Sold2023PENNSYLVANIA WATERCOLOR FRAKTUR Framed 11.75î x 10î.PENNSYLVANIA WATERCOLOR FRAKTURìPeter Dilmars Readington 1858î within a wreath above birds and a leafy tree. On paper.Framed 11.75î x 10î.See Sold Price
Sold2017PA Fraktur Watercolor of Yellow Bird with Rose.Pennsylvania Early 19th Century Fraktur Watercolor Drawing of a Yellow Bird with Rose. Signed on bottom "Santa Barbara" Inscribed verso "Elisa Shadler". 4-3/4" x 2-3/4", framed and matted, 8-1/4" x 8-See Sold Price
Sold2023A Fraktur drawing Southeastern, Pennsylvania, circa 1840A Fraktur drawing Southeastern, Pennsylvania, circa 1840 Watercolor and ink on paper, framed. (13 in. x 20 1/8 in.) Provenance Sotheby's, June 9, 1983, lot 112Sidney Gecker AmerSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRAKTUR "ELIAS FRANK 1818” Pennsylvania, Dated 1818 Watercolor on paper, 5.5” x 4”FRAKTUR "ELIAS FRANK 1818”Pennsylvania, Dated 1818Bird on a flower around a heart frame with "Elias Frank in Jahr 1818".Watercolor on paper, 5.5” x 4”. Framed 7.5” x 6.25&rdquoSee Sold Price
Sold2016Pennsylvania Fraktur C.1848Birth Christening Certificate. Watercolor, ink and print.Framed (Paper loss lower margin which will be visible in photograph and does not affect any of the images. 16"H. x 13"W (fraktur only)See Sold Price
Sold2023EDMUND DARCH LEWIS 1835-1910 Pennsylvania; Ocean Seascape Watercolor, Signed, FramedEDMUND DARCH LEWIS 1835-1910 Pennsylvania; Ocean Seascape Watercolor, Signed, Framed. size: 21.5 x 33.5, 25.25 x 37.25 outside frame. ASKart: Edmund Darch Lewis (1835 - 1910) was active/lived in PennsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pennsylvania Watercolor Fraktur Dated 1831.Pennsylvania Watercolor Fraktur Dated 1831. Mirror image birth record with potted tulips and floral devices. In a later period blue painted oak frame, 12-1/2" x 10" overall. Condition: Good with foxinSee Sold Price
Sold2023MARY SWIFT POWERS (Vermont/Massachusetts, 1885-1959), ìCircus Tