Sold2024Vallauris, Pair of masks, c.1950Vallauris, Pair of masks, c.1950, Ceramic, 16.75H x 6.5W x 5D inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Japanese Tengu and Bugaku Painted Masks, PairTwo Japanese Tengu and Bugaku Painted Masks, painted and carved wood with hanging hardware, Tengu painted mask with red skin and inlaid horse hair beard, Bugaku Theater Mask of Nasori demon mask withSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair of gilt bronze satanic masks, c.1930Pair of gilt bronze satanic masks, c.1930. 7.5"x 20" each.The family said they came from an American movie theater that was torn down.See Sold Price
Sold2022RARE PAIR OF 17TH C BRASS CANDLESTICKSRARE PAIR OF 17TH C BRASS CANDLESTICKS, CIRCA 1650-1680, SWEDISH OR DANISH . ELABORATE REPOUSE DECORATIONS, TWISTED STEMS LEADING TO BEBECHES. FELT BOTTOMS ADDED LATER. 10.5" TALL, BRASS BOOK PAGE 194See Sold Price
Sold2018Mid 20th C. Pair Polish Wood Masks, M. Antuszewicz**First Time At Auction** Mieczyslaw Antuszewicz (Polish, b. 1927), two untitled wooden masks, ca. mid 20th century CE. A pair of fun wooden masks, both signed on the versos, hand-carved and decoratedSee Sold Price
Sold2023PR MAITLAND SMITH GILT LIOIN MASK WALL BRACKETSPair of Maitland Smith Italian style carved wood and gilt wall brackets, each with a central lion mask, "C' scrolls, and shell motif, having maker's mark to back. Approximate dimensions: h. 16. 25", wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mexican And Guatemalan Polychrome Carved Wood Festival Masks, 20th C., Juan Negro And Panole, TecunMexican And Guatemalan Polychrome Carved Wood Festival Masks, 20th C., Juan Negro And Panole, Tecun Uman, Pedro De Alvarado, Ect. 7 pcs | Lot includes a pair of Mexican polychrome masks, one of Juan NSee Sold Price
Sold2023A. R. Bass, Pair of Masks: Koshare + KatsinaA. R. Bass(20th Century)Pair of Masks: Koshare + Katsinacarved wood, pigments, straw, fired clay, feathersKatsina Maskinscribed: A.R. © BassKoshare Wood Mask: 10 1/2 x 14 1/2 x 3 in. (26.7 x 36.8 x 7See Sold Price
Sold2024PAIR 17TH C. BRASS MEDIAL DRIP CANDLESTICKS.Ca. 1650, brass candlesticks, with saucer base. 6”H. Provenance: Cain Collection, Cogan Collection Ca. 1964.See Sold Price
Sold2024Early 20th C. Mexican Wood Dance Moro Masks, 2**Originally Listed At $300** Latin America, Mexico, ca. early to mid-20th century CE. A pair of masks in the form of male faces skillfully hand-carved from wood and painted black. Both male faces havSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair Chinese Celadon LampsPair of pale green celadon glazed lamps, carved under the glaze with archaic style dragons and masks. 20th C. Approx. 23 1/2" to top of finial. #1348779-142See Sold Price
Sold2021Pr Art Deco Polychromed Satyr Mask Sconces, c 1920Pair Art Deco Polychromed Bronze Satyr Mask Sconces, circa 1920 Dimensions: 19 x 9.5" Property from the Estate of an Important New York Modernism Dealer. (NJWA79/2)(MS)See Sold Price
Sold2019Nafana Peoples, large Bedu Sun and Moon masksNafana Peoples, large Bedu Sun and Moon masks, 20th c., Ivory Coast, carved wood, polychrome paint, appear to be made as a pair, 64"h x 21"w (larger) Provenance: The Arthur and Anita Kahn CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2015Vintage Brazilian Amazon Tribal MasksPair, vintage Brazilian Amazon Tribal [Indios Coroados] Masks, early 20th c. [Each retains partial printed label: "Mascarada Selvagen/ Evocacao dos Deuzes/ Pelos Indios Coroados/ Brasil - Colonial"].See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Dan Tribe Dance MasksAfrican Art: Pair of dance masks made in Dan tribe style. 20th c.9.5"See Sold Price
Sold2019Pair Continental bronze topiary wall appliquesPair Continental bronze topiary wall appliques, 19th c., Nymph masks with florist moss inserts, 21"h x 5"w x 3.5"d (total)See Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Royal Bayreuth jester hatpin holder c. 1900An unusual hatpin holder depicting a jester with slogan " Welcome is the best cheer." On the reverse is a pair of drama masks. 4.5" tall. Provenance: Reimer Family Collection. Wilmette, ILSee Sold Price
Sold2018(PAIR) PATINATED LION'S MASK TORCHIERES, JOHN LYLE(pair) Torchieres, 20th c., attributed to John Lyle Design, in dark patinated bronze finish, with lion masks and swagged garlands, tapering standard, rising on stepped square base, (one) operating, apSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of French fire gilt brass candelabras decoratedPair of French fire gilt brass candelabras decorated with grotesque masks, late 19th c. 14"h.x8.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2017Pair Russian Neo-Classical bronze wall bracketsPair Russian Neo-Classical bronze wall brackets, 20th c., female masks, foundry marks verso, 9"h x 6"w x 5.5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair 20th C. Japanese Painted Plaster MasksMasquerades are better with friends! Japan, ca. mid-to late 20th century CE. A pair of plaster masks, painted with comical style rather than realism, with hard, plastic-like front surfaces and vibrantSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF 20TH C REPRODUCTION 17TH C TRUMPET CANDLESTICKSEXCELLENT PAIR OF 20TH C REPRODUCTIONS OF 17TH C ENGLISH TRUMPET CANDLESTICKS (CIRCA 1650). SEE BRASS BOOK P. 160 A FOR THE ORIGINALS.See Sold Price
Sold2019Pair of Grand Tour Bronze-Mounted ModelsPair of Grand Tour Bronze-Mounted Models of Roman Baths , 20th c., lion mask handles, paw feet, h. 11 in., w. 16 1/2 in., d. 8 3/4 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Lions Mask Oak Carved Hall ChairsA pair of 19th C. Gothic carved oak armchairs with detailed lions mask arms and tooled leather seats and backs. 48in tall x 26in wide x 26in deep. | Local and NYC curbside delivery details and internaSee Sold Price
21 hrs LeftSofe Design AuctionsGorgeous Quality 19th C. French Pair of Large Bronze Sculptures of Two Barbaric era German Kings in$2,000(1 bid)