Sold2024EDWARD MUEGGE "BUCK" SCHIWETZ (American 1898-1984) A PAINTING, "Boats Ashore," 1931,EDWARD MUEGGE "BUCK" SCHIWETZ (American 1898-1984) A PAINTING, "Boats Ashore," 1931, watercolor on paper, signed and dated L/R, "E.M. Schiwetz '31;" 11 3/4" x 19", framed 21 1/2" x 28 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2019Eli Jacobi lithograhEli Jacobi (American 1898-1984)- The Hangout''- lithograph, signed, titled and numbered 7/56 in pencil, good condition. 10 x 14''See Sold Price
Sold2022Eli Jacobi, Raritan Bridge, 1935Eli Jacobi (Ukrainian/American, 1898-1984) Raritan Bridge, 1935 lithograph signed and titled in pencil lower margin 10 1/4" x 13"Provenance: Frederick Baker Inc., Chicago, Illinois (label on mat versoSee Sold Price
Sold2020Eli Jacobi linoleum cutEli Jacobi (American 1898-1984)- ''Nocturne''- linoleum cut, 1936, signed, titled and annotated '75 proofs' in pencil, tape and adhesive residue upper and lower margins otherwise very good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016Fritz Werner (American, 1898-1984)Fritz Werner (American, 1898-1984), Wildenstein family portrait, 1934, oil on canvas, signed, 30.75" x 24" (sight), framed Provenance: The Estate of Andree Wildenstein Dormeuil, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2023EDWARD MUEGGE "BUCK" SCHIWETZ (American/Texas 1898-1984) A PAINTING, "Cotton Fields," 1960,EDWARD MUEGGE "BUCK" SCHIWETZ (American/Texas 1898-1984) A PAINTING, "Cotton Fields," 1960, watercolor and gouache on paper, signed and dated L/R "EM Schiwetz 60;" 11 1/2" x 17 3/4", framed 20 1/2" xSee Sold Price
Sold2015BUCK SCHIWETZ (American/Texas 1898-1984) A PAINTING,BUCK SCHIWETZ (American/Texas 1898-1984) A PAINTING, "Dow Chemical Co.," pencil and ink on paper, signed L/R. 6 1/2" x 23 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2015BUCK SCHIWETZ (American/Texas 1898-1984) A PAINTING,BUCK SCHIWETZ (American/Texas 1898-1984) A PAINTING, "Monsato Chemical Co.," pencil and ink on paper, signed L/R. 8 1/4" x 23 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2015BUCK SCHIWETZ (American/Texas 1898-1984) A PAINTING,BUCK SCHIWETZ (American/Texas 1898-1984) A PAINTING, "East Texas," pencil and ink on paper, signed L/R. 8 1/2" x 17"See Sold Price
Sold2015BUCK SCHIWETZ (American/Texas 1898-1984) A PAINTING,BUCK SCHIWETZ (American/Texas 1898-1984) A PAINTING, "Uncle Ben's," pencil and ink on paper, signed L/R. 8" x 17 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2018after BUCK SCHIWETZ (American/Texas 1898-1984) A GROUPafter BUCK SCHIWETZ (American/Texas 1898-1984) A GROUP OF SIX PRINTS AND A BOOK, CIRCA 1967, all signed in plate, the collection including "San Juann Capistrano, San Antonio," 12" x 18 1/2"; "San FranSee Sold Price
Sold2023(after) Alexander Calder Swirl, 1975(after) Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) Swirl, 1975 Hand-woven maguey fiber tapestry ed. 14 of 100 58 x 86 (in) Intialed and dated CA 75, lower right Copyright symbol, upper left. Published bySee Sold Price
Sold2024Alfred Eisenstaedt V-J Day Times Square, New York City, 1945, printed 1990Alfred Eisenstaedt (German, American, 1898-1995) V-J Day Times Square, New York City, 1945, printed 1990 Gelatin silver print on Kodak Polymax Fine Art paper ed. 236 of 250 19.25 x 14 (in) 29 x 23.75See Sold Price
