Sold2022Vernacular, Guard Dog SignUSA, c. 1940s paint, plywood 23 1/2" x 14 3/4" Hand painted warning sign with awkward graphic syntax [BEWARE--GUARD DOG DO NOT--LEAVE CAR BLOW HORN]. Tags: folk art, sign, handmade, primitiveSee Sold Price
Sold2018Vintage Pressed & Painted Tin Beware of Dog SignVintage Pressed & Painted Tin Beware of Dog Sign. Measures 3 x 12 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2020Three English Staffordshire Spaniel Dog StatuesThree English Staffordshire Spaniel Dog Statues. Dogs feature hand painted spots. Pair marked "Old Staffordshire Ware England" on bottom. Pair measures 5.5 inches high x 4 inches wide x 2.5 inches deeSee Sold Price
Sold2024E.M. Zax- Hand painted metal street sign "BEWARE OF DOG"Artist: E.M. Zax. Medium: Hand painted metal street sign. Title: BEWARE OF DOG. Measures approx. 28" x 28" (framed). Certificate of Authenticity: Is included. Reference#: 28099.See Sold Price
Sold2021E.M. Zax Hand painted metal street sign "BEWARE OF DOG"Artist: E.M. Zax. Medium: Hand painted metal street sign. Title: BEWARE OF DOG. Frame Size: 28x28". Certificate of authenticity: Is included. Reference# 31198.See Sold Price
Sold2023Sweats GenL Store Tin SignWith embossed frame and hand painted lettering. Old country store general sign. Some scuffs, scratches, and chippy paint throughout. 60 X 12See Sold Price
Sold2024Tramps Beware of Dog Notice SignHand painted on cardboard sign is approx 14 1/4" x 22 1/4"See Sold Price
Sold2024Men's Toilet Painted Directional SignCanadian. 1920s. Hand painted tin. From old Peachland, British Columbia school playground. Features a highly detailed pointing finger hand graphic. 6" x 29.25". From a Private Western Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2022MARKLIN GUARD HOUSEO ga, handpainted tin, 6 x 4 in, missing semaphore/sign, C7.See Sold Price
Sold20202 GERMAN GUARD HOUSESO ga, handpainted tin, round base is 4 3/4 diameter, 7 1/2 in tall, square base is 3 in by 3 in by 4 1/2 in, old restoration, C5-8.See Sold Price
Sold2020MARKLIN GUARD SHACK W/SEMAPHOREO ga, handpainted tin, 7 in by 4 in by 7 in, house has glass windows, missing 1 Halt sign, ca 1906, C6.See Sold Price
Sold2015PAIR CHINESE BLACK LACQUER PLANTERSPair hand painted Chinese black lacquer planters. Each is of square form, is lined with tin, and sits on a small matching base. Unsigned. Condition: minor signs of wear/age, some losses to finish, seeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair Large Italian Tin Glazed Pottery Scenic UrnVery nice pair of covered urns with classical form. Crafted of earthenware with a grayish white tin glaze. Features hand painted scenes of old Italian villages in blue and green colors. Ornate floralSee Sold Price
Sold2017Old wooden sign marked “NO DUCK HUNTING” with anOld wooden sign marked “NO DUCK HUNTING” with an applied tin hand painted swimming duck below letting. Circa 1950. Sign is weathered and some letters illegible, but good structural condition. 25.2See Sold Price
Sold2020Pair Vintage English Staffordshire Hand Painted DogsEarly 20th century. Each having handsome hand painted surface with lustre glaze collar and chain. Good condition throughout, signed at the base Old Staffordshire England. H10 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2020English Pub Sign from the OLD TALBOT PubEnglish pub sign from the "Old Talbot" Pub. Sign is made of metal, hand painted showing dogs and lion shield. Fitted with hanging ringsSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Asian Foo Dog carvingsJapanese or Chinese Hand carved polychrome painted and gilt wood Fu Dogs. first half 20th Century. These statues are in good condition with signs of age including age splits on the bottom of both piecSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Wooden Noah's Ark ToyAntique hand painted early wooden Noah's Ark toy with hinged lid for displaying animals 2 by 2! Animals represented each in a pair elephants, giraffes, lions, rabbits, cows, dogs, sheep, horses, monkeSee Sold Price
Sold2022NO LOAFING ALLOWED IN HERE HAND PAINTED TIN SIGN.SST. A beautiful example of early Hand-Painted Tin Signage with a wonderful age & patina throughout. Sign shows beautiful painted script throughout with just the right amount of wear. CONDITION: SignSee Sold Price
Sold2021Antique Hand Painted Tin Sign "Rooms to Let"Antique Hand Painted Tin Sign "Rooms to Let" Height 15.5 in. Length 72.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022WASHINGTON SPECIAL RAILROAD HAND PAINTED TIN SIGN.DST. A unique example of early Hand Painted Signage for the Washington Special. Side one shows very good color throughout with clean hand painted lettering. Side one shows moderate wear and scratchingSee Sold Price
Sold2024GERMAN TIN WINDUP ORGAN GRINDER & DOGGerman tin windup Organ Grinder and Dog. Hand painted tin figure with litho organ. All original. Windup works and action work. Plink Plunk partially works. 7 1/2" ExcellentSee Sold Price