Sold2022GIOVANNI MIGLIARAAlessandria, 1785 - Milano, 1837 La piazza di Sant'Eufemia a Milano Firmato Migliara fece sul retro Olio su tela, cm 46,5X65 Come in altri casi in questa tela Migliara inserisce la raffigurazione di eSee Sold Price
Sold2022GIOVANNI MIGLIARAAlessandria, 1785 - Milano, 1837 La piazza del Duomo di Como Olio su carta, cm 16X14,3 Provenienza: Milano, collezione Teodolinda Migliara L'opera qui pubblicata è un perfetto esempio dell'evoluzSee Sold Price
Sold2018Gae AulentiDodici lampade da parete Metallo cromato, abs. Prod. Stilnovo, 1960 ca. Provenienza: da un appartamento del palazzo di Piazza Carbonari 2, Milano, progettato dall'arch. Caccia Dominioni. Marchio del pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mario Sironi (Sassari, 1885 - Milano, 1961) - Composizione con figure, 1961Inchiostro, olio e matita su cartone, cm. 15x10. Firma in basso a destra. Sul verso: data, dedica, timbro Galleria La Barcaccia, Montecatini Terme. Bibliografia: 1969, i "dieci per quindici" di GianfrSee Sold Price
Sold2022FEDERICO BIANCHI (attr. a)(Milano, 1635 - 1719) Mose' e il vitello d'oro Olio su tela, cm 117X148 Federico Bianchi fu allievo di Ercole Procaccini il giovane e protagonista della cultura tardo barocca milanese, assai elogiatoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Odoardo Borrani (Pisa, 1834 - Firenze, 1905) - Piazza di Siena, 1878Acquerello e tempera su carta riportata su cartone, cm. 22,5x31,2. Firma e data in basso a destra.See Sold Price
Sold2022Piranesi, Giovanni Battista - View of the Land Customs House of Piazza di PietraEtching, 1753, mm. 470 x 610, watermark, central fold, halos on the reverse of the sheet, third state of six.** Hind 32.See Sold Price
Sold2019Italian School, "R. Virglio, Milano Piazza Vetra"Italian School, "R. Virglio" signed lower right and titled verso "Milano Piazza Vetra", oil on board. 14" x 18 5/8"; frame: 21 1/2" x 27". Very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2015Watercolor, Piazza di Spagna (Rome)Italian school (20th century), "Piazza di Spagna (Rome)," watercolor, signed "B. Ximang" and titled lower right, sight: 20.5"h x 14"w, overall (with frame): 28"h x 21"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021Italian School: Palazzo Pilli; Piazza di Trinita; andItalian School: Palazzo Pilli; Piazza di Trinita; and Piazza del Granduca Three gouache on paper, unsigned, all titled at bottom. All 8 1/2 x 10 in. (sheet), 14 1/2 x 17 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique inlaid Italian cabinet, 18th Century, label on reverse, "Otto & Rosoni, Roma, Piazza diAntique inlaid Italian cabinet, 18th Century, label on reverse, "Otto & Rosoni, Roma, Piazza di Spagna, with paper lined drawers interior, double inlaid door front, inlay detail on top & sides, one inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lionel F. Massa Oil, "Piazza di Spagna"Lionel F. Massa ( Italian, b.1914) "Piazza di Spagna," oil on wood panel, signed lower right, framed. Bearing label verso for Galerie de Paris, Rome. Dimensions: 18 x 11 in. 27 x 21 in. asSee Sold Price
Sold2020A fine Italian Neoclassical parcel-gilt walnut consoleA fine Italian Neoclassical parcel-gilt walnut console tableEarly 19th centuryAffixed with retail label: "OTTO & ROSONI/Spedizioni/Internazionali/Roma-Piazza Di Spagna 33/N77," the marble top later.H:See Sold Price
Sold2022RUDOLF MULLER - Dorf in den Alpen - Oil on canvasArtist: Rudolf Muller (Swiss, 1802-1885). Title: "Dorf in den Alpen". Medium: Oil on canvas. Date: Composed c1852. Dimensions: Frame size: 19 3/4 x 22 3/4 in. (502 x 578 mm). Image size: 16 xSee Sold Price
Sold2023HUGO VICTOR: (1802-1885)HUGO VICTOR: (1802-1885) French Poet & Novelist of the Romantic Movement. A good A.L.S., Victor Hugo, one page, 8vo, Paris, 25th June 1879, to a General, in French. Hugo states in part `Cher collègSee Sold Price