Sold2021Alexander Calder Octopus, 1975-6Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) Octopus, 1975-6 Lithograph on Arches paper ed. 65 of 175 30 x 22 (in) Signed in pencil Calder, lower right Printed by Mourlot, Paris and published by Alba EditioSee Sold Price
Sold2021Reginald Marsh Old Paris Night Street with Two GirlsReginald Marsh (French, American, 1898-1954) Old Paris Night Street with Two Girls (Sasowsky 6), 1928 Lithograph on chine collé ed. 6 of 31 12.75 x 9 (in) 21 x 17 x 0.75 (in) Framed Signed in penSee Sold Price
Sold2017Alexander Calder 'Labyrinth'Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) 'Labyrinth (from Magie Eolienne Portfolio)' 1972 Lithograph Épreuves d'Artiste from an edition of 75; 25.25 x 19.25 (in) Signed in pencil Calder, lower right PrSee Sold Price
Sold2015Alexander Calder 'Composition (Squash Blossoms)'Alexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) 'Composition (Squash Blossoms)' 1973 Lithograph ed. AP of 100, 13.125 x 8.75 (in). Signed Calder in pencil, lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2024Seymour Fogel Mural StudySeymour Fogel (American, 1911-1984) Mural Study Watercolor on paper 11 x 49 (in) 24 x 61.5 x 2 (in) Framed Signed Fogel, lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ben Shahn Composition (Garden of Eden), 1931Ben Shahn (American, Lithuanian, 1898-1969) Composition (Garden of Eden), 1931 Watercolor on illustration board 9.25 x 17 (in) 23.5 x 29 x 2.5 (in) Framed Signed Ben Shahn, lower right Irving GallerieSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ansel Adams Branches in Snow, 1932, printed 1959Ansel Adams (American, 1902-1984) Branches in Snow, 1932, printed 1959 Gelatin silver print mounted on archival board ed. 33 of 200 6.9375 x 5.25 (in) Signed in pen Ansel Adams, lower right of mount "See Sold Price
Sold2022Ansel Adams Lower Yosemite Falls, 1959, printed 1959Ansel Adams (American, 1902-1984) Lower Yosemite Falls, 1959, printed 1959 Gelatin silver print mounted on archival board ed. 33 of 200 9.5 x 7.5 (in) Signed in pen Ansel Adams, lower right of mount "See Sold Price
Sold2022Ansel Adams Trees and Cliffs, 1954, printed 1959Ansel Adams (American, 1902-1984) Trees and Cliffs, 1954, printed 1959 Gelatin silver print mounted on archival board ed. 33 of 200 11.125 x 8.125 (in) Signed in pen Ansel Adams, lower right of mountSee Sold Price
Sold2019Peter Hurd Sunset Through Dust & A Ranch at DawnPeter Hurd (American, 1904-1984) 'Sunset Through Dust & A Ranch at Dawn (2 works)' Sunset Through Dust Lithograph ed. 240 of 250 17.75 x 30 (in), Framed size 29.75 x 42 x 1.25 (in) Signed in pencil PeSee Sold Price
Sold2023R.C. Gorman Cochiti, 1984R.C. Gorman (Native American, 1931-2005) Cochiti, 1984 Lithograph on Arjomari Arches paper ed. 3 of 200 26 x 35 (in) 34.5 x 43 x 1.5 (in) Framed Signed and dated in pencil R.C. Gorman 1984, lower leftSee Sold Price
3 days LeftCottone AuctionsAlexander Calder (American, 1898-1976) "Untitled [Amorphous Shapes]"$500(6 bids)
Jun 04Freeman's | HindmanClare Veronica Hope Leighton (American, 1898–1989) - The Hop Pickers$500
Jun 14DuMouchellesReginald Marsh (American, 1898-1954) Charcoal And Pastel on Paper, Figure Study, H 24" W 14.25"$125