Sold2018Nicolaus Visscher AFBEELDINGEN DER VOORNAAMSTENicolaus Visscher AFBEELDINGEN DER VOORNAAMSTE HISTORIEN, SOO VAN HET OUDE ALS NIEUWE TESTAMENT c1640 Sacred Histories Old & New Testaments Scarce Antique Red Leather Copperplate Engravings VignettesSee Sold Price
Sold2023Book titled "The Labyrinth of Versailles" by Nicolaus Visscher published in 1682, Amsterdam (Due toBook titled "The Labyrinth of Versailles" by Nicolaus Visscher published in 1682, Amsterdam (Due to the publishing date, this is probably Nicolaus Visscher II, Dutch 1649-1702). This version is the fiSee Sold Price
Sold2019ORBIS TERRARUM TYPUS DE INTEGROIN PLURIMIS WORLD MAPHuge 40" x 30" Framed Gold Foil Map 1660 Nicolaus Visscher Orbis Terrarum Print. Actual map is 21" x 31"See Sold Price
Sold20221744 ILLUSTRATED COUNTS of HOLLAND VELLUM BOUND BOOKKORTE LEEVENSSCHETS en Afbeeldingen der Graaven van Holland, van Dirk de eerste, tot Koning Filip de twede, zynde de laatste. Ludolf Smits. Haarlem, Johannes Marshoorn, 1744 (32),200 pp., engraved folSee Sold Price
Sold20241698 HSITORY of CHURCH ILLUSTRATRED antique vellum bound FOLIO in DUTCHCave, William Kerkelyke Oudheden, of Beschrijving van het leven, bedrijf, dood en Schriften der voornaamste Vaderen, Die gebloeyd hebben in de vierde eeuw (...). Dutch translation by S. Bor. Utrecht,See Sold Price
Sold20171688 Adriaan Schoonebeek Book + Eighty Eight Engravings1688 Adriaan Schoonebeek Book w/ Eighty Eight Engravings Adriaan Schoonebeek “Nette Afbeeldingen Der Eyge Dragten Van alle Geestelyke Orders…”, printed at Amsterdam by the Author in de KalverstrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Krauss, Johan 1802 HCol Botanical. Cercis CanadensisHand Colored Etching Published 1802, Amsterdam for "Afbeeldingen der fraaiste, meest uitheemsche boomen en heesters" by Johan Carl Krauss. Paper Size: 11.5 x 9.5 inch (29 x 24cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Krauss, Johan 1802 Hand Col Botanical. Cornus MasculaHand Colored Etching Published 1802, Amsterdam for "Afbeeldingen der fraaiste, meest uitheemsche boomen en heesters" by Johan Carl Krauss. Paper Size: 11.5 x 9.5 inch (29 x 24cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Krauss, Johan 1802 Hand Col Botanical. Aesculus FlavaHand Colored Etching Published 1802, Amsterdam for "Afbeeldingen der fraaiste, meest uitheemsche boomen en heesters" by Johan Carl Krauss. Paper Size: 11.5 x 9.5 inch (29 x 24cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold2020Krauss, Johan 1802 HCol Botanical. CytisusHand Colored Etching Published 1802, Amsterdam for "Afbeeldingen der fraaiste, meest uitheemsche boomen en heesters" by Johan Carl Krauss. Paper Size: 11.5 x 9.5 inch (29 x 24cm) Good ConditionSee Sold Price
Sold201717th century engravings of Biblical scenesHeading: Author: Visscher, Claes Jansz Title: Theatrum Biblicum hoc est Historiae Sacre veteris et novi Testamenti. Place Published: Amsterdam Publisher:Nicolaus Johannes Visscher Date PublishedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Caspar Stoll's study of stick insects, 70 platesHeading: Author: Stoll, Caspar Title: Natuurlijke... Afbeeldingen en Beschrijvingen der Spoken, Wandelende Bladen... /Representation exactement colore d'apres nature des Spectres ou Phasmes, des MantSee Sold Price
Sold20221664 BIBLE DUTCH BIBLIA MASSIVE FOLIO w/ CLASPS & MAP antique 11 x 17"Paulus Aertsz. van Ravensteyn / Nicolaes Visscher BIBLIA; dat is: de gantsche H. Schrifture, vervattende alle de canonijcke boecken des Ouden en des Nieuwen Testaments. [ ... ] door last der Hoogh.-moSee Sold Price
Sold2022Visscher Atlas Minor AtlasVISSCHER, Nicolaes II (1649-1702). Atlas minor, sive geographia compendiosa qua orbis terrarum per paucas attamen novissimas tabulas Ostenditura. Amsterdam: Nicolaes Visscher, [ca 1689, or later]. ComSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Jan van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915) Foor in de Oude Buers te AntwerpenPierre Jan van der Ouderaa (Belgian, 1841-1915) Foor in de Oude Buers te Antwerpen signed and dated 'P.VANDER OUDERAA/Antwerpen 1892' (lower right) oil on canvas 138 x 203.5cm (54 5/16 x 80 1/8in).See Sold Price
