Sold2024Oil on canvas signed Ivan Fedorovich Choultse (1874 - 1939 )Ivan Fedorovich Choultse (1874 - 1939 )Russian Federation, France, 44” x 56 1/2 framed 50” x 63 1/2”Please note that this item is in our warehouse in Los Angles. All the shipping arrSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ivan Fedorovich Choultse (Russian 1874-1939) Oil onIvan Fedorovich Choultse (Russian 1874-1939) Oil on Canvas, MOONLIT SEASCAPE, signed at bottom right corner, 22 x 26 inches, in gilt frame overall good condition small break on frame.See Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Tenney Johnson (American, 1874-1939) Purple Mountains MajestyFrank Tenney Johnson (American, 1874-1939) Purple Mountains Majesty oil on canvas signed Frank Tenney Johnson (lower right) 17 3/4 x 11 3/4 inches Provenance: Private Collection, Massachusetts RobertSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Tenney Johnson (American, 1874 - 1939) Impressionist Oil On CanvasMedium: Oil On Canvas Painting Size: 18 x 24 inches Frame Size: 25 x 31 inches Condition: This artwork is in good overall condition for its age. Signature: Signed Artist: Frank Tenney Johnson (AmericaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ivan Fedorovich CHOULTSE: "Piz Buin" - PaintingIvan Fedorovich Choultse (Russian, 1874-1939) oil on masonite painting titled "Piz Buin, Switzerland", depicting a mountain and river with snow-covered rocks and trees, signed lower left. [Art: 31 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022RUSSIAN OIL PAINTING SEASCAPE BY IVAN F CHOULTSEIvan Fedorovich Choultse (Russian, French, 1874-1939) oil painting on board depicting a night seascape. Signed lower right. Framed. Provenance: Livingston Auction Inc, Edison, NJ, United States, May 0See Sold Price
Sold2022Russian Oil on Canvas Signed Ivan F ChoultseOil on canvas, framed. Featuring landscape scene with a tall house to the right and a small creek. Signed "Ivan F Choultse" to the bottom right corner. "26" inscribed beside the signature. Painting siSee Sold Price
Sold2021Benjamin Cam NortonRace Horse Portrait 21" x 28" oil on canvas signed and dated 1874 lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Rosenberg (1858 - 1947)Henry Mortikar (Mortecai) Rosenberg (1858 - 1947) Oil on Canvas. Signed and dated (1939) lower left. Artist to the Mobile, Alabama Museum of Art. Henry Rosenberg was an American painter and print makeSee Sold Price
Sold2023FLORAL STILL LIFE BY FREDERICK WAGENER.Pennsylvania, 1890-1962. Oil on canvas, signed and dated 1939. Colorful bouquet of zinnias in a blue vase. 26"h. 20"w., framed, 33.5"h. 27.5"w. Wagener was active in Pittsburgh in the 1940's.See Sold Price
Sold2024English Country Landscape, W. H. HallOil on Canvas, signed and dated 1874 lower left, sight 13.5 x 20.5 in..surface dust, craquelure, stretcher marks, not examined out of frame..giltwood frame, canvas stamped on back: The Golden PaletteSee Sold Price
Sold2022Yvonne Pene Du Bois, New York (1913-1997), Old New England House, 1939, Oil on canvas, 19 1/2" xYvonne Pene Du Bois New York (1913-1997) Old New England House, 1939 Oil on canvas Signed and dated (1939) lower right. EX: Balmer Children's Library Youth Gallery, La Jolla Museum of Art, and La JollSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDITH MOREHOUSE (AMERICAN, 1890-1979).'The Rose' (a); Portrait of a Lady (b); Oriental Still-Life (c). (a) oil on board. Signed lower right. (b) oil on canvas. Signed lower right. (c) oil on canvas. Signed and dated '1939' lower left. estSee Sold Price
2022Artist Unknown Winter LandscapeArtist Unknown Winter Landscape. Oil on canvas. Signed Lower Right. CHoultse. Measures 22 1/2 inches high x 31 inches wide. Total Framed 27 inches high x 36 inches wide.See Sold Price
Sold2015*BRIGHTLY, A.(19th C. English School) Ships in a rough sea off the coast, framed oil on canvas, signed and dated 1874 lower right, approximate image size 30" x 40", frame size 35 1/2" x 45 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2020THEODORE DILLAWAY DELAWARE CANALOil on canvas. Signed lower right. 1874 - 1953. Framed measures 29 1/8" h x 34 1/8" w x 1 3/4" d. Picture measures 24 3/4" h x 29 3/4" w.See Sold Price
Sold2018Rotell Glenn (American, b.1922) 'Ashland and Lake' OilRotell Glenn (American, b.1922) 'Ashland and Lake' Oil on Canvas 1939, signed lower right, depicting a cable car passing Chicago 'EL' Lake St. station Condition: Very Good, no damage noted; light chipSee Sold Price
Sold2020Louis Phillipe Grumieaux (Belgian-American, 1872-1953)Louis Phillipe Grumieaux (Belgian-American, 1872-1953) Orland Park. Oil on canvas, 1939, signed lower left, unframed. Provenance: Estate of the Artist. Exhibited: Chicago Artists Forty-Third Annual ExSee Sold Price
Sold2023Framed Oil on Canvas Autumn Field Signed Parsini 1939- 24" x 28"Framed Oil on Canvas Autumn Field Signed Parsini 1939- 24" x 28"See Sold Price
Sold2018Oscar Jacobson (American, 1882-1966)Rugged Landscape, 1939 Oil on canvas, signed and dated 'Jacobson 1939' (lower right), framed. 20in. H x 25 1/2in. W Frame: 29in. H x 35in. W x 1in. L Condition: some minor pigment loss along bottom stSee Sold Price
Sold2024F. B. De Blois - Low Tide Below the Bluffs, 1874Francois B. De Blois (Massachusetts/Canada, 1829-1913). Low Tide Below the Bluffs, 1874. Oil on canvas, signed "B. de Blois/ 1874" lower right, (18 x 34 inches). Frame: H: 25 in., W: 40.375 in., D: 2.See Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Edward Johnson (Br., 1832-1913), Shephard andoil on canvas (lined), signed and dated 1874 at lower left, presented in a period appropriate carved and gilt wood frame. DOA 40.5 x 52.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2016*GROVE, NORDAHL(1822-1885 Denmark) Peter Frederick Frits Nordahl Grove, ships near shoreline, framed oil on canvas, signed lower left, dated 1874, approximate image size 20 3/4" x 32", frame 24 3/4" x 36".See Sold Price
Sold2016Paul Beck, 1884-1961Paul Beck, 1884 Berlin-1961 Biberach, studied at the Academies Strasbourg and Munich, here: still life with sunflowers, oil / canvas, signed lower right and dated 1939, approximately 89x53cm.See Sold Price
Featured7 hrs LeftJasper52Huge Antique German Oil Painting Tranquil Landscape Old Castle/ Church by Lake$1,400
9 hrs LeftPiasaAndré Masson (Balagny-sur-Therain, 1896 - Paris, 1987) Le piège dans la prairie, 1939€60,000
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.BRUNO ZUPAN (Slovenian/American b. 1939) A PAINTING, "Garden Wall," 1984$1,100(2 bids)
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.BRUNO ZUPAN (Slovenian/American b. 1939) A PAINTING, "Hollyhocks," 20TH CENTURY$1,000
3 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.BRUNO ZUPAN (Slovenian/American b. 1939) A PAINTING, "Cafe in Zattere," 1991$1,000
Jun 18Kamelot AuctionsPACO GOROSPE, ABSTRACT PAINTING, OIL ON CANVAS, SIGNED PACO GOROSPE '70, C 1970$50