Sold2016Rene-Paul Marquet , a bronze and ivory figure of a ladyRene-Paul Marquet (1875-1939), a bronze and ivory figure of a lady of fashion, polished patination, signed in the maquette, no. 928, on an onyx base, 24.5cm highSee Sold Price
Sold2015Art Deco Cold Painted Bronze and Ivory Figure ofArt Deco Cold Painted Bronze and Ivory Figure of Mephistopheles. Unsigned. Light Wear. Provenance: Private Collection; Doyle NY Belle Époque 6/03/09. Measures 10-1/2" H. Shipping $65.00See Sold Price
Sold2024§ DEMETRE CHIPARUS (1886-1947), 'FOOTSTEPS'§ DEMETRE CHIPARUS (1886-1947), 'FOOTSTEPS' a cold-painted bronze and ivory figure modelled as a young girl in an elaborate costume and cloche hat, on a stepped and chequered onyx and marble base sigSee Sold Price
Sold2023FERDINAND PREISS (GERMAN, 1882-1943) Flute Player, circa 1930FERDINAND PREISS (GERMAN, 1882-1943)Flute Player, circa 1930Art Deco, cold-painted bronze and ivory figure, cast and carved from a model and depicting a young man striding forth and playing a flute, rSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Sosson, Skier, an Art Deco gilt brLouis Sosson, Skier, an Art Deco gilt bronze and ivory figure, circa 1925, modelled as a woman in ski outfit, on marble pyramidal base, 24cm highSee Sold Price
Sold2015Dimitri Chiparus (1886-1947), "Girl with Goose," #1643,Dimitri Chiparus (1886-1947), "Girl with Goose," #1643, c. 1920, gilt bronze and ivory figure, signed proper left, on a stepped green onyx base, Figure- H.- 7 3/8 in., W.- 4 in., D.- 3 1/2 in., Base-See Sold Price
Sold2024After Dimitri H. Chiparus (Romanian/French, 1886-1947), "Lady with Book," 20th c., Figure- H.- 14After Dimitri H. Chiparus (Romanian/French, 1886-1947), "Lady with Book," 20th c., patinated bronze and ivory figure, on a stepped onyx base, the figure incised on the rear of the base, also with theSee Sold Price
Sold2015Peter Tereszczuk, brown patinated bronze and ivoryPeter Tereszczuk, brown patinated bronze and ivory figure of a girl holding a parasol, 6.5ins highSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rene Paul Marquet (1875-1939) A 1920s gilt bronze andRene Paul Marquet (1875-1939) A 1920s gilt bronze and ivory figure of a female, modelled holding a flower. 7.5ins high.See Sold Price
Sold2016Japanese Ivory & Bronze FigureJapanese Ivory & Bronze Figure. Measures - 7 1/4" high. THIS LOT IS THIRD QUARTER 20TH CENTURY, OR EARLIER ORIGIN. INTERNATIONAL CLIENTS ARE INELIGIBLE TO BID ON THIS ITEM. THIS ITEM IS FOR SALE ONLYSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Austrian cold painted bronze figure oAn Austrian cold painted bronze figure of a bulldog, realistically modelled standing, apparently unmarked, 12.5cm longSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Rare Gilt-bronze Figure o GuanyinA Rare Gilt-bronze Figure o Guanyin Size:H:44cm L:24cm W:10750g (The dimensions of all batches are manually measured.If you need more detailed information, please contact our customer service before bSee Sold Price
Sold2017Ivory and Bronze Sculpture Signed Solange BertrandSolange Bertrand (French, 1913-2011). A bronze and ivory dancer figure raised on an onyx pedestal, signed on pedestal; oah. 9.75 in.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ethnographic Collector's LotEthnographic Collector's Lot. Including: 1) Bronze Monkey Figure, Ivory Coast. Size: 16'' x 4'' x 4.25'' (41 x 10 x 11 cm). 2) Bamileke Juju Dance Seed Pod Anklets, Cameroon. Size: 1) 26'' x 13'' x 6'See Sold Price
Sold2021(3) Asian Metal Pieces(3) Asian metal pieces, c/o Chinese archaistic bronze ram figure, small Japanese bronze vase with wave & dragon decoration, Chinese silver tone paste box, tallest 6-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021(5) Miniature Asian Figures(5) Miniature Asian figures, c/o bronze woman with 2 children (5-3/4" h, losses to base), woman with horn (5-5/8"), bronze Buddha head (5-3/4"), carved & gilt wood Buddha (2-7/8" h), bronze seated BudSee Sold Price
