Sold2024Madonna & Child 17/18th Ct Old Master PaintingAttributed to Paolo De Matteis, Italian (1662-1728). 17/18th C. old master oil on canvas portrait painting of madonna and child, mounted in gilt carved wood frame. Information in Italian written on veSee Sold Price
Sold2022After Paolo De Matteis Oil Painting Old MasterOil on canvas after Paolo De Matteis, Italy (1662-1728). 'The Choice of Hercules' in gilt wood frame. Measures: 48.5"H x 58.5"W framed; 39"H x 50"W unframed. Condition: some paint loss, chips to frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paolo De Poli, TrayPaolo De Poli Tray Italy, c. 1955enameled copper 1.75 h × 19.5 w × 4 d in (4 × 50 × 10 cm) Etched signature to underside 'De Poli Italia'. Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2016Meissen, 24 Figures, ‘Cris de Paris‘, 19th/20th C.Porcelain, painted polychrome and gold Meissen, late 19th/early 20th century Porcelain Manufactory Meissen, established in 1710 Model: Johann Joachim Kaendler (1706-1775), Peter Reinecke (1711-1768),See Sold Price
Sold2024PR 19TH C. GRAND TOUR FIGURES ST. PETER & ST. PAULItalian, 20th century. Pair of Grand Tour gilt bronze figures modeled after the pair of statues flanking the entrance of St. Peter's Basilica, St. Peter after Giuseppe de Fabris (Italian, 1790-1860) aSee Sold Price
Sold20231711 MANUSCRIPT PERU antique Constitusiones de la Sagrada Religion BethlemiticaConstitusiones de la Sagrada Religion Bethlemitica Lima(Peru)?; c.1711-1758 99 leaves. Chiefly manuscript, two printed pamphlets bound in. 21.5x15.5 cm (8½x6") limp parchment binding Bound volumeSee Sold Price
Sold2020PAIR OF 18TH C. ITALIAN GILT WOOD MIRRORSGilt and carved wood, beveled and acid etched original mirrors. Dimensions: H 51.25" x W 33" x D 8.5" Condition: Some de-silvering. One panel of mirror loose. Loss to one panel of other mirror. LossesSee Sold Price
Sold2020(2) PAOLO BUFFA ITALIAN MID-CENTURY LOUNGE CHAIRS(pair) Italian mid-century modern armchairs, attributed to Paolo Buffa (Italian, 1903-1970), c.1940s, spindled back, arms with x-form slats, striped orange upholstery, button-tufted back cushion, slipSee Sold Price
Sold2018IMPORTANT 19TH C. FRAMED ITALIAN MICRO-MOSAIC PANELOval View of St. Peter's Basilica and Square, Rome, circa 1870, set into slate with a lapis lazuli banded border, housed in what is probably the original gold gesso frame, OS: 14 1/2" x 16 1/2", SS: 8See Sold Price
Sold2020O/C OLD MASTER ISABELLA de MEDICI 16TH C.O/C OLD MASTER ISABELLA de MEDICI CIRCLE OF ALASSANDOR ALLORI (ITALIAN 1535-1607), 16/17TH C. 33" X 26 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2024ITALIAN MICRO MOSAIC & BRONZE PICTURE FRAMEFRENCH CHAMPLEVE BRONZE PICTURE FRAME WITH FINE ITALIAN MICRO MOSAIC INLAID MARBLE OF ST PETERS BASILICA DOME IN THE VATICAN , BY C. ROCCHEGGIANI , ROMA ; ITALIAN GILT-BRASS AND CLOISONNE EASEL-BACK PSee Sold Price