Sold2022Edgar Hunt (British, 1876-1953) The remains of the cabbage, chickens and rabbits eatingEdgar Hunt (British, 1876-1953) The remains of the cabbage, chickens and rabbits eating signed and dated 'E Hunt 1937' (lower left) oil on canvas 20 x 28cm (7 7/8 x 11in). Footnotes: ProSee Sold Price
Sold2018§ Frank Reynolds, RI (British, 1876-1953) The Garden ofDescription: § Frank Reynolds, RI (British, 1876-1953) The Garden of Luggershill, Broadway, Worcestershire signed lower left with initials oil on board h:23.50 w:29 cm Provenance: By family descent fSee Sold Price
Sold2019FROM RON WOOD COLL (STONES) FRANK REYNOLDS (1876-1953)FANTASTIC ARTWORK FROM PERSONAL COLLECTION OF RONNIE WOOD ( ROLLING STONES MEMBER )THE FAMOUS FRANK REYNOLDS (BRITISH, 1876-1953). THE ARTWORK WAS PART OF COLLECTION AND DECORATION OF RONNIE WOOD MANSSee Sold Price
Sold2023Manner of EDGAR HUNTManner of EDGAR HUNT (British, 1876-1953), farmyard scene, oil on canvas, signed indistinctly lower left. Relined, craquelure. Canvas 13-1/4''h, 18-1/4''w.See Sold Price
Sold2019FROM RON WOOD COLL STONES 1995 BRINNARX ( WOMAN )AMAZING FINE ARTWORK FROM PERSONAL COLLECTION OF RONNIE WOOD ( ROLLING STONES MEMBER )THE FAMOUS FRANK REYNOLDS (BRITISH, 1876-1953). THE ARTWORK WAS PART OF COLLECTION AND DECORATION OF RONNIE WOOD MSee Sold Price
Sold2017Muirhead Bone; 20thC. Etching SignedDrypoint etching. People in a Plaza. Signed in the plate; 10.75in. X 7in.(image size)See Sold Price
Sold2019P. G. Hamerton Etching/Drypoint [Moon on River]P. G. Hamerton (British 1834 - 18946) etching and drypoint from 'Examples of Modern Etching' (text written by Philip Gilbert Hamerton), first published by Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday, London, 1876.See Sold Price
Sold2019R. S. Chattock Etching/Drypoint [Farm Scene]R. S. Chattock (British 1825 - 1906) etching and drypoint from 'Examples of Modern Etching' (text written by Philip Gilbert Hamerton), first published by Seeley, Jackson, and Halliday, London, 1876. TSee Sold Price
Sold2024§ SIR BRIAN CLARKE (BRITISH 1953-)SIR BRIAN CLARKE (BRITISH 1953-) THE PLUMB WINDOW II, 1974 vertical window screen, mouth-blown English, French Antique and Belgian Opal glass with mirrors, cut and leaded approximately 192.5cm x 58.5cSee Sold Price
Sold2023Michael Kenna (British, 1953)Kussharo Lake Tree, Study 1, Kotan, Hokkaido, Japan - 2002 Silverprint, 19,4 x 20 cm Signed and dated lower right on the mount Edition number lower left on the mount: 10/45 Provenance: Box Galerie, BrSee Sold Price
Sold2020LILIAN GENTH, (1876 - 1953) "REFLECTIONS" O/COil on canvas, signed lower right. Provenance: The Greenwich Gallery Dimensions: (Frame) H 33.5" x W 28.25" (Painting) H 23" W 18.25" Condition: Light surface scrapes to right and top of canvas.See Sold Price
Sold2023EVERETT SHINN (1876 - 1953, AMERICAN) Central Park, New York.EVERETT SHINN (1876 - 1953, AMERICAN) Central Park, New York. Pencil and watercolor on paper laid to card, 1925. Signed, E Shinn, lower right. Dated, 1925, inscribed, No 76, and as titled on verso. 12See Sold Price
Sold2021Lillian Mathilde Genth (1876 - 1953) AmericanLillian Mathilde Genth ORIENTALIST Street ,Oil on canvas Signed ,measures 18 x15 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ CHARLES OPPENHEIMER R.S.A., R.S.W. (BRITISH 1876-1961) IN THE EVENING LIGHT§ CHARLES OPPENHEIMER R.S.A., R.S.W. (BRITISH 1876-1961) IN THE EVENING LIGHT Signed, oil on canvas(63.5cm x 76cm (25in x 30in))Note: For a very similar but larger composition see My Garden at TwilSee Sold Price
