Sold2017Nicholas Nixon (American, b. 1947)Clementine, Clementine and I, and Bebe, ca. 1996-1997; Three gelatin silver prints; Each signed, dated, titled and numbered 4/25; 9 7/8" x 8" (each); Provenance: Private Collection, CaliforniaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nicholas Nixon, Bebe and Sam, CambridgeNicholas Nixon Bebe and Sam, Cambridge 1984gelatin silver print sheet: 8 h × 10 w in (20 × 25 cm) image: 8 h × 9.625 w in (20 × 24 cm) Signed, dated, numbered and inSee Sold Price
Sold2024NICHOLAS NIXON (b. 1948)"Covington, Kentucky 1982" gelatin silver print. 7 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches. framed 14 x 17 inches. N.B. This photograph appears on page 88 of an artist signed copy of Nicholas Nixon which accompanies the lSee Sold Price
Sold2023Five images: Tanyth Berkeley/ James Casebere/ Rineke Dijkstra/ Nicholas Nixon/ Catherine OpieEstate / Collection: Property from a Gold Coast Long Island Private Collection BERKELEY, TANYTH / CASEBERE, JAMES / DIJKSTRA, RINEKE / NIXON, NICHOLAS / OPIE, CATHERINE Five images from the Brooklyn ASee Sold Price
Sold2021T.M. NICHOLAS (Massachusetts, b. 1963), "Sea andT.M. NICHOLASMassachusetts, b. 1963"Sea and Rocks". Signed lower left "T.M. Nicholas". Titled on North Shore Arts Association exhibition label verso.Oil on board, 8" x 10"See Sold Price
Sold2024NICHOLAS NIXON (b. 1948)"Girl with Watermelon" (probably from Perkins School for the Blind gelatin silver print. 9 1/2 x 7 1/2 inches. framed 17 x 14 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024NICHOLAS NIXON (b. 1948)"Hyde Park Avenue, Boston, 1982" gelatin silver print. 7 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches. framed 14 x 17 inches. N.B. This photograph appears on page 37 of an artist signed copy of Nicholas Nixon which accompaniesSee Sold Price
Sold2024NICHOLAS NIXON (b. 1948)"F.K. Boston, 1984" gelatin silver print. 7 1/2 x 9 1/2 inches. framed 14 x 17 inches. N.B. This photograph appears on page 27 of an artist signed copy of Nicholas Nixon About Forty Years which accompSee Sold Price
Sold2024NICHOLAS NIXON (b. 1948)"Self" gelatin silver print 13 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches. framed 21 x 18 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Nicholas Nixon, Silver Gelatin portrait 9/50Nicholas Nixon, Silver Gelatin portrait print 9/50, titled in pencil lower left: M.A.E. Boston 1385, 9/50, signed in pencil lower right, framed. Measures: 7 1/2" x 9 1/2" sight (19.05 x 24.13cm), 14 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Tom Nicholas (MA,CT,1934-?) oil paintingARTIST: Thomas Andrew Nicholas (Massachusetts, Connecticut, 1934 - ???) TITLE: Still Life with Flowers MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Some paint losses mostly by the lower right corner (see picturesSee Sold Price
Sold2022(10) Vols. Fine Art Photography, 2 signed(10) Vols. Fine Art Photography, 2 signed, Includes: 1) Nicholas Nixon: The Brown Sisters Forty Years. MoMA, 2014, signed on the half-title with a drawing; 2) Dorothea Lange Words & Pictures. MoMA, 20See Sold Price
Sold2024T.M. NICHOLAS (Maine/Massachusetts, 1963-), "Acadia"., Oil on canvas, 12" x 9". Framed 18.75" xT.M. NICHOLASMaine/Massachusetts, 1963-"Acadia". Signed lower right "TM Nicholas". Titled verso.Oil on canvas, 12" x 9". Framed 18.75" x 15.75".See Sold Price
Sold2021Nicholas Briganti (MA,Italy,1861-1944) oil paintingARTIST: Nicholas Briganti (Massachusetts, Italian, 1861 - 1944) NAME: Venice Cityscape MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Few small punctures. No visible inpaint under UV light. Wear to frame. SIGHT SIZSee Sold Price
Sold2021ANNIE CLEMENTINE (ANNA) TOMLINSON (Massachusetts,ANNIE CLEMENTINE (ANNA) TOMLINSONMassachusetts, 1872-1962Portrait of a young child, identified verso as Edward Richard. Unsigned.Oil on canvas, 40” x 23”. Framed 46” x 29”. Provenance:Estate oSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Nakashima (1905-1990) Desk - Special orderGeorge Nakashima (1905-1990)Desk - Special orderCherry woodInscribed with the purchaser's nameModel created in 1969H 72 X L 152 X W 75 cmSpecial order for Mr. Nicholas Zervas, Milton,Massachusetts, USSee Sold Price
Sold2019Scott Leighton (ME,MA,1849-1898) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Scott Nicholas Winfield Leighton (Maine, Massachusetts, 1849 - 1898) NAME: Landscape - In The Mountains MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Excellent. Minor craquelure. No visible inpaint under USee Sold Price
Sold2021NICHOLAS "AFON" AFONCHICOV (Provincetown,NICHOLAS "AFON" AFONCHICOVProvincetown, Massachusetts, 20th Century"Shacks by the Old Cold Storage". Estate stamped and titled verso.Oil on canvas board, 12" x 16". FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2021TM Nicholas, Fall Morning, Peacham, VINTAGET. M. Nicholas, "Fall Morning, Peacham", oil on canvas, 30" x 34", framed 32" x 38". Provenance: Estate of Dr. David L. Vastola, Rockport, Massachusetts.See Sold Price
Sold2016Russian Emperor Bronze Bust, Nicholas IIRussian emperor bronze bust, Nicholas II, dated 1904, 9 1/2" h. Provenance: From a Massachusetts collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022Nicholas Briganti Equestrian Landscape, O/CNicholas (Nicolas) Briganti (Italian, 1861-1944), Equestrian landscape with men on horseback, 1887, oil on canvas, signed lower left N Briganti 87. Briganti was active/lived in Massachusetts/Italy. DiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting of Venice by Nicholas Briganti, c1920Painting of Venice by Nicholas Briganti, c1920 Painting: 36" x 24" Nicholas Briganti (source: askart.com)Briganti was born in 1861. Active in New Bedford, Massachusetts between 1893 and 1897, NicholasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Fine Copper Steeplechase Horse Weathervane, MassachusettsFine Copper Steeplechase Horse Weathervane, Massachusetts Maker unknown. Originally found in the Newport, RI area. 31 in. x 37 in. Note: A similar example of the above offered lot was sold at Sotheby'See Sold Price
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsExceptional Massachusetts William and Mary Figured Maple Veneered High Chest$20,000
260 Lots AwayHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYSmall sized lathe on wood base with storage, marked Greenfield Massachusetts, wood base is 14.25" by$275(3 bids)