Sold2022RUSSIAN ILLUSTRATION PAINTING ATTR NIKOLAI REMIZOVAttributed to Nicolai Remisoff or Remizov, Ukrainian, Russian Soviet, American, 1887 to 1975, ink painting illustration on paper mounted on cardboard depicting an American cafe scene. Signed by the arSee Sold Price
Sold2021Painting, Nicolai RemisoffNicolai Remisoff (Russian, 1887-1975), Poinsettia, oil on canvas, signed lower right, overall (with frame): 25.5"h x 39"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN BOY SANGUINE PAINTING BY NIKOLAI REMISOFFNikolai Remisoff, Russian, American, 1887 to 1975, sanguine painting on paper depicting a portrait of a boy. Signed lower right. Framed. Provenance: Affinity Antique Auction, Fresh Meadows, NY, UnitedSee Sold Price
Sold2018SAM MARKITANTE OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS LANDSCAPESam Markitante (Russian/American, 1887-1975) oil painting on canvas depicting a winter landscape scene. Signed lower left. Signed again to verso and dated 1903. Measures 32" (81cm) x 25 3/4" (65.5cm).See Sold Price
Sold2020Nicolai Vasilieff. Oil On Canvas, Still LifeNicolai Ivanovich Vasilieff (Russian / American, 1887-1970). An oil on canvas floral still life. Signed lower right. In a gilt frame. 12 in x 14 in.See Sold Price
Sold2015Print, Marc ChagallMarc Chagall (American/French/Russian, 1887-1985), "Musee National Message Biblique," 1974/1975, lithograph on paper, signed and dated lower right, sight: 29"h x 20"w, overall (with frame): 37"h x 27.See Sold Price
Sold2023James Chapin (American, 1887 - 1975)"Refugee"; 1942; Oil on Canvas; 15.75" x 13.5"; Signed Upper Left; Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2023James Chapin (American, 1887 - 1975)"Two Haystacks"; 1941; Oil on Canvas; 11.75" x 18.5"; Signed Lower Right; Framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022ALEXANDER ARCHIPENKO - Kneeling - Original drypointArtist: Alexander Archipenko (Ukranian-Russian-American, 1887 - 1964). Title: "Kneeling [unrecorded signed lifetime impression]". Medium: Original drypoint. Date: Composed 1920. Dimensions: OSee Sold Price
Sold2018MARC CHAGALL (French/Russian/American 1887-1985) AMARC CHAGALL (French/Russian/American 1887-1985) A DRAWING, "Pointing out the Route (L'Indication de la Route)," done between 1921-1927, pencil and charcoal on paper, signed "Marc" L/L and "Chagall" LSee Sold Price
Sold2015ALEXANDER ARCHIPENKO - Original color lithographAlexander Archipenko (Ukranian-Russian-American, 1887 - 1964). "Bathers". Original color lithograph. 1950. Signed in red crayon, lower right. Edition c100 of which approximately 50 were signed, from aSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Chapin 1932 oil Two WorkmanChapin, James Ormsbee (Canadian/American 1887-1975), Two Workman, 1932, oil on canvas, 14 x 10 inches, signed and dated lower left and signed, dated, and titled on canvas reverse, framed in a frame ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Abraham Bogdanove "Rocky Coast"Abraham Bogdanove, (Russian American, 1887-1946, ME Artist), "Rocky Coast", oil on panel signed AJ Bogdanove, mounted in custom Arts and Crafts style gilt carved frame, 11-1/4" x 15-3/4", framed 18" xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Benjamin Kopman watercolor Don Quixote and Sancho PanzaKopman, Benjamin D. (Russian/American 1887 - 1965) , Don Quixote and Sancho Panza, watercolor, ink and ink wash, 13.25 x 19.25 inches, signed Kopman lower left, Provenance: G. David Thompson CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2023MODERNIST TERRACOTTA SCULPTURE ATTR ALEXANDER ARCHIPENKOA polished terracotta sculpture depicting an abstract figure. Comes with a matched wooden base. Apparently unsigned, attributed to Alexander Archipenko, Russian, American, 1887 to 1964. Note: An energSee Sold Price
Sold2022Benjamin D Kopman, Russian, American (1887-1965), The Circus, Oil on canvas, 27 1/2" x 35 1/2", 34"Benjamin D Kopman Russian, American (1887-1965) The Circus Oil on canvas Signed and dated (1957) lower right. Biography from the Archives of askART: Jewish-American artist, Benjamin Kopman was born inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bernard Green 'Dock Workers' Signed Oil on CanvasA vintage oil on canvas painting titled 'Dock Workers' by Bernard Green (Russian/American, 1887-1951) depicting men sitting repairing nets on the dock in a fishing village Rockport, Massachusetts. ItSee Sold Price
Sold2016Benjamin D. Kopman (Russian-American, 1887-1965)DESCRIPTION: Benjamin D. Kopman (Russian-American, 1887-1965). Oil on canvas. Entrance to Large House. 1956. Signed lower right. Original gallery label from World House Gallery, New York detached butSee Sold Price
Sold2019ALEXANDER ARCHIPENKO "COQUETTE" LITHOGRAPH SIGNEDAlexander Archipenko (Ukrainian/Russian/American, 1887-1964) "Coquette", lithograph in colours, signed. Sight size: 15" x 10.5" Hand signed lower right, edition of 250, circa 1950. Provenance: From thSee Sold Price
Sold2019ALEXANDER ARCHIPENKO "BATHERS" LITHOGRAPH SIGNEDAlexander Archipenko (Ukrainian/Russian/American, 1887-1964) "Bathers", lithograph in colours, signed. Hand signed lower left, edition of 100, circa 1950. Sight size: 14" x 9.5" Provenance: From the oSee Sold Price
Sold2015Benjamin D. Kopman. Art Critics, gouache on paper(Russian/American, 1887-1965). Signed and dated "Kopman, '57" ll, 41 1/4 x 33 3/4 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2020JAMES CHAPIN (American 1887-1975) A PAINTING,JAMES CHAPIN (American 1887-1975) A PAINTING, "Ballerina Putting on Ballet Slipper," CIRCA 1947, oil on canvas, signed L/R "Chapin," verso a paper label. 10" x 8"See Sold Price
Sold2022MARC CHAGALL (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN, 1887-1985)MARC CHAGALL (RUSSIAN/AMERICAN, 1887-1985)Print on paper, signed in plate lower right. Abstract with female figure and goat intertwined, bright primary accents. Behind glass, painted wooden frame. SigSee Sold Price
Sold2015Oil on Canvas, Artist at Easel Signed Benjamin KopmanOil on canvas. Signed lower right Benjamin Kopman (Russian, American, 1887-1966). Marked 'Blaise' on frame, with Christie's lot sticker indicating its sale in November of 1993. Height: 24 inches. WidtSee Sold Price
16 hrs LeftAvra Art Auctions ISRAEL ABRAMOFSKY (1888-1975, Russian American) King Musician, Ohio Artist$200(8 bids)
6 days LeftSloans & KenyonSERGEI ISUPOV (Russian/American, born 1963). TATTOOED WOMAN, Hand-painted figural ceramic vase.$550(3 bids)
6 days LeftSloans & KenyonNICOLAS AND IRINA ZAYTCEVA-FRERES (Russian / American, 20th century). Hard-painted porcelain teapot$100
Jun 30Global Auctions CompanyNahum Tschacbasov (Russian/American, 1899-1984) Impasto Oil Painting, Flowers$900