Sold2020EVERETT SHINN "On Mulberry Street" Oil on CanvasEVERETT SHINN (american 1876-1953) "ON MULBERRY STREET" oil on canvas painting With artist and title on labels verso. 8" x 10" (20.3cm x 25.4cm). provenance: Goldfield Galleries, Los Angeles, CalifornSee Sold Price
Sold2021LINCOLN THE MYSTIC. FRASER, JAMES EARLE. 1876-1953. ALINCOLN THE MYSTIC. FRASER, JAMES EARLE. 1876-1953. A patinated bronze figure of a seated Abraham Lincoln. Signed J.E.FRASER S.U. © #2 and impressed foundry mark MODERN ART FDRY. Height 29 1/2inSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Earle Fraser(American, 1876-1953) Wind Swept, circa 1910, signed at base "FRASER", foundry mark at rear of base "Cast by Griffoul/Newark N.J.", patinated bronze, 5 x 7-1/4 x 2-1/4 in. Literature: P. Broder, BronzSee Sold Price
Sold2022James Earle Fraser, End of the Trail, 1915, cast 1967James Earle Fraser(1876 - 1953)End of the Trail, 1915, cast 1967bronzeInscribed at base: J E Fraser © SU 24*The original plasters for these sculptures were bequeathed to Syracuse University by the esSee Sold Price
Sold2022Campbell Archibald Mellon (British, 1876-1955) Children on the BeachCampbell Archibald Mellon (British, 1876-1955) Children on the Beach signed 'CA. Mellon.' (lower right) oil on canvas 63.5 x 76cm (25 x 29 15/16in). Footnotes: Provenance The EstaSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Ando Jubei Cloisonne Enamel VaseAn exquisitely crafted and large Japanese Ando Jubei (1876-1953) studio cloisonne enamel vase. The tapering vase features wire and wireless enamel work depicting koi fish in motion, escaping a fishingSee Sold Price
Sold2016Lifesize 'End of Trail' bronze, 86"hAfter James Earle Fraser (American, 1876-1953) an impressive patinated cast bronze sculpture titled 'End of the Trail,' depicting an exhausted Native American Indian slumped over his horse, 86"h x 72"See Sold Price
Sold2022Gwen John (British, 1876-1939) House in Trees (Painted in the late 1920s)Gwen John (British, 1876-1939) House in Trees stamped with estate stamp 'Gwen John' (lower right) gouache and pencil on paper 11 x 8.5cm (4 5/16 x 3 3/8in). Painted in the late 1920s Footnotes:See Sold Price
Sold2024James Earl Fraser -Theodore Roosevelt, Rough RiderJames Earl Fraser (American, 1876-1953). Theodore Roosevelt as a Rough Rider. Bronze in medium warm brown patina, Roosevelt attired in neckerchief and jacket with epaulettes, signed "FRASER/ (c)," indSee Sold Price
Sold2020EVERETT SHINN - The Ballerina Ingovar - Oil on canvasArtist: Everett Shinn (American, 1876-1953). Title: "The Ballerina Ingovar". Medium: Oil on canvas. Date: Composed c1922. Dimensions: Image size: 32 x 24 in. (813 x 610 mm).LSee Sold Price
Oct 10DuMouchellesAfter James Earl Fraser (American, 1876-1953) Bronze Sculpture "End of the Trail", H 31.5" W 10" L$1,000
BonhamsJohn Frederick Lewis, RA, POWS (British, 1804-1876) A Spanish girl 12 x 9in (30.5 x 23cm) (sight)$700
BonhamsEdgar Degas (French, 1834-1917) On Stage III Etching with drypoint and roulette, 1876-77, on sim...£800(3 bids)
4 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesBound Volume of Mademoiselle 1953 issues Including Sylvia Plath's Articles/Essays$1,000
BonhamsPaul Nash (British, 1889-1946) Design of Flowers Woodcut, 1926, on thin wove paper, signed, titl...£700
BonhamsOleg Kudryashov (British/Russian, 1932-2022) The Prodigal Son (Triptych) Drypoint with hand-colo...£1,000
BonhamsAlan Flood (British, born 1951) A Beckett Metamorphosis The complete set of six drypoint etching...£320(14 bids)