having no apparent damage or visibSee Sold Price
2020Framed Watercolor Gouache On Paper Depicting VolcanicTitle: Framed Watercolor Gouache On Paper Depicting Volcanic Eruption in Napoli in 1850. Dimensions: outer frame dimensions are 4-7/8" X 5-7/8". Provenance/Additional Info: Goache watercolor on paperSee Sold Price
Sold2024Reclining Female, Leon BonhommeFrench, 1870-1924..watercolor/gouache on paper, signed Bonhomme 1902, sight 8 x 13.5 in..toning to paper, cloudiness to underside of glass, not examined out of frame..double matted, carved and gilt frSee Sold Price
Sold2021RBH original bird paintings. 1) Watercolor and gouacheRBH original bird paintings. 1) Watercolor and gouache of Canadian Geese in rainfall. 8.25 x 5.25in. Overall: 12.75 x 10in. Monogramm lower left. 2) Watercolor and gouache of Geese in flight in marshlSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Kapity Hibiscus in the Enchanted Garden, 1985,Kapity, Charles H. (American, Ohio 1905-1995), Hibiscus in the Enchanted Garden, 1985, watercolor and gouache on paper, 5 x 8 inches, signed and dated lower right, framed in a gold metal frame, 9 x 12See Sold Price
Sold2015Attr. Rockwell, Preliminary Drawing for the SaturdayAttributed to Norman Rockwell, preliminary drawing for the Saturday Evening Post, April 17, 1954, "Choir Boy Combing his Hair for Easter," watercolor and gouache, unsigned, 13 5/8" h x 10 3/4" w (imagSee Sold Price
Sold2023Paul Klee* (1879-1940) WatercolorWatercolor and gouache on paper glued to artist's mount, Berg Landschaft, signed (Paul Klee*, 1879-1940). Dated 1938. 4 3/8 x 5 7/8 inches (excluding mount). Very good condition overall, having no areSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sonia Delaunay (1885-1979) WatercolorWatercolor and gouache on wove paper, geometric abstract, pencil signed* (Sonia Delaunay, 1885-1979). 5 7/8 x 5 3/8 inches. Very good condition overall, having no apparent damage or repairs. Sold unfrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ivan Kliun (1873-1943) Suprematist WatercolorWatercolor and gouache with traces of pencil on wove paper, suprematist composition, signed* in cyrillic and dated 1921 (Ivan Vasilievitch Kliun, 1873-1943). 5 7/8 x 5 1/4 inches. Small repair to righSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ivan Kliun (1873-1943) Suprematist WatercolorWatercolor and gouache with traces of pencil on wove paper, suprematist composition, signed* (Ivan Kliun, 1873-1943). 4 7/8 x 5 1/8 inches. Good condition overall, having no visible tears or repairs.See Sold Price
Sold2019MINIATURE PORTRAIT OF GEORGE WASHINGTON19th Century, after Gilbert Stuart, painted en grisaille, pencil, watercolor, and gouache on paper, in tondo, framed dia. 2-3/4 in. overall: 5-3/8 x 5-1/8 in. (frame) Provenance:Mrs. Charlotte Guild PSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Miniature PortraitsThree Miniature Portraits 19th Century comprising one watercolor and two gouache examples. Sight of largest 6 3/8 x 5 3/8 inches. Property from the Estate of Elmer Halwes Jr., Evansville, IndianaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Walter Wallace Seaton (1895 - 1957). Three Davy Crocket Illustrations.Two watercolor on paper 14 x 10 inches with pencil notations and signatures. The third watercolor and gouache on board 11.5 x 8 inches sight signed lower right.See Sold Price
5 days LeftBonhamsKonstantin Alexeevich Korovin (Russian, 1861-1939) Costume design for Prince Igor: the Polovtsia...£2,000
5 days LeftBonhamsKonstantin Alexeevich Korovin (Russian, 1861-1939) Costume design for Prince Igor: the Polovtsia...£3,000
11 hrs LeftJMW Auction ServiceRichard James Lillis (1899 - 1994) watercolor landscape, signed lower right, labels on back as$10(1 bid)