Sold2021Nicholas Pocock British, 1740-1821 The Glorious FirstNicholas Pocock British, 1740-1821 The Glorious First of June Ink, gray wash and watercolor on paper 6 3/4 x 9 7/8 inches (17.2 x 25.1 cm) Provenance: Rafael Vals, London Exhibited: London, Cadogan GaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Nicholas Pocock (1741-1821) - British Squadron at SeaPen and black ink, monochrome watercolour Signed and dated 1810 lower left 21 x 31.5 cm. (18 1/4 x 12 1/4 in) Provenance: Royal Exchange Art Gallery, London (label on reverse)See Sold Price
Sold2017BROOKS, Nicholas. Watercolor on Paper. Still Lifewith Vessels and Peacock Feather. Signed 'N A Brooks' lower right. Nicholas Alden Brooks (American, 1840 - 1904). From a Monsey, NY location. - Dimensions: Sight - 21.5" high x 16.25" wide.See Sold Price
Sold2019Nicholas Pocock, Drawing, Battle of the NileLarge original pencil drawing, attributed to Nicholas Pocock (1740-1821) with label to back of frame. Circa late 18th to early 19th c. Depicts the Battle of the Nile. Matted and framed (in 20th c.), nSee Sold Price
Sold2020Nicholas Pocock drawing and 7 other printsNicholas Pocock (British 1740-1821)- ''Chepstow Castle''- graphite on paper, 5 3/4 x 8 3/4''; together with 7 heliogravures from `Hamerton's Etchings and Etchers', 1880, including after Turner- ''TempSee Sold Price
Sold2022SET OF FOUR NAVAL BATTLE SCENE ENGRAVINGS 19th CenturySET OF FOUR NAVAL BATTLE SCENE ENGRAVINGS19th CenturyDepict the battle between the Java and Constitution. Drawn and etched by Nicholas Pocock and engraved by R. & D. Havell. Each with Old Print Shop lSee Sold Price
Sold2018Abstract SeascapeShoreline in pastel tones. Indistinctly signed Nicholas? Watercolor on paper. In a giltwood frame. S: 16.75"H x 22.5"W O: 23"H x 29"WSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nicholas Amorosi Watercolor/ Native American IndianDescription: Nicholas Amorosi watercolor/ Native American Indian warrior ChiefMedium: Watercolor on paperMeasurement approximate: Frame: 22 x 19/ Image: 18 x 15 InchesShipping cost: $75 Different rateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Original Watercolor by Nicholas BergerOriginal Watercolor by Nicholas Berger called Corner Light - Frame Approx. 35" x 27.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Nicholas Dorosheff (Russia,IL,1890-1993) watercolor paintingARTIST: Nicholas Stepanovich Dorosheff (Russian, Illinois, 1890 - 1993) NAME: Cityscape MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Some age toning. Framed under glass. SIGHT SIZE: 7 x 10 inches / 17 x 25See Sold Price
Sold2023William Thomas Nicholas Boyce (1857-1911) WatercolorDESCRIPTION: Watercolor on paper entitled "Off the River Tyne" by William Thomas Nicholas Boyce depicting a seascape just off of a coast populated by sailing and steamships. Signed at lower right andSee Sold Price
Sold2023Toni ONLEY, O.C. (1928 - 2004)“Rocks, Smugglers Cove”, watercolour, signed lower left, dated 1981, Kyles Gallery label verso, 11 1/2 x 15 inches at sight.See Sold Price
Sold2022Mattee Lutz (20th Century)Mattee Lutz (20th Century) Smuggler's Cove, Watercolor on paper, Signed lower right and titled lower left in pencil. Framed dimensions: H: 16 7/8 x W: 19 1/2 in. H: 9 1/4 W: 12 in. From the collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2024Tom Nicholas (MA/CT B. 1934) watercolor winter landscape painting20th century. Nicely framed and conserved, signed lower left. Artwork 28" x 38", framed to 37" x 47".See Sold Price
Sold2021Cornwall, Cliffs, Watercolor Painting By Tom NicholasCornwall, Aboue the Cliffs, Watercolor Painting By Tom Nicholas (American, b. 1934) Thom Nicholas N.A A.W.S(American, Watercolor on paper signed by Tom Nicholas and titled on Cornwall Cliffs Framed anSee Sold Price
Sold2019Nicholas Firfires | California VaqueroArtist: Nicholas Firfires | 1917-1990 CAA Title: California Vaquero Signed l/r: Nicholas Firfires © Media: Watercolor on paper Dimensions: 12 by 10 1/2 inches No Reserve Condition: Very Good ConditioSee Sold Price
