Sold2022Pair of Italian Giltwood Phoenix Two Light Wall Sconces, with Custom ShadesPair of Italian Giltwood Phoenix Two Light Wall Sconces, with Custom Shades20th century, carved wood and tole, gesso and gilt, two light form with upswept scrolling branch arms terminating in an electSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Pair of Italian Carved Giltwood Six Light WallA Pair of Italian Carved Giltwood Six Light Wall Sconces 19TH/20TH CENTURY Height 47 1/2 x width 20 1/2 x depth 10 inches. Property from the Estate of Andrea E. Ricardel, Palm Beach, FLSee Sold Price
Sold2015PAIR OF NINETEENTH-CENTURY GILTWOOD AND GESSO, RIBBONPAIR OF NINETEENTH-CENTURY GILTWOOD AND GESSO, RIBBON SUSPENDED WALL-LIGHTS each of two scroll arms Direct all shipping enquiries to shipping@sheppards.ie Each 70 cm. highSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of Neoclassical style giltwood wall sconcesA pair of Neoclassical style carved giltwood three light wall sconces post 1950 height 20in (51cm); width 23 1/2in (59.5cm); depth 17in (43cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Paul Ferrante Gilt Wood Wall SconcesPair of Paul Ferrante carved gilt wood wall sconces, two candle lights, wired, 13-1/2" h overallSee Sold Price
Sold2020(2) CARVED GILTWOOD SINGLE-LIGHT WALL SCONCES(pair) Carved giltwood wall sconces, late 20th c., each with scrolling foliate arm, supporting a single light in wax candle cover, oval wall-mounting plate, approx 16"h, 6.5"w, 16.5"d **Provenance: aSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Pair of Italian Carved Giltwood and Metal Two-LightA Pair of Italian Carved Giltwood and Metal Two-Light Wall Sconces 20th century Height 26 inches. Estimate $200-400See Sold Price
2020Pair of Carved Giltwood Two Light SconcesDESCRIPTION: A Pair of Regency style "Robert Adam" carved giltwood two-light wall sconces. The two-light sconces with pierced backplates with carved anthemia ovals set in bellflower-decorated openingsSee Sold Price
Sold2024A pair of Italian Neoclassical style giltwood and gesso three-light wall sconcesA pair of Italian Neoclassical style giltwood and gesso three-light wall sconces, stamped 'Made in Italy', 28"h x 11"w x 6"dSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Italian Baroque Giltwood and Tole SconcesA pair of Italian Baroque carved giltwood and tole three light wall sconces, 19th century. Dimensions:Height 21 1/2in; width 17 1/2in; depth 8 1/2in. Provenance:General marks, wear, rubbing and loss tSee Sold Price
Sold2022PR. OF ITALIAN GOLD GILT WOOD & GESSO WALL MIRRORSITALIAN HIGHLY CARVED PAIR OF WOOD AND GESSO WALL MIRRORS. OLD REPAIRS TO CARVING. 41" H. THIS ITEM EXCEEDS SIZE LIMITATIONS FOR IN HOUSE SHIPPING.See Sold Price
Sold2015Near Pair Rococo Giltwood BracketsTwo carved and gesso giltwood wall brackets, similar in design. 12" tall, 14" tall. Condition: wear, breaks, repairs.See Sold Price
Sold2024Early George III Rococo Giltwood Carved Wall Bracket PairEarly George III Rococo Giltwood Carved Wall Brackets Shelves 9 5/8"H x 4 5/8"D x 8 5/8"W Light Wear Over the Years minor scratches In Overall Good Condition Please look at Photos Closely Out of a NewSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two pairs of late 19th/early 20th century Italian gilt gesso and carved giltwood wall brackets a...Two pairs of late 19th/early 20th century Italian gilt gesso and carved giltwood wall brackets and a larger gilt composition and giltwood bracket the smallest pair with musical putti supports, the larSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair Mid-20th Century Italian Giltwood Wall LightsModelled as hands. By Palladio. Hand carved in Italy. Approx. 19" H. Property from the estate of Kurt Thomas.See Sold Price
Sold20202 Pairs of Regency Metal and Giltwood Wall SconesRegency Metal 3 Light scone with scrolled acanthus form along with a pair of carved giltwood scroll form, metal arms (SDAY2646/4)(MM) Dimensions: 19 1/2 x 15 and 11" x 12"See Sold Price
Sold20232 pr Florentine Style Wall ShelvesTwo pairs of early and mid 20th century Florentine style wall shelves. Carved Gilt wood and gesso construction with Neoclassical design. Larger set marked "Made in Italy", smaller set with "Sandrea MaSee Sold Price
Sold2021PAIR ANTIQUE ITALIAN GILT POLYCHROME CANDLE PRICKSPair of 3-light candle pricks in carved and painted giltwood and gesso with metal arms and bobeches. Dimensions: H 21.5" x W 9.5" x D 6" Condition: One candelabra with large crack through center, bothSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of French Giltwood Mirrored Sconces, 18th CFrench, 18th century. A matched pair of giltwood, gesso and tole single light mirrored sconces or girandoles having a cartouche shaped backplate carved with c-scroll, diaper with florets and rocailleSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair Federal giltwood 2-light wall sconcesPair Federal giltwood 2-light wall sconces, Circa 1800, ebonized carved eagle, iron chain links, fluted glass bobeches, 37"h x 14"w x 9"d Provenance: Property from a Major Corporate Art Collection - TSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pr Italian Mirrored SconcesA pair of 19th century Italian mirrored wall sconces. Carved Gilt wood frames with gesso foliate design, double wooden candle cups and scrolled Iron arms. Old finish with wear and some loss to the GilSee Sold Price
Sold2017Four French Rococo Style Carved and Gilt Wall Brackets20th century, including a small carved and gilt wood pair labeled "Andrea", wood and gesso bracket labeled "Made in Italy", and a larger carved and gilt wood bracket. Largest 13 x 12 x 6.5 in. From thSee Sold Price
5 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersAn early 19th-century carved wood and gilt gesso circular convex wall mirror, with a spread eagle£550
374 Lots AwayGOLDFIELD AUCTIONBAROVIER and TOSO for Murano - Pair of wall lights in glass with gold glitter inclusions, brass€300
Sep 29South Jersey Auction by Babington Auction IncPair sculptured carved wall art plaques 28"h x 22"w x 5"d$25(1 bid)
3 days LeftJasper52Pair of Louis XVI Style Doré Bronze Sconces Monumental Ribbon and Tassel Form$7,000
4 days LeftJasper52Louis XVI Style French Ormolu Bronze Wall Appliques, Sconces Attrib Henry Dasson$8,000