Sold20234 Trobriand Islands Lime Powder Gourds, "yaguma"4 Kalkbehälter, "yaguma" Trobriand-Inseln, Papua-Neuguinea Ohne Sockel / without base Kalebasse, Pflanzenfasern, Hauer. H 10 - 13 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. CHF 300 / 600 EURSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arte oceanica Fiji Islands. Totokia war club.Hardwood and dark patina.Oceanic art Fiji Islands. Totokia war club.Hardwood and dark patina. . Cm 10,00 x 77,00 x 23,00. An imposing Totokia war club and rank insignia characterised by its blunt sunflower (or pineapple) shapSee Sold Price
Sold2020Island AncestorsIsland Ancestors Oceanic Art from the Masco Collection Wardwell, Allen Washington / Detroit: University of Washington Press / The Detroit Institute of Arts Founders Society (1994). ISBN: 0-295-97330-7See Sold Price
Sold2022(lot of 10) Oceanic art group(lot of 10) Oceanic art group, including a Marquesan Island Reproduction tiki, carved stone heads, various tools, a gay'wu string bag, etc.See Sold Price
Sold2022Unusual Trobriand Massim Lime Spatula, PNGUnusual Trobriand Massim Lime Spatula, PNG. With surrealist Cubist Figure. Provenance: Faith Dorian-Wright collection, New York. The Wrights were mavericks in collecting oceanic art early on. Pieces fSee Sold Price
Sold2022One shelf of Oceanic artOne shelf of Oceanic art, including a stencil, feather necklace, stone implements and tools, a stone from Tahuata Island, etc.See Sold Price
Sold2018South Pacific Solomon Island Mother of PearlSouth Pacific Solomon Island Mother of Pearl Inlaid Wood Cane Walking Stick. A snake slithering up the shaft. Size 36 x 2 x 2 inches. Estimated more than 50 yrs old. Oceanic art is the creative worksSee Sold Price
Sold2019South East Pacific Wood War ShieldSouth East Pacific Wood War Shield With Red And White Polychrome Pigment. Estimated more than 75 yrs old. Oceanic art is the creative works made by the native peoples of the Pacific Islands and AustraSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oceanic Wood Mask, Hand Painted And Made WithOceanic Wood Mask, Hand Painted And Made With Cowry Shells, Feathers And Twine. Estimated more than 50 yrs old. Oceanic art is the creative works made by the native peoples of the Pacific Islands andSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Cook Islands Ceremonial Adze, "toki"Kultaxt, "toki" Polynesien, Cookinseln, Mangaia Insel Mit Sockel / with base Holz, Stein, Kokosfaser. H 60,5 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. ----------See Sold Price
Sold2021Power and PrestigePower and Prestige The Arts of Island Melanesia and the Polynesian Outliers. Hurst, Norman Hurst Gallery (1996). ISBN: 0962807451 English text 88 pages Numerous illustrations Softcover 28 x 21,5 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022Classical SculptureClassical Sculpture Ridgway B.S. (1972). Rhode Island, Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design. CHF 20 / 40 EUR 20 / 40See Sold Price
Sold2021Eyes of the AncestorsEyes of the Ancestors The Arts of Island Southeast Asia at the Dallas Museum of Art. Schefold, Reimar / Alpert, Steven G. Vermont: Tuttle Publishing (2017). ISBN 13 : 9780804848589 English text 336 paSee Sold Price
Sold2021Classical SculptureClassical Sculpture Museum of Art Rhode Island School of Design Ridgway, Brunilde Sismondo (1972). Rhode Island, Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design. CHF 50 / 100 EUR 45 / 91 ________________See Sold Price
Sold2021Beyond the PharaohsBeyond the Pharaohs Egypt and the Copts on the 2nd to 7th Centuries A.D. Friedman F.D. (1989). Rhode Island, Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design. ISBN: 0-911517-52-9 CHF 50 / 100 EUR 45 / 91See Sold Price
Sold2021Classical BronzeClassical Bronze Museum of Art Rhode Island School of Design Mitten, David Gordon (1975). Rhode Island, Museum of Art, Rhode Island School of Design. CHF 50 / 100 EUR 45 / 91 _________________________See Sold Price
Sold2020Admiralty IslandsAdmiralty Islands Art from the South Seas Kocher Schmid, Christin / Homberger, Lorenz / Kaufmann, Christian / Kennedy, Jean / Otto, Ton / Ohnemus, Sylvia / Tuckson, Margaret / Ambrose, Wal / Torrence,See Sold Price
Sold2021A Massim Lime SpatulaKalkspatel Massim, Trobriand-Inseln, Papua-Neuguinea Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 45,5 cm. Provenienz: - lt. Sammlerinventar Stéphen Chauvet (1885-1950), Paris. - Galerie Künzi, Gottfried KünSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Timor Island Prestige Spoon, "sunu"Prestige-Löffel "sunu" Timor, Indonesien Ohne Sockel / without base Wasserbüffel-Horn. L 21 cm. Provenienz: - Peter Schnell, Zürich - Galerie Walu, Basel. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 172See Sold Price
Sold2020A Timor Island Prestige Spoon, "sunu"Prestige-Löffel, "sunu" Timor Insel, Indonesien Ohne Sockel / without base Wasserbüffel-Horn. L 24 cm. Provenienz: - Peter und Veena Schnell, Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Basel. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 1See Sold Price
Sold2020A Timor Island Prestige Spoon, "sunu"Prestige-Löffel, "sunu" Timor Insel, Indonesien Ohne Sockel / without base Wasserbüffel-Horn. L 17 cm. Provenienz: - Peter und Veena Schnell, Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Basel. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 1See Sold Price
Sold2020A Timor Island Prestige Spoon, "sunu"Prestige-Löffel, "sunu" Timor Insel, Indonesien Ohne Sockel / without base Wasserbüffel-Horn. L 21 cm. Provenienz: - Peter und Veena Schnell, Zürich. - Galerie Walu, Basel. CHF 100 / 200 EUR 86 / 1See Sold Price
Oct 07Ripley AuctionsVintage Regency oceanic art glass jewel and rhinestone crystal complementary 5pc group. 16"L x 1/2"W$10
Oct 13Barridoff AuctionsJonas Lie (Am. 1880-1940), Sailing (Sailboats in a Harbor), Pastel on paper on board, framed$5,000
3 days LeftMichael's GalleryGerald Collins Gleeson (Impressionist - Cityscape) Signed Original Watercolor$750