Sold2022Gioacchino La Pira (Italy,1839-1870) gouache paintingARTIST: Gioacchino La Pira (Italian, 1839 - 1870) NAME: Landscape - Naples, Italy MEDIUM: watercolor and gouache on paper CONDITION: Some tears (1 1/2" longest) and damages to edges and corners. MinorSee Sold Price
Sold2020TONI BORDGNON, O/C ITALIAN LANDSCAPEFRAMED 20TH C. OIL ON CANVAS ITALIAN LANDSCAPE SIGNED LOWER RIGHT TONI BORDGNON; 26"H X 22"W OVERALL; CONDITION: CRAQUELURE THROUGHOUTSee Sold Price
Sold2020Primitive School O/c Italian landscapePrimitive School landscape, executed in oil on canvas, depicting sailboats and gondolas along the Italian coastline, having no apparent signature, unframed, 21"h x 26.5"w x 0.75"d.See Sold Price
Sold2016Gioacchino La Pira (Italian, 1839-1870)Gioacchino La Pira (Italian, 1839-1870), "Island of Nisida, in the Gulf of Naples", gouache on paper, signed and titled lower right, sight 16-1/4" x 24-1/2". Glazed, matted and framed.See Sold Price
Sold2022COLORFUL O/C ITALIAN SMALL TOWN LANDSCAPE SCENESino-Italian Impressionist style landscape, 20th century, oil on canvas depicting the Italian countryside with a small town on the river with sailboats, signed Huan? lower right, and framed. Approx. hSee Sold Price
SoldAfter Gioacchino La Pira, Italian (19th century) Bay of Naples from Carmine framed 67.75 x 87.0 ...After Gioacchino La Pira, Italian (19th century) Bay of Naples from Carmine indistinctly inscribed (lower right); label from Louis R. Menger (affixed to the stretcher) gouache on paper mounted to canvSee Sold Price
Sold201720TH C. ITALIAN LANDSCAPE O/COil on canvas, signed lower right. Dimensions: (Frame) H 17.5" x W 22" (Sight) H 12" x W 16" Condition: Surface dirt and loss to the frame.See Sold Price
Sold2016LA PIRA, Enrico. Pair of Gouches. "Capri" &"Carmine". Both signed and inscribed lower right. Enrico La Pira (Italian, 19th C). From a Scarsdale, NY estate. Dimensions: Sight - 11.75" high x 16.5" wide each. Condition: "Carmine" has a central vSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gioacchino La Pira, Pozzuoli, gouache on paperGioacchino La Pira (Italian, 1839-1870) Pozzuoli gouache on paper signed lower right 8 5/8" x 12 7/8"See Sold Price
Sold2018Signed, 1950 Lake Como Northern Italian LandscapeSigned, 1950 Lake Como Northern Italian Landscape. Signed and dated 1950 lower right. Sight size: 21 x 28 inches. Oil on board.See Sold Price
Sold2020William La Valley o/c LandscapeWilliam La Valley o/c Landscape- 30" x 36" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2021Giovanni Camprio Italian Coastal Landscape O/CGiovanni Camprio (1915-1999) italian coastal landscape, oil on canvas. Measures 29.5"H x 54"W framed; 24"H x 48"W unframed. Condition report: Good condition, very minor wear to frame, please examine aSee Sold Price
Sold2016O/C Landscape with cows near pond signed L.A. Carroll.O/C Landscape with cows near pond signed L.A. Carroll. Scratch mark in right corner, small repair, small 1/4" tear upper right corner, else good condition. 20" x 25" . Early 20th century.See Sold Price
Sold2017HOWARD BEHRENS LITHOGRAPH, ITALIAN LAKE COMO SCENEHOWARD BEHRENS LITHOGRAPH, ITALIAN LAKE COMO SCENE TITLED IL LAGO COMO, SIGNED IN THE PLATE LOWER LEFT, FRAMED AND MATTED, VERY GOOD CONDITION, FRAMED SIZE 43" X 35", SKU332See Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Italian 19th C O/C Landscape PaintingSigned Italian 19th C O/C Landscape Painting. From Memphis Tenn. Estate Of An 83 Year Old Gentleman. Frame Measure 27" X 35", Sight 18.5" X 26 3/4Please carefully read our terms of sale, shipping infoSee Sold Price
Sold2023GINO MAGGI, ITALIAN (20TH C.) O/C LANDSCAPESigned lower left. Artist name plaque to frame and label verso with artist's information. Dimensions: (Frame) H 35" x W 27", (Canvas) H 28" x W 20" Condition: Some alligatoring in the varnish, appearsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Wilhelm Friedrich Gmelin 1792 Etching Villa TivoliWilhelm Friedrich Gmelin (Germany) 1792 Etching Italian Landscape Titled Vue des Petites Cascatelles avec la Maison de Campagne de Mecene àTivoli, dedication to Le Margrave Regnant de Bade. Some fSee Sold Price
Sold2024Giocchino La Pira. View of Capri, watercolor(Italian, act.1839-1870). Watercolor on paper, signed "La Pira" lr, sight size: 12 x 20 in., framed size: 17 x 24 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2023Gioacchino La Pira, Watercolor, Bay at Sunset(Italian, 1839-1870) depicting an Italian bay at sunset with a monk on a stone bench, signed in red l.l.; together with a watercolor on paper by Yves Gianni (Italian, active 19th/20th C.) of a bay, siSee Sold Price
Sold2018D. S. Kim signed O/c Italian lake scene, 47"h20th century framed oil on canvas titled "Lake Como Italy", signed D.S. Kim (Korean, b. 1961), 39.5"h x 29.5"w, overall size including frame 46.5"h x 36.5"w x 2"d.See Sold Price
Sold2024LOT 6 PAINTINGS BY D. RICCITELLI3 small oil paintings and 3 watercolors signed D. Riccitelli, mostly Italian landscape motifs including Bay of Naples and Lake Como. Largest is 7.5 x 11 inches. Two small oils are 4 x 5 in, other oilSee Sold Price
Sold202219TH C. ITALIAN GOUACHE LANDSCAPETown of Como, Lake Como, Lombardy, Italy, gouache on paper, illegibly signed lower left, in period gilt frame with engraved ivy corners, matted and glazed, OS:22" x 29 1/2", SS: 13 3/4" x 21 1/2", finSee Sold Price
6 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsRoberto Carignani (Napoli 1894-1975) Oil Painting of an Italian Landscape with Ruins, Bridge, and Wa$100(1 bid)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsAntique Italian Sunset Landscape 19th Century Finely Painted Luminous Original Oil Painting$10(1 bid)
5 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsRobert Hollands Walker (1852 - 1920) Signed Impressionist Lake Como Italy Nicely Framed Painting$40(3 bids)