Sold2020Day, Forshaw - Indian Encampment, Nova ScotiaDay, Forshaw (1837-1903) Indian Encampment, Nova Scotia Description: Oil on canvas, initialed on lower right FD, sticker of the gallery Walter Klinkhoff on the back Dimension (PO): 9" x 13" DimensionSee Sold Price
Sold2023RARE ENGLISH GEORGIAN WALNUT CANDLE LANTERNRARE ENGLISH GEORGIAN WALNUT CANDLE LANTERN, the irregular hexagonal frame includes a hinged door that retains its original brass pull, five sides set with a glass pane, applied D-scroll hanSee Sold Price
Sold2017Historic C.1840 "Moses Barrett" (Nova Scotia) MantelA rare and significant circa 1840 Moses Barrett (Amherst, Nova Scotia) "triple decker" mantel clock with heraldic (carved empire lions) splat and carved columns. Retains correct 8-day Silas Hoadley AmSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lalique Crystal Hurricane Wave Candle Lantern PAIRLalique (French). Gorgeous crystal hurricane candle lanterns in a beautiful frosted wave design. Includes chrome votive holder. Bears "Lalique France" inscribed signature. Good condition showing mildSee Sold Price
Sold2023CANDLE LANTERN, 17 1/2" TALL & PA CAKE CROCK COBALT DECORATEDCANDLE LANTERN, 17 1/2" TALL & PA CAKE CROCK COBALT DECORATEDSee Sold Price
Sold2021Goldeneye drake from Lunenburg, Nova Scotia.Goldeneye drake from Lunenburg, Nova Scotia. Similar, but simpler than work of Edwin Backman. 13.75" long. Provenance: Guyette collection. Old tag on underside indicates decoy was purchased at a ChrisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rare 4" H Miniature Punched Tin Candle LanternRare 4" High Miniature Punched Tin Candle Lantern - original gold japaned paint, very good condition, no issues.See Sold Price
Sold2021Blue Pine Dresser, Nova Scotia, Ca. 1840A 19th century small pine dresser in blue paint showing a curvilinear shaped top over a conforming frieze and 3 tiers of small drawers. Dimensions, 34.5" high x 45" wide x 19.75" deep. Nova Scotia, ciSee Sold Price
Sold2023Papier-mache Halloween Jack-o-lantern on legs candle lanternPapier-mache Halloween Jack-o-lantern on legs candle lantern (looks like Humpty Dumpty), 5.5"T x 3"D. Provenance the late Sally SiegristSee Sold Price
Sold2020Maurice Haycock (1900 - 1988) Ontario, Nova Scotia /Maurice Haycock (1900 - 1988) Oil / Canvas Signed measures 24x18 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Five Candle LanternsFive Candle Lanterns 19th Century Height of tin lantern 16 1/2 inches. Property from the Dean Lower Estate, Lanark, IllinoisSee Sold Price
Sold2015JOHN NEVILLE (Contemporary Nova Scotia / Maine) -JOHN NEVILLE (Contemporary Nova Scotia / Maine) - "First One Out, Last One In", oil on canvas, signed lower right and dated '99, in gold mitered frame with linen liner, OS: 27" x 39", SS: 23 1/2" x 35See Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOHN BYRNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1940-) NOVA SCOTIA - 2016Screenprint, signed and titled in pencil, published by Glasgow Print Studio(the sheet 54cm x 77cm (21.25in x 30.25in), unframed)See Sold Price
Sold2024Early Nova Scotia MerganserEarly Nova Scotia MerganserNova Scotia, Canada, circa 1910, carved and painted wood. Length 20 in. Carved elliptical eyes. Additional high-resolution photos are available at www.lelandlittle.comSee Sold Price
Sold2022LINDSEY LEVY MERGANSER HEN DECOY Little Tancook Island, Nova Scotia, 1892-1980 Length 15.5”.LINDSEY LEVY MERGANSER HEN DECOYLittle Tancook Island, Nova Scotia, 1892-1980Original paint with gunning wear.Length 15.5”. Illustrated:Decoys: A North American Survey by Gene and Linda KangSee Sold Price
Sold2022Canada. Accumulation of New Brunswick, New Foundland, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island, 1860's toCanada. Accumulation of New Brunswick, New Foundland, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island, 1860's to 1940's. Generally circulated material from Victoria to George VI. A nice assortment of material greatSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jay Strongwater Arabesque Lidded Candle LanternJay Strongwater Arabesque Lidded Candle Lantern Hexagonal shape having a scrolling and arabesque form elevated on six feet, onion dome; metal, enamel, and crystal embellishments, finials having greenSee Sold Price
Sold2022Japanese Meiji Lacquered Candle LanternJapanese Meiji Lacquered Candle Lantern 34''x12.5''. A tall cylindrical floor lantern with interior candle pricket stand. Some edge wear from age. Replaced paper is torn a bit around bottom rim. 19thSee Sold Price
Sold2024Edward Hill - Bay of Fundy, Nova Scotia, 1896Edward Hill (American, 1843-1923). Bay of Fundy, 1896. Oil on canvas, signed "Edward Hill/ 96" lower right," (16 x 24 inches). Frame: H: 21.125 in., W: 29.25 in., D: 2.625 in. Provenance: The Little GSee Sold Price
Oct 07Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryPorcelain tea candle holder with a pewter Bee created by Seagull Pewter$1
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsCape Breton and Central Nova Scotia RR C630 Diesel Loco-Overland Brass-HO Scale$100(1 bid)
Oct 10DuMouchellesEugene Leclerc (Nova Scotia) Painted Wood Four Masted Ship Model H 31.5" W 8" L 47"$150
1 day LeftJasper52Large Civil War map of the United States. ETTLING. Illustrated London News 1861$300