Sold2019Late 19th C. Louis XIV Style Walnut Os De MoutonA pair of antique Louis XIV style walnut fauteuil armchairs. Each chair is covered in tapestry upholstery secured with nailhead trim. In addition, each features dramatically curved arms and rests atopSee Sold Price
Sold2022Period pair Louis XIV walnut fauteuilsPeriod pair Louis XIV walnut fauteuils, 17th/18th c., France, with arched high padded backs, scrolling arms on supports, the padded seats raised on os de mouton legs joined by serpentine stretchers, 4See Sold Price
Sold2019Louis XIV Walnut Os De Mouton ChairFrench, c. 1690. Tapestry upholstery very worn, with losses, and tears, frame loose. 40"h x 25"w over armsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Set of ten Louis XIV style os de mouton dining chairs,Set of ten Louis XIV style os de mouton dining chairs, all arm chairs having custom tan and blue upholstery, marked "AM" on leg, ht: 45 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2018Set, 8 Louis XIV Style Upholstered Dining ChairsFrench Set of 8 Louis XIV style Os de Mouton dining chairs: 6 side chairs, 2 armchairs, 20th century stained wood, upholstery Approx. height 48.5", depth 24.5", width 22.5", seat height 19"Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair of Louis XIII Style Os de Mouton ChairsPair of matching Louis XIII os de mouton chairs, having square backs, beige upholstery with metal stud trim, scroll arms, rising on stretchered scroll legs 43"h x 22"w x 25"d We happily provide seamSee Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF LOUIS XIV FRENCH UPHOLSTERED ARMCHAIRSOs de mouton form, each with carved wood frames and h form stretchers. In floral upholstery. H. 46 1/2" W. 24 1/2" D. 19 1/4" Provenance: Property of a Prominent Canadian CollectorSee Sold Price
Sold2016Set of 4 Louis XIV Style Side Dining ChairsFrench, early 20th century. A matched set of four Louis XIV style side dining chairs, probably beech wood, having arched padded back and box seat raised on Os de Mouton legs and stretchers. The wholeSee Sold Price
Sold2018Louis XVI Style Os De Mouton ChairWalnut frame. Tan leather upholstery. Circa 1860. 26"W. x 23"D. x 47"H. Mansion Parlor 1. NO RESERVE. This lot was formerly the property of well-known real estate developer Mr. Melvin Simon and his wiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Set of Six French Louis XIII Style Os de Mouton Walnut Dining Chairs, 20th c., H.- 55 in., W.- 19Set of Six French Louis XIII Style Os de Mouton Walnut Dining Chairs, 20th c., the arched rectangular backs, shaped legs with sheep horn shaped stretchers, H.- 55 in., W.- 19 in., D.- 20 in. (6 Pcs.)See Sold Price
Sold2017Two French Provincial Style Walnut Arm ChairsFrench, late 20th century. A pair of Provincial style walnut os de mouton dining side chairs, each with a rounded upholstered and tacked back and seat, on four scrolled legs with an os de mouton H-strSee Sold Price
Sold2024SUITE DE QUATRE CHAISES DITE "MAZARINE", ÉPOQUE LOUIS XIVSUITE DE QUATRE CHAISES DITE "MAZARINE", ÉPOQUE LOUIS XIV en bois de noyer mouluré et sculpté en os de mouton à rinceaux feuillagés. À haut dossier et assise basse, garniSee Sold Price
Sold2017Louis XIV Style Blue & White Upholstered SetteeFrench, 19th century. Louis XIV style walnut triple back settee covered in alternating white and blue upholstery with downswept arms on volute supports to the padded seat, raised on os de mouton legsSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair French Baroque Style Open Arm Chairscarved walnut os de mouton arm chairs. 44" high, 23" wide, 21" deep. Provenance: Property of a Connecticut Private Collector.See Sold Price
Sold2016(2) LOUIS XIV STYLE UPHOLSTERED OAK ARM CHAIRS(pair) Louis XIV style highback fauteuil armchairs, later upholstered back and seat affixed with brass tacks and fringed trim, scrolled arms rise on a conforming stretcher joined base, throw pillows wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of French Louis XVI Style ArmchairsPair of French Louis XIV Style Armchairs, Fauteuils, Maison Jansen Style, PeggedA pair of Swedish French Arm Chairs or Fauteuils each having distressed pegged frames. These Maison Jansen inspired chaiSee Sold Price
Sold2017PAIR OF LOUIS SIV STYLE CARVED STAINED OAK FAUTEUILSPAIR OF LOUIS XIV STYLE CARVED STAINED OAK FAUTEUILS WITH SHAPED CROSS STRETCHER, FRANCE 1ST QTR. 20TH C.; 46"H X 31"W X 30"D; CONDITION: FABRIC ON BOTH CHAIRS WITH FRAYS AND HOLES WEARSee Sold Price
Sold202319th C. French Louis XIV Style Walnut Fauteuils, Pair, Having Tall Arched Backs, C. 1880-189019th C. French Louis XIV Style Walnut Fauteuils, Pair, Having Tall Arched Backs, Carved Reeded Arms, Carved Volute H-Stretcher, and Point de Honoree Needlepoint Upholstery Seat of Lady and Gent in CouSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pair Louis XIV Style Fauteuil a La ReineEach with raked back over capacious seat flanked by vine carved arm supports raised on acanthus carved cabriole legs ending in shell feet. 40in. (102cm) h 27in. (68cm) w 28in. (71cm) lSee Sold Price
Sold20206 French Os De Mouton Dining Chairs6 French Os De Mouton Dining Chairs with Red Floral Upholstery - 45 in tall x 19 x 17See Sold Price
Sold2020Set Of 4 French Os De Mouton Dining ChairsSet of 4 French Os De Mouton Dining Chairs with Off White Upholstery - 38 in tall x 17 x 19See Sold Price
Sold2021French Upholstered Os De Mouton Dining Chairs 8 Pc.French Upholstered Os De Mouton Dining Chairs 8 Pc. Lot46 1/2"H, 19 1/2" x 21 1/2" / seat - 19"HSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pair Louis XIV Style Fauteuils, Michael TrappA Pair of Louis XIV-Style Fauteuils, upholstery removed, burlap covered seat and rear, exposed straw filling. PROVENANCE: as purchased in this manner from Michael Trapp Inc, 2009, $2400, accompanied bSee Sold Price
Sold2016Antique French Os de Mouton Side ChairAntique French Os de Mouton Side Chair. Size: 41" x 20" x 19" (104 x 51 x 49 cm).See Sold Price
5 days LeftDreweatts Donnington PrioryAFTER ANTOINE COYSEVOX, A SUBSTANTIAL PAIR OF BRONZES 'MERCURE ET LA RENOMMÉE'£35,000
4 days LeftDallas Auction GalleryLouis XVI Style Bronze-Mounted Mahogany Writing Desk and Pair of Louis XV Chairs$1,000
3 days LeftFlannery's Estate ServicesPortrait Painting of Louis XIV in French Gilt Wood Fleur de Lis Frame$500
5 days LeftKamelot AuctionsPAIR OF DOUBLE CANE PAINTED LOUIS XV STYLE PETITE SALON CHAIRS C 1910.$100(2 bids)
5 days LeftKamelot AuctionsPAIR OF FRENCH LOUIS XV STYLE FAUX GRAINED OPEN ARM CHAIRS COVERED IN FABRIC WITH BIRD MOTIF C$50
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A PAIR OF LOUIS XVI STERLING SILVER SAUCE SPOONS, ARMORIAL, ATTRIBUTED TO NICOLAS-MARTIN LANGLOIS,$100(1 bid)