Sold2016NICHOLAS EGGENHOFER "PAWNEE SCOUT" PAINTINGNicholas "Nick" Eggenhofer (1897-1985) Watercolor & Gouache on paper titled "Pawnee Scout." Indian on mount wearing a blue jacket & hat w/ feather, party beyond. 13 3/4" x 11" & 21 2/4" x 17 1/2" w/ fSee Sold Price
2021William Thomas Nicholas Boyce (1857 - 1911) BritishWilliam Thomas Nicholas Boyce (1857 - 1911) British Watercolor on Paper Title: "Off the River Tyne" Signed and Dated 1905 Measure 9 1/2"in H x 20"in W and 20"in H x 30"in W with frame Known for: ShipsSee Sold Price
Sold2017Nicholas Firfires (1917-1990) - Indian WarriorArtist: Nicholas Firfires (1917-1990) Medium: Watercolor on paper Date: n.d. Dimensions: 11.5 x 7.5 in. Sight; 19.25 x 15.25 in. Framed Signature: LR Condition: ExcellentSee Sold Price
Sold2021Thomas A. Nicolas watercolorThomas A. Nicholas (American 1934-)- ''Abandoned Quarry''- watercolor on paper, 1963, signed Tom Nicholas lower left, framed, very good condition. . 13 1/2 x 19'' Provenance: Private collection- CleveSee Sold Price
Sold2022FANNY YOUNG CORY [COONEY] (1877-1972) "The Beanstalk."FANNY YOUNG CORY [COONEY] (1877-1972) "The Beanstalk." Illustration for an unidentified work, likley St. Nicholas magazine, circa 1902. Ink, graphite, and watercolor on Bristol board. 360x283 mm; 14&#See Sold Price
2022Nicholas Burliuk Painting with Ship, PatriotNicholas Burliuk (New York/Russia,20th century) watercolor and gouache on paper depicting a docked boat named, "Patriot" with one man on board and another man standing on the pier, foreground. SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nicholas S. Firfires (1917-1990)After a Wild One Watercolor on paper Signed lower left: Nicholas S. Firfires; titled and numbered on an artist's label affixed verso: No. 2196 Sight: 13.5" H x 11.75" W Notes: The Cowboy ArtistsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Nicholas Georgiadis (Greek, 1923-2001)Nicholas Georgiadis (Greek, 1923-2001) Group of watercolors, 2 signed. Unframed. Together with a sketchbook, original photos and correspondence. Note: These works were made in 1952-1953 when GeorgiadiSee Sold Price
Sep 29Grace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCOriginal Watercolor Paintings by Yoshiaki Shimizu, Le Jeu de Saint Nicholas 1961$40
2 days LeftDalshire InternationalRare Pablo Picasso Black Watercolor (February 07, 1959)$4,250(6 bids)
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYWatercolor painting, portrait boy with bird, by Jacob Maentel, American, 1763-1863, watercolor on$500(1 bid)
6 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupWatercolor of a Woman Attributed to Jacob Maentel.$2,000(2 bids)
31 mins LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.WATERCOLOR THEORUM ON PAPER STILL LIFE W/ GLITTER COMPOTE & FRUIT, UNSIGNED, 20THC 13 1/2" X 17 1/2"$200(1 bid)
31 mins LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.WALTER LAUNT PALMER "WINTER LANDSCAPE" WATERCOLOR 24" X 18"$2,500(1 bid)
31 mins LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.WALTER LAUNT PALMER "EVERGREENS IN WINTER " WATERCOLOR 20" X 14 1/2"$2,500
2 days LeftDalshire InternationalLegendary Marc Chagall Watercolor on Paper - "Nesting in Your Mind"$1,450(6 bids)
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of a seated man, Jacob Maentel, American, 1763-1863, watercolor on paper showing a man$800(1 bid)
Sep 29Curated Gallery AuctionsAndre Derain (1880-1954) Antique French Modernist Authentic Watercolor Portrait Painting$90(5 bids)
6 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupDavid Kulp 1812 Ink & Watercolor Fraktur Bookplate.$275(2 bids)
1 day LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait lady in yellow dress & feathered hat, watercolor on paper, dated 1796 on reverse painting,$500(1 bid)
4 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignMarion Kavanaugh Wachtel (1876-1954) California Ranch Mountain Watercolor 1904$1,500
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesGunnar Mauritz Widforss, California, Arizona / Sweden (1879-1934), Sierra Cliff, 1928, watercolor$3,500