2024Ancestor Figure - Bronze - Senufo - Ivory CoastStylistic bronze ancestor figure from the Senufo tribe of Ivory Coast. Poured according to the old technique of lost wax, each piece is original and unique.Provenance: Manfred Sch?fer collection, ex-See Sold Price
Sold2017SENUFO, IVORY COAST, BRONZE FIGURE OF A SPIRIT. HEIGHTSENUFO, IVORY COAST, BRONZE FIGURE OF A SPIRIT. HEIGHT 15"See Sold Price
Sold2016P. Tereszizuk bronze and ivory tray, Victorian girlPeter Tereszizuk Austrian bronze and ivory tray with the figure of a Victorian girl holding a package, her carved ivory face protected by a sun bonnet. Measures 5 1/2 inches by 6 1/2 inches long. MarkSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of Bronze African ArtifactsGroup of Bronze African Artifacts. Mali/Ivory Coast pieces. Figures and snake bracelet. Max Ht. 6" x Max L 7 1/2". Estate of Annette McGuire Cravens, Buffalo, NY.See Sold Price
Sold2023Oliver Tupton A Man's Best FriendSigned on the Jeans O. Tupton.Bronze sculpture of two shirtless male figures. Size: 6 5/8 x 5 1/2 x 8 7/8 in.#2463See Sold Price
Sold2024(6) Asian Deity Figures(6) Asian deity figures, unmarked, c/o cast bronze (8-1/2" h), Ganesh (3-1/2" h), seated warrior with animal (2-1/4" h), cast metal (1-1/2" h), gilt carved wood (2-3/4" h), cast metal Thai standing BuSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ivory Figure, Oriental Guardian, England, 17th centuryAuction announcements 21st March 2016 Lot 15, 16, 30, 35, 36, 38: Objects are regular taxed. 19% VAT is added to the purchase price for deliveries within the EU. Carved ivory, patinated bronze EnglanSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN IVORY COAST BAULE BRONZE MONKEY FIGUREA cast bronze figure of a monkey, Baule peoples, West Africa, Ivory Coast. These monkey figurines known as Mbra and sometimes referred to as Gbekre by the Baule, are considered as power figures used iSee Sold Price
10 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryDEMÉTRE H CHIPARUS (ROMANIAN, 1886-1947), FLOWER GATHERER,£400(1 bid)
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA JAPANESE BRONZE FIGURE OF PRINCE SH_TOKU, ISHIKAWA MITSUAKI, 19/20TH CENTURY. Modelled holding a£480
Oct 10Weatherham Estate TreasuresCyrus the Great - Original Bronze Sculpture Signed by Tehrani - 20" x 15.5"$650
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA FINE GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF BODHISATTVA, PROBABLY NEPALESE, 18TH CENTURY. Heavily cast, seated in£360
5 days LeftTopwellsChristie's Provenance: A Chinese Gilt-Lacquered Bronze Figure of Songzi Guanyin, 17th Century$2,000(1 bid)
Oct 04Ma San AuctionA CHINESE RED LACQUER AND GILT BRONZE FIGURE OF BUDDHA, MING DYNASTY STYLE. Seated dressed in£50
3 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersPatinated Bronze Figure of Nike Possibly Italy, late 19th century$200(1 bid)
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Bronze Figure of Taoist Immortal, Zhenwu Dadi, Late Ming/Early Qing Dynasty 明$600
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Patinated Bronze Figure of Budai, Late Ming/Early Qing Dynasty 明末清$1,200
Oct 08Lunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Carved Ivory Figure of a Nesting Partridge, 3 1/2"h. NO EXPORT.CA$225(2 bids)
10 hrs LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryAFTER THE ANTIQUE, AN ITALIAN GRAND TOUR BRONZE FIGURE OF NARCISSUS£400
3 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Parcel-Gilt Bronze Figure of Buddha Shakyamuni, Ming Dynasty or Earlier 明或$500