Sold2020Wood/Paper Paper Covered Chapel BankPaper Covered Chapel Bank, Wood/Paper, Paper covered banks date from the late 1800s into the 1920s, Not that many have survivedSee Sold Price
Sold2024United States Bank"United States Bank; Wood, Terrific paper covered block bank, Enlarged slot, Circa 1880sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot of 2 Elsie-type WWII Banks2 Elsie-type WWII Banks, Wood, Unused - Paper covered slot is in tact on both examples - (Guy W)See Sold Price
Sold2020Wood/paper "RSPCA" Mechanical Bank"RSPCA" Mech. Bank, Wood/paper, Circa 1940s, fading to paper covered roof, works greatSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rare Lithographed Paper Covered Wood & Metal BatteryFrance, Rilis. Extremely rare Charlie Chaplin Mechanical Target is the only complete example of this toy known. The other example is in the Mel Birnkrant collection. The large wooden face is paper litSee Sold Price
Sold2016BRASS AND PAPER-COVERED WOOD ROUND-TOP DOLL TRUNKBRASS AND PAPER-COVERED WOOD ROUND-TOP DOLL TRUNK, original interior divided tray with lithograph decorations, lock plate with 1869 patent date. Circa 1880. 10" HOA, 12" x 8".Good as-found condition,See Sold Price
Sold2018Clock - Early Grandfather Clock - CherryTall Case Clock (1819-1834) Cincinnati, Ohio. Wooden works, Cherry case possibly Kentucky. Four pieces - Base, Body, Head and Face with clock works. Spindals on Top (3), Paper covered wood face, someSee Sold Price
Sold2019Tian Jian Wuhua Chinese 4 Part Silver Teapot SetChinese 4 Part Repousse and engraved Silver Teapot Set in the original protective paper covered wood shipping box; a 10-sided tray, teapot with hinged cover, sugar bowl with removable cover and creamSee Sold Price
Sold2021McLoughlin Bros. Game of Hide and SeekMcLoughlin Bros. Game of Hide and Seek, ca. 1895, large bold cover image, with children dressed in clown costumes, paper covered wood frame bottom, with raised game board, four lidded compartments inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paper Covered BoxPaper covered wood box with stylized floral watercolors. Probably New England, mid-19th century. H 4 -7/16" W 7- 7/8" D 6- 7/16". Condition: Original condition with minor imperfections. Copy and pasteSee Sold Price
Sold2015McLoughlin Christmas ABC & Picture Blockscolorful lithographed paper on wood blocks in paper covered wood box with great Christmas imagery on cover - blocks depict children and animals in comical poses - blocks retain great color and appearSee Sold Price
Sold2015Mercury Tumbling Acrobats Toyin action the acrobats somersault down the paper covered wood steps propelled by the gravity effect of mercury in the paper covered glass tubes, this wonderful set features painted composition mustachSee Sold Price
Sold2021McLoughlin Bros. Improved Game of Fish PondMcLoughlin Bros. Improved Game of Fish Pond, ca. 1890, an earlier, more elaborate version of a popular game, with great cover graphics, paper covered wood frame box, lid and pond board, with over fiftSee Sold Price
Sold2021McLoughlin Bros. Game of The District MessengerMcLoughlin Bros. Game of The District Messenger Boy or Merit Rewarded, ca. 1886, a nice early game, with paper covered wood frame lid and box bottom, fold-out gameboard, spinner insert, and painted caSee Sold Price
Sold2021McLoughlin Bros. Game of Bicycle Race, ca. 1891McLoughlin Bros. Game of Bicycle Race, ca. 1891, large image of child riding bicycle dominates the cover, game instructions on underside of lid, inset gameboard in paper covered wood frame base, spinnSee Sold Price
Sold2021McLoughlin Bros. Funny Animals Portrait CubesMcLoughlin Bros. Funny Animals Portrait Cubes, ca. 1897, set features, with amusing cover graphics and colorful glossy guide sheets, lithographed paper on wood eight block set in paper covered wood frSee Sold Price
Sold2017Stevenson's Leotard animated acrobat sand toyStevenson's Leotard animated acrobat sand toy, having a paper covered wood case, 9 5/8'' h., 8'' w.See Sold Price
Sold2017French Polyorama Panoptique optical toyFrench Polyorama Panoptique optical toy, having a paper covered wood box with cloth covered bellows and mahogany front, together with eight paper scenic slides that transform from day to night, slidesSee Sold Price
Sold2021McLoughlin Bros. Fire Engine Picture PuzzleMcLoughlin Bros. Fire Engine Picture Puzzle, ca. 1887, scroll cut puzzle, with early horse drawn fire pumper in paper covered wood frame box, box - 9'' x 12'', completed puzzle - 18'' x 20''. CompetitSee Sold Price
Sold2021McLoughlin Bros. Jerome Park Steeple ChaseMcLoughlin Bros. Jerome Park Steeple Chase, early 20th c., folding paper covered wood framed gameboard set enclosed in a slip case which opens, revealing gameboards for playing The Balky HorSee Sold Price
Sold2021The New Game Of Snip, Snap, Snorum, ca. 1865The New Game Of Snip, Snap, Snorum, ca. 1865, American, set is complete in paper covered wood box, with twenty hand colored cards in 5 four card families -Sly, Slack, Slim, Slick and Slow, two uncut cSee Sold Price
Sold2022RICH TOYS UNEEDA BAKERY TRUCKlitho tin & wood, 16 in long, truck cab roof broken & repaired, some fading on trailer, w/4 litho paper covered wood blocks, C5.See Sold Price
Sold20221910 Parker Brothers Panana Canal GameLarge format box with super image of an American Steamship coming through the canal. The board is box mounted on paper covered wood frame and includes both shakers, but no other game pieces. Box top sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Three Early Jack-In-The-Box ToysAll likely German, one marked as such, with paper covered wood boxes with clasp closed lids, each with polychrome painted composition heads and spring bodies, figures include young boy with auburn haiSee Sold Price
1 day LeftJasper52RARE ANTIQUE 1890S MEDICAL Pharmacy CABINET BELLADONNA PLASTERS Bauer & Black Chicago$50
Oct 27Art Leaders GalleryH. Claude Pissarro "Auxerre Cathedral River Bank" Framed Hand-Colored Etching$1,000
19 hrs LeftForum AuctionsGolden Cockerel Press.- Chaucer (Geoffrey) Troilus and Criseyde, one of 225 copies, Waltham£3,800
19 hrs LeftForum AuctionsGolden Cockerel Press.- Chaucer (Geoffrey) The Canterbury Tales, 4 vol., one of 485 copies, Waltham£3,200(1 bid)