Sold2020Continental School, Portrait of a GentlemanPainting: Continental School, early portrait of a Military gentleman. Oil on canvas. 10 1/4" x 7 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2023F.G. BASSO OIL ON CANVAS MILITARY PORTRAITFramed oil on canvas painting, Portrait of a Gentleman, signed lower right F.G. Basso (?), tears/ punctures to canvas, sight: 45"h, 31.25"w, overall: 53.25"h, 39.5"w, 23.5lbs Start Price: $150.00See Sold Price
Sold2021British School (18th Century) Portrait of a MilitaryBritish School (18th Century) Portrait of a Military Gentleman in a Red Coat, Half-Length Oil on canvas49 1/2 x 39 1/4 in. (125.7 x 99.7cm) Provenance Private Collection, Virginia.See Sold Price
Sold2021Oil/Canvas Portrait of a Military GentlemanAn oil on canvas portrait of a gentleman in military dress. Unsigned. Canvas: 17-3/4in x 14in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pr German PortraitsA pair of early 20th century German oil on canvas portraits. Depicts a gentleman in military uniform and a lady in a black dress with white collar. Unsigned, some surface grunge and craquelure, both lSee Sold Price
Sold2016AMERICAN SCHOOL "Portrait of a Gentleman in a MilitaryAMERICAN SCHOOL (Early 20th century) "Portrait of a Gentleman in a Military Coat" Oil on canvas. 28 1/8 x 23 inches; Frame: 33 3/8 x 27 1/2 inches. [CONDITION: In overall fair condition. Craqulure thrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Coulon(France, 1819 - 1855) Oil on canvas of a young woman reading a letter in a well appointed setting with a gentleman's military uniform hanging with a sword on the wall. Very nicely rendered example sigSee Sold Price
Sold2019P. Meyer Oil Painting Portrait of a GentlemanP. Meyer Oil Painting Portrait of a Gentleman. This oil on canvas portrait painting of a gentleman in military regalia is signed by the artist P. Meyer in the lower left. Includes paper explaining resSee Sold Price
Sold2023LARGE PR. 19TH C. OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT PAINTINGSLARGE PR. 19TH C. OIL ON CANVAS PORTRAIT PAINTINGS IN GILT FRAMES - GENTLEMAN & MAIDEN (HUSBAND & WIFE?) - A GENTLEMAN DRESSED IN MILITARY GARB AND THE MAIDEN IN AN ELABORATE GOWN, ADORNING A GOLD CROSee Sold Price
Sold2016BRITISH SCHOOL (18TH CENTURY) PORTRAIT OF A MILITARYBRITISH SCHOOL (18TH CENTURY) PORTRAIT OF A MILITARY OFFICER, oil on canvas, half-length view of a gentleman turned slightly from viewer, he in red coat with blue-lined inner flaps and gold waistcoat,See Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN / BRITISH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) MILITARYAMERICAN / BRITISH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY) MILITARY PORTRAIT, oil on canvas, depicting a gray-hair gentleman wearing a military coat with brass buttons, no signature located. Housed in modern gilt-woodSee Sold Price
Sold2022NATHANIEL HONE THE ELDER, PORTRAIT LORD FIELDINGNathaniel Hone the Elder RA (Irish/ British 1718-1784), 18th century, Lord Fielding, oil on canvas, half length portrait depicting a gentleman in a scarlet and blue military uniform with his hand on tSee Sold Price
Sold2018Antique Portrait of a English Military Officeroil on canvas, 19th century, no visible signature, canvas stamped to verso, presented in wooden frame. DOA 28.25 x 24 in. From the Collection of a Gentleman, Florida. Additional high-resolution photosSee Sold Price
Sold2023Russian Portrait of a GentlemanAn 18th century Russian oil on canvas portrait of a gentleman. Depicted three quarter length wearing an ornately decorated military jacket, fur cloak and white wig, unsigned. Craquelure, lifting and sSee Sold Price
Sold2017SAND, Maximilien. Oil on Canvas. Gentleman withDog in Horse Drawn Carriage. Signed lower left. Maximilien Sand (American, fl. 1883). From a Mahopac, NY home. - Dimensions: 16" high x 20"wide.See Sold Price
Sold2023Kuzma Sergeevich Petrov-Vodkin (RUSSIAN, 1878–1939) oil on canvas, Military Scene dated 1922 andKuzma Sergeevich Petrov-Vodkin (RUSSIAN, 1878–1939) oil on canvas, Military Scene dated 1922 and 1923, initialed lower right, 36" x 29" canvas, 42" x 34 1/2" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2019Oil on Canvas Gentleman Playing PianoSigned l.r. illegible and dated 1921. 17"h x 11 1/2"w Provenance: Property from the Collection of Myrna and Bernard Posner.See Sold Price
Sold2021Gilbert Gaul Oil on Canvas, Military Scouting PartyGilbert Gaul (American, 1855-1919 ) oil on canvas battlefield painting depicting a group of soldiers on a scouting mission, some standing in conversation, one with binoculars and others crouching, witSee Sold Price
Sold2015ARTHUR DEVIS OIL ON CANVAS, GENTLEMAN STANDINGARTHUR DEVIS (BRITISH, 1711-1787), OIL ON CANVAS, GENTLEMAN STANDING, H 15", W 11":John Hanna Gallery label on back; unsigned; gilt frame.See Sold Price
Sold2017LUCAS, John Seymour. Oil on Canvas. Gentleman withSnuff Box. Signed upper left with nameplate on frame. John Seymour Lucas (English, 1849 - 1923). From a Park Ave, NYC home; purchased January 8, 1998 from Sotheby's New York, Old Master & 19th CenturySee Sold Price
Sold2016Oil on Canvas, Gentleman on HorsebackAmerican, 19th C., unsigned. 31-3/4"h x 24-1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Canvas, Gentleman, Charles L. FentonAmerican, 1808-1877. Signed l.l. 36"h x 28 1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2020Oil on canvas Military officer on horse backOil on canvas Military officer on horse back signed lower left. Overall 30"h x 25"w, sight size 27"h x 22 1/2"w.See Sold Price
3 days LeftHudson Valley Auctioneers LLC Beacon NYPortrait of a gentleman holding Medical Botany book, oil on canvas (relined), gentleman in black$1,000
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyAdolphe Schreyer (German, 1828-1899) 'Kosak's Riding Through The Plains' Riding Oil on Canvas$10,000