Sold2022Large Breininger Redware Pottery Lion Figure.Large Breininger Redware Pottery Lion Figure. (Modeled after the Shenandoah pottery lion). Standing lion with yellow ground mottle glazed, applied brown glazed spaghetti pottery mane and tail, signedSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large Breininger Redware Pottery Lion Figure.Large Breininger Redware Pottery Lion Figure. (Copy of Shenandoah pottery). Standing lion with yellow ground mottled glazed, applied brown glazed spaghetti pottery mane and tail, signed LB and dated 1See Sold Price
Sold2023Large Redware Pottery Lion FigureLarge Redware Pottery Lion Figure, glazed ceramic sculpture, signed illegibly. In the manner of Lester Breininger. Size: 9.5'' x 11'' x 5'' (24 x 28 x 13 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2016Pr. Tin Lion StatuesPair of large lion figures, tin, 40" h x 17" w x 25" d. Provenance: From the collection of interior designer Thomas Britt.See Sold Price
Sold2019(2) LARGE PATINATED BRONZE SEATED LION FIGURES(pair) Large patinated bronze lion figures, each with open mouth and curled tail, in a seated pose, atop a globe, on squared base, approx 69"h, 20"sq **Provenance: from a San Antonio, Texas collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020ENGLISH STAFFORDSHIRE PEARLWARE CERAMIC PAIR OF LARGEENGLISH STAFFORDSHIRE PEARLWARE CERAMIC PAIR OF LARGE MEDICI LION FIGURES, each with polychrome brown decoration standing on a rectangular pink lustre base having one front paw on a ball, tail curledSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair Large Chinese Porcelain Guardian Lion Figures on Karl Springer StandsDESCRIPTION: Pair of large Chinese polychrome, mirrored porcelain sculptures, each depicting a guardian lion ("foo dog") signed. Includes two fitted Karl Springer stands. CIRCA: Late 19th - Early 20thSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lg. Breininger 1976 Redware Reclining Dog Figure.Large Breininger 1976 Redware Reclining Dog Figure. Hand-molded on an oval slab base. 8-3/4"l.See Sold Price
Sold20224 Galle Nancy St. Clement Faience CandleholdersFour lion figures, smallest pair are candleholders; large pair wired for electricity (lacking original cords). Signed, Circa late 19thCSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pair of Breininger Redware PiecesPair of Breininger Redware Pieces. Large tulip decorated mug. 5 3/4" h. Slip decorated pitcher with rope handle. 5 1/2" h. Condition: Pitcher has light glaze wear.See Sold Price
Sold2017Lot Of 3: Breininger Redware Pottery Figures.The first piece has a large bird with three chicks, dated 2005, 6" long. The second piece is a standing rabbit holding an egg, dated 2006, 8" tall. The last piece is a figural bank with a bird on top,See Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY CHINESE GREEN QUARTZ STONE FIGURES modelled as buddhistic lions. 24 cmA LARGE PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY CHINESE GREEN QUARTZ STONE FIGURES modelled as buddhistic lions. 24 cm x 13 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022A LARGE PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY CHINESE GREEN QUARTZ STONE FIGURES modelled as Buddhistic lions. 24 cmA LARGE PAIR OF 19TH CENTURY CHINESE GREEN QUARTZ STONE FIGURES modelled as Buddhistic lions. 24 cm x 13 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of 2 Pottery Figures, Nayarit & Jalisco**Originally Listed At $300** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Nayarit & Jalisco, ca. 300 BCE to 300 CE. A pair of hand-built figures, both with large vent holes atop their heads. The redware figure is seaSee Sold Price
Sold2019A PAIR MASSIVE BRONZE URNS WITH CHERUBS AND LIONSThe large open urn with cherub figures either side, swags of garland festoons, large lion's heads with rings. For this auction only, any lot requiring shipping will be subject to a $40 handling fee inSee Sold Price
Sold2016(2)ARCHITECTURAL CARVED TEMPLE GUARDIAN FIGURES(pair) Large architectural carved wood temple figures, India, each guardian in elaborate garb holding a sword, standing beside a recumbent lion, on a raised foliate carved base, approx 66"h, 14.5"w, 8See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of English Pottery Lions & A French BowlPair of English Glazed Pottery Figures of Recumbent Lions, and a French Redware Enamel-Decorated Bowl, Nineteenth Century. Each lion covered in splashed pale yellow and brown glazes; the bowl molded wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Six Various Chinese Statues: Lion & FiguresGroup of six various Chinese statues, including: large carved wood standing figure with fish and attendant; carved wood guardian lion; pair tall polychromed composite courtly figures, woman with phoenSee Sold Price
Sold2024LARGE CHINESE GREEN GLAZED CERAMIC FOO DOGS FIGURESA pair of large Chinese heavy green glazed ceramic figures of Foo dogs, or guardian lions, or imperial guardian lions. The male dog with a ball beneath his right fore paw, while the female one is withSee Sold Price
Sold2018PAIR OF LARGE VINTAGE CONTINENTAL PORCELAIN FIGURESGroup of 2 Vintage Hand painted Bisque Porcelain Statues / Large Figurines. Dimensions: 17"H x 4.75"D on baseSee Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE PAIR OF CONTINENTAL PORCELAIN VASES, 20TH CENTURYLARGE PAIR OF CONTINENTAL PORCELAIN VASES, 20TH CENTURY. Each on three lion mask feet decorated with hunting scenes with figures on horseback with dogs. Blue ground with polychrome enamels and gilt. ASee Sold Price
Sold202017-18C Rare A Large Pair of Cloisonne CenserAntique collection cloisonne filigree lion gourd dragon smoker fine workmanship, appearance as shown in figure Size: length 36 width 36 height 110See Sold Price
Sold2020A Large Pair of Chinese VasesA Large Pair of Chinese Vases the first decorated in famille rose with figures in a landscape, the second painted in Wucai with Fu-lions. Height of each 23 in., 58.4 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2022A Pair of Large Chinese Covered Urns20th century, each with a teal ground, reserves depicting figures in a garden setting which are surrounded by foo lions, flowers and auspicious symbols. Dimensions:Each is about 12" in diameter and 25See Sold Price
4 days LeftElstob AuctioneersLOT WITHDRAWN A LARGE PAIR OF CHINESE BLANC-DE-CHINE FIGURES OF GUANYINÂŁ10
4 days LeftDawsons AuctioneersA pair of large German( Hanau) silver and ivory figures of Knights on horseback, bearing importÂŁ900
Sep 28East-Wing Estate Sales & Auction CompanyPair of Chinese Silver and Agate Fu Lion Figures$25(1 bid)
Sep 28Carnegie's Auction GalleryPair Austrian Gold Painted Bronze Large Fighting Rooster Figures, Early 20th C.$600