Sold2016Mies van der Rohe, Custom Brno side chairs, eightLudwig Mies van der Rohe Custom Brno side chairs from The Four Seasons, set of eight Treitel Gratzstainless steel, upholstery18.5 w x 22 d x 31 h in (47 x 56 x 79 cm) A rare variant of Mies van dSee Sold Price
Sold2022Willem van der Vliet (1584-1642)Portrait of a young lady, wearing a ruff, lace cap, embroidered black satin bodice, coral bracelet and white gloves held in her right hand signed and inscribed 'Aetatis 21 An.o 1632/ W. vander Vliet.See Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Juan van der Hamen y León (Madrid 1596-1632) A still life with a basket of qu...Attributed to Juan van der Hamen y León (Madrid 1596-1632) A still life with a basket of quinces on a wooden table and damsons hanging from strings on either side oil on canvas 39.6 x 57.8cm (15See Sold Price
Sold2023A Chinese 21-piece armorial tea service with the arms of 'Van der Cruyce' for the Belgian market,Full title: A Chinese 21-piece armorial tea service with the arms of 'Van der Cruyce' for the Belgian market, Qianlong Description: L.: 18,5 cm - H.: 12,5 cm (the teapot) Dia.: 12 cm - H.: 6 cm (the bSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mies van der Rohe, Custom Brno side chairs, fourLudwig Mies van der Rohe Custom Brno side chairs from The Four Seasons, set of four Treitel Gratzstainless steel, upholstery18.5 w x 22 d x 31 h in (47 x 56 x 79 cm) A rare variant of Mies van deSee Sold Price
Sold2022Maria Lassnig: "Die Unterscheidung der verschiedenen Sinneswahrnehmungen"Maria Lassnig "Die Unterscheidung der verschiedenen Sinneswahrnehmungen" mixed media on paper; unframed 43 x 61 cm inscribed on the lower right: Die Unterscheidung der verschiedenen SinneswahrnehmungeSee Sold Price
Sold2022MICHIEL VAN MIEREVELT (ATTR.) BILDNIS EINES GELEHRTEN (AUS DER SAMMLUNG WESENDONCK)ATTRIBUTED TO MICHIEL VAN MIEREVELT ('Also Michiel Janz. van Mierevelt (Miereveld or Miereveldt)') 1 May 1567 Delft - 27 June 1641 Ibid PORTRAIT OF A SCHOLAR (FROM THE WESENDONCK COLLECTION) Oil on caSee Sold Price
Sold2023James Van Der Zee (1886-1983) "James Van Der Zee: Eighteen Photographs, 1905-1939"; and selectedJames Van Der Zee (1886-1983) "James Van Der Zee: Eighteen Photographs, 1905-1939"; and selected studio portraits Washington, D.C., Graphics International: 18 gelatin silver prints, printed 1974 by RiSee Sold Price
Sold2020AERT VAN DER NEER (DUTCH 1603-1677)AERT VAN DER NEER (DUTCH 1603-1677) Moonlit Scene, oil on canvas 101.6 x 76 cm (40 x 30 in.) PROVENANCE Gift of Reverend Francis Goodwin to the Wadsworth Atheneum museum of Art, Hartford, ConnecticutSee Sold Price
13 hrs LeftJasper52The gibeonites deceive Joshua - Dutch Bible Scenes - Antique Engraving (c.1720)$65
4 days LeftKUNSTAUKTIONSHAUS SCHLOSS AHLDENGroße Silberoklad-Ikone "Johannes der Krieger"€360(1 bid)
May 19The Heritage Gallery at Sayville Antiques, IncJohan Eduard Dannhauser (German, 1869-1925), "Der Wilderer" Bronze Sculpture$50
Liberty & 33rd Furniture Co.Mies Van Der Rohe for Knoll Black Leather and Chrome Brno Chairs, Pair$400
3 days LeftLeland LittleChristo and Jeanne-Claude (American), Wrapped Statues, Project for Der Glyptothek, Munich, West$125(2 bids)
1 day LeftAdam's AuctioneersEPISCOPIUS, Simon [1583-1643] (contributor Nicolaus Vedel 1596-1642) Vedelius Rhapsodus Sive€200
May 11Crescent City Auction GalleryNiek van der Plas (Dutch, b. 1954), "Beach Scene," H.- 5 1/4 in., W.- 7 in., Framed- H.- 12 in., W.-$600
May 11Crescent City Auction GalleryNiek van der Plas (Dutch, b. 1954), "Beach Scene," H.- 17 in., W.- 22 1/2 in., Framed- H.- 24 1/8$1,400