Sold2021Les Turcs - Art by Cheret (1889's) 23" x 30" FrenchLes Turcs - Art by Cheret (1889's) 23" x 30" French Theater Poster LB Please refer to the attached image for a detailed view of this original vintage poster. Reserve: $760.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-See Sold Price
Sold2021La Chauve Souris - Art by Georges Dola (1904) FrenchLa Chauve Souris - Art by Georges Dola (1904) French Theater Poster LB LA CHAUVE SOURIS - ORIGINAL 1904 FRENCH THEATRE LB POSTER - GEORGES DOLA ART! Original 1904 French Theatre Linen Backed Poster MSee Sold Price
Sold2023Folies Bergere - Art By Cheret (1893) 34.75" X 49" French Theater Advertising PosterFolies Bergere - Art by Cheret (1893) 34.75" x 49" French Theater Advertising Poster Reserve: $1,658.00 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $42.00 to anywhere within the contiguous U.S. International: FoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Biggarreau Mugnier - Art by Jules Cheret (1895) 36" xBiggarreau Mugnier - Art by Jules Cheret (1895) 36" x 98" French Advertising Poster LB Reserve: $1,232.50 Shipping: Domestic: Flat-rate of $22.00 to anywhere within the contiguous U.S. International:See Sold Price
Sold2020La Cigrale Madrilene - Art by Jules Cheret (1889) 24" xLa Cigrale Madrilene - Art by Jules Cheret (1889) 24" x 30" French Advertising Poster LB Fuller was a dancer who pioneered a unique style of choreographed dancing using extravagant dresses which refleSee Sold Price
Sold2020Le Drame De Pontcharra - Art by Jules Cheret (1895)LE DRAME DE PONTCHARRA - ORIGINAL 1895 FRENCH LB POSTER - RARE JULES CHERET ART LE DRAME DE PONTCHARRA - ORIGINAL 1895 FRENCH LB POSTER - RARE JULES CHERET ART Original 1895 French Linenbacked AdvertiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Fantaisie Parisienne - Original 1890 French LB Poster -FANTAISIE PARISIENNE - ORIGINAL 1890 FRENCH LB POSTER - JULES CHERET ARTWORK! Original 1890 French Linenbacked Advertising poster (15" x 22") Rare Jules Cheret art!! Linen is trimmed to edge. Poster hSee Sold Price
Sold2020Original Jules Cheret JARDIN DE PARIS 1890Jardin de Paris - Fete de nuit Bal, 1890. French Art Nouveau lithograph theater poster in colors JARDIN DE PARIS by Jules Cheret. Jules Cheret (French, 1836-1932). Linen backed. Printed signature loweSee Sold Price
Sold2022Aux Buttes Chaumont Poster 1888 by Jules Cheret Women's Fashions LargeThis is one of Jules Cheret's most attractive posters from his early period in the late 1880's. It is a large size image that is promoting the new fashions for Women and Girls at the Aux Buttes ChaumoSee Sold Price
Sold2018Cassandre, Normandie, 1935 original PosterCASSANDRE, ADOLPHE MOURON (French 1901-1968), NORMANDIE, (Mouron 56, Tourism 19, La Mer 137, Schipp & Affiche p. 60, Brown & Reinhold 53, Weill 345, Reina Sofia p. 194, Affiches Art Deco p. 43 (var),See Sold Price
Sold2016Charles Loupot Advertising PosterOriginal Art Deco French Advertising poster. The poster reads Philippossian & Co. Fabrique De Cigarettes, there are fold marks, approximately 13" repair along a fold line and some stains, 49.5" x 35.5See Sold Price
Sold2024Alphonse Mucha "Biscuits Lefvre-Utile" Color LithographOne color lithograph of a vintage French advertisement poster, in the Art Nouveau style. The print depicts a woman holding up a plate of biscuits as she directly engages the viewer. Floral and decoratSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair bronze Art Deco cylinder theatre post lightsA pair of French Art Deco heavy bronze cylinder theater post lights. Circa 1930. From the Casino in Nice, France. 49 1/2"h x 16 3/4" diaSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANGE J. SUPPARO "TOURNEE DU THEATRE DE LA RENAISSANCE / MONMARTRE" CA. 1910 LITHOGRAPH POSTER CA. 66ANGE J. SUPPARO "TOURNEE DU THEATRE DE LA RENAISSANCE / MONMARTRE" CA. 1910 LITHOGRAPH POSTER CA. 66 X 50" IMAGE, PARISIAN ADVERTISEMENT ART/THEATERSee Sold Price