Sold2021ATTRIBUTED TO JOHN SCOTTATTRIBUTED TO JOHN SCOTTUnited Kingdom, 1802-1885The barque Cowslip off the mouth of the Tyne. Unsigned. Attribution and location based on Christie's catalog description, November 1, 2001, Lot #526.OiSee Sold Price
Sold2015HUGO VICTOR: (1802-1885) French Poet and Novelist.HUGO VICTOR: (1802-1885) French Poet and Novelist. A.L.S., Victor Hugo, one page, 8vo, n.p., 12th February 1849, to Miss George, in French. Hugo responds to his correspondent stating `..a question hasSee Sold Price
Sold2015Giovanni Bartolena (Livorno 1866 - 1942)Cipressi olio su tavola, cm 18 x 28 firmato in basso a destra: Gio Bartolena Sul retro: cartellino a stampa della Galleria Milano di Milano con data (febbraio 1932) e numero di riferimento (1684); carSee Sold Price
Sold2019Domenico Lovisa (apud)Veduta della Piazza di San Marco nell'ultimo giorno di Carnevale_x000D_ Veduta del Canal Grande contiguo alla Chiesa della Carità di Venezia_x000D_ Veduta dell'Isola di Rialto col Famoso Ponte_x000See Sold Price
Sold2017After Giovanni Piranesi four "Roman Ruins" etchingAfter GIOVANNI BATTISTA PIRANESI (Italian 1720-1778) "Roman Ruins with Plants", "Teatro di Marcello", "Veduta della Piazza Rotonda" and "Veduta di Piazza di Spagna" Etching (posthumous printing). SighSee Sold Price
Sold2021A STUDIO DEL MOSAICO MOSAICVatican, Rome. 'Piazza di San Pietro', 28X24 cm, signed, titled and label affixed to the reverse.See Sold Price
Sold2024Penry Williams (Welsh 1802-1885)Penry Williams (Welsh 1802-1885) Goat herder in the Campagna Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower left "Penry Williams Rome 1856" 12" x 24" Condition: Surface grime, paint chipping/loss concentratingSee Sold Price
Sold2022HUGO VICTOR: (1802-1885)HUGO VICTOR: (1802-1885) French Poet and Novelist. A good autograph letter, signed twice. A.L.S., `Victor Hugo´, one page, 8vo, n.p., n.d., `Friday morning´, to Monsieur Pingard, at the InstitutSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Battista Piranesi(Italian, 1720-1778) Veduta della piazza di Monte Cavallo (H. 15), state IV/VI, laid paper with possible watermark of Fleur de lys in a double circle with letters CB. hinged in, plate 15-3/8 x 21-1/2See Sold Price
Lodestar AuctionsAntique Giovanni Battista Piranesi Veduta di Piazza di Spagna Spanish Steps Large Etching$300
4 days LeftKCM Galleries1872 Edward Matthew Ward Goldsmith on his Travels (Goldsmith Playing the Flute) engraving signed$120
15 hrs LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSGardens. MORETTI – CHIOLINI. Istruzione teorico-pratica nell'arte de' giardini di piacere.€400
15 hrs LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSCardan's Life. AA.VV. Vita di Girolamo Cardano milanese & Lettere d'un vago italiano ad un suo€200
12 hrs LeftForum AuctionsGrazioli (Pietro) De praeclaris Mediolani aedificiis..., only edition, Milan, 1735 & another on£320
BonhamsVarious Artists Giovanni Battista Piranesi (Italian, 1720-1778) Three plates, from Vedute di Rom...£550(28 bids)
12 hrs LeftForum AuctionsDrawings & Prints.- Piranesi (Giovanni Battista) Veduta del Tempio di Cibele a Piazza della Bocca£300
3 days LeftCarnegie's Auction Gallery6pc Luigi Genazzi Italian Milano 800 Silver Wood Tea & Coffee Serving Set w Tray$5,000
Oct 04Capitoliumart s.r.l.GIO PONTI Double bed with equipped headboard complete with hanging bedside tables and Arredoluce€2,000
12 hrs LeftForum AuctionsFerrario (Giulio) Monumenti Sacri e Profani dell'Imperiale e Reale Basilica di Sant'Ambrogio in£320
15 hrs LeftBADO e MART AUCTIONSEconomy. AA.VV. Scrittori classici italiani di economia politica.€2,750
Oct 04Capitoliumart s.r.l.AFRA (1937-2011) & TOBIA (n. 1935) SCARPA 944 Soriana sofa for Cassina, Meda.€1,500