Sold2023HERBERT ARNOULD OLIVIER (BRITISH 1861-1952), ON THE ITALIAN RIVIERAHERBERT ARNOULD OLIVIER (BRITISH 1861-1952)ON THE ITALIAN RIVIERA, A SKETCHOil on canvas laid on board35.5 x 50.5cm (13¾ x 19¾ in.)Provenance:The artist and by descent through his familySee Sold Price
Sold2023HERBERT ARNOULD OLIVIER (BRITISH 1861-1952), A VIEW OF AN ITALIAN TOWNHERBERT ARNOULD OLIVIER (BRITISH 1861-1952)A VIEW OF AN ITALIAN TOWN, POSSIBLY ASOLOOil on canvas laid on board35 x 48.5cm (13¾ x 19 in.)Provenance:The artist and by descent through his familySee Sold Price
Sold2022Nicholas Briganti Equestrian Landscape, O/CNicholas (Nicolas) Briganti (Italian, 1861-1944), Equestrian landscape with men on horseback, 1887, oil on canvas, signed lower left N Briganti 87. Briganti was active/lived in Massachusetts/Italy. DiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pair Italian O/C Paintings Hanging Gamesigned "M Meucci Firenze 1875", attributed to Michelangelo Meucci (Italian, 1840-1909). Frame size: 33" high, 26 3/4" wide. Canvas damages, holes, cracking, frame losses. Provenance: Property from a WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Diana Coomans (Belgian, 1861 - 1952) MediterraneanDiana Coomans (Belgian, 1861 - 1952)Mediterranean Maiden, 1891oil on panelsigned, dated, and inscribed along the lower edge: Diana Coomans, 189110 1/4" x 7 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold202118TH C. ITALIAN O/C PAINTING OF FIGURES AND CATTLE18TH C. ITALIAN OIL ON CANVAS PAINTING DEPICTING FIGURES AND CATTLE ALONG A WOODED PATH; APPARENTLY UNSIGNED; 17.25"H X 26.5"W IMAGE; CONDITION: LINED MEDIUM TO LIGHT CRAQUELURE THROUGHOUT, AREAS OF RSee Sold Price
Sold201819th c Italian O/c of Madonna & Child in carved frameLate 19th century Italian oil on canvas depicting the Virgin Mary holding the Infant Christ, apparently unsigned, with 'C&A Schwicker / 21 Place Pitti / Florence' label en verso to stretcher, in an elSee Sold Price
Sold201519th c. Italian O/c coastal scene19th century Italian oil on canvas depicting a Sicilian coastal scene with fishing boats, unsigned, 17"h x 25"w, overall size including frame 22"h x 30.25"w x 1"d.See Sold Price
Sold2023Luigi Rocca (b. 1952) ItalianNEW YORK TAXI CABS, acrylic painting on canvas, signed lower left, 51 x 35 ¾”, frame 60 x 44 ¼”. Purchased from Galerie Michelangelo.See Sold Price
Sold202117th C. Italian O/C 'Joseph Interpreting Dreams'17/18th C. Milanese school oil on canvas depicting Joseph interpreting dreams while imprisoned. Provenance: Sotheby's NY Lot 61, Old Master Paintings Sale on October 10, 1991. Measures 57.25"H x 42.5"See Sold Price
Sold201919thC Italian O/C Signed Lower Left19thC Italian O/C Signed Lower Left. Appears to be J. Pecchi Firenze & Dated 1883. Appears to Have Original Frame. Provenance from a New Jersey Collector. Dimensions- Sight- 14" x 18". Frame- 26" x 30See Sold Price
Sold2023HERBERT ARNOULD OLIVIER (BRITISH 1861-1952), AN URN ON A PEDESTAL IN A GARDENHERBERT ARNOULD OLIVIER (BRITISH 1861-1952)AN URN ON A PEDESTAL IN A GARDENOil on canvas laid on board31.5 x 47cm (12¼ x 18½ in.)Provenance:The artist and by descent through his familySee Sold Price
Sold2023HERBERT ARNOULD OLIVIER (BRITISH 1861-1952), A FORMAL GARDEN, POSSIBLY KEWHERBERT ARNOULD OLIVIER (BRITISH 1861-1952)A FORMAL GARDEN, POSSIBLY KEWOil on canvas laid on board27 x 42.5cm (10½ x 16½ in.)Provenance:The artist and by descent through his familySee Sold Price
Sold2020DIANA COOMANS OIL ON CANVAS 1889 CLASSICAL BEAUTYDIANA COOMANS (BELGIAN, 1861–1952) OIL ON CANVAS 1889 H 12.25 W 8.75 CLASSICAL BEAUTY IN FLOWER GARDEN Signed Lower left "Diana Coomans, New York, 1889". In period gold leaf over carved wood and gesSee Sold Price
Sold201819th c. Italian School O/c of Esther & King AhasuerusIn the manner of Pompeo Girolamo Batoni (Italian, 1708-1787), early 19th century Continental oil on canvas depicting Esther before King Ahasuerus, the swooning biblical heroine attended by two maidensSee Sold Price
Sold201719th c. Italian School O/c of Esther & King AhasuerusIn the manner of Pompeo Girolamo Batoni (Italian, 1708-1787), early 19th century Continental oil on canvas depicting Esther before King Ahasuerus, the swooning biblical heroine attended by two maidensSee Sold Price
Sold201718th/19th C. Italian School O/C "The Trojan Horse"Italian "The Trojan Horse" - late 18th/early 19th century Oil on canvas 48" x 60" (sight). 53" x 67.5" (framed)See Sold Price
7 days LeftPotter & Potter AuctionsBOCCASILE, Gino (Italy, 1901 - 1952). Vostro Amico. [1942]....$300
6 days LeftMJ Auction Gallery LLCCarlo Brancaccio (Naples, March 6, 1861 – 1920) was an Italian painter, active mainly in an$250
Oct 27Heritage Gallery AuctionsArthur B. Davies Early 20th c. O/C Ethereal Modern Landscape$130(3 bids)