Sold2018Poster, Jules ChéretJules Chéret (French, 1836-1932), "Gil Blas l'Argent," 1890, color lithograph poster (in two sheets), printer: Chaix, Paris, (overall with frame): 94"h x 33"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Original Henri Matisse Travel Vintage Poster for Nice France Created in 1947 Travail et JoieNice Travail et Joie is a 1947 French travel poster by master artist, Henri Matisse. This travel poster was created exclusively for the city of Nice, where Matisse settled towards the later part of hiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Dufy French Landscape Watercolor Art PaintingJean Dufy (1888-1964) French, watercolor painting on paper. Artwork depicts a park or landscape scene with a building in the distance. Signed lower right. Sight measures 17" x 22 3/4". Gently mountedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rene Lalique Hetre 1924 Art Deco Chandelier #2275This is an antique Art Deco French Rene Lalique "Hetre" chandelier dating to circa 1924. Signature: "R. Lalique" Reference: R. Lalique by Marcilhac, p.647 #2475 32 1/2" diameterSee Sold Price
Sold2022Josef Albers (1888-1976): Joseph Albers at the Metropolitan Museum of Art: P-BlackJosef Albers (1888-1976): Joseph Albers at the Metropolitan Museum of Art: P-Black Screenprint in colors on wove paper, 1971, signed, titled and dated in pencil, numbered 23/50. 28 1/2 x 21 in. (sheetSee Sold Price
Sold2021Original Vintage Cognac Jacquet Poster c1910 FrenchThis is a gorgeous art nouveau poster from the original printing around 1910. The peacock elegantly rests a single talon on the bottle of brandy, while simultaneously displaying his colorful tail. WeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original Vintage Cognac Jacquet Poster c1910 French Peacock by Camille BouchetThis is a gorgeous Art Nouveau poster from the original printing around 1910. The peacock elegantly rests a single talon on the bottle of brandy, while simultaneously displaying his colorful tail. WeSee Sold Price
Sold2019GRAND PRIX ZURICH OCTOBER 8, 1939 LITHOGRAPHGrand Prix Zurich, October 8, 1939, an original French automobile advertising poster, lithograph. AD. Schneider, Art Institute Orell Fussli, Zurich Sight size: 50" x 35" Provenance: From the originalSee Sold Price
Sold202219 C French bronze sculpture group, signed "Joseph Cheret"Rare monumental bronze sculpture of baby bacchanalia reveling in boisterous festivity circa 1890, by renowned Art Nouveau artist Joseph Cheret (1838-1894 Paris), signed "Joseph Cheret". He was the youSee Sold Price
Sold2023Alphonse MUCHA: Sarah Bernhardt, 1896 - LithographAlphonse Mucha (Czech, 1860-1939) color lithograph advertising poster for the celebrated French actress, Sarah Bernhardt, American tour; signed in the stone lower left, 1896. [Art: 77 1/4" H x 28 3/4"See Sold Price
4 days LeftJasper52Les Drames De La Frontiere - Art By Ernest Clair-Guyot (1890's) 37x55 French Theater Poster LB$260
5 days LeftFrost & Nicklaus1920 Silent Film Poster Stolen Moments, Rudolf Valentino, Marguerite Namara$500
Oct 13Thriftiques of IowaRare Lalique artist signed worker P. Davesn s’ art glass center piece$230(4 bids)
5 hrs LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncOriginal 2nd Edition Vintage Poster 'Exposition Internationale'$600(1 bid)
246 Lots AwayGOLDFIELD AUCTIONLouis MAJORELLE (1859-1926) - Rare pair of gilt bronze water lily shaped table lamps with Daum Nancy€4,000
1 day LeftJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsMonumental Antique French? Impressionist 19th century painting$3,500(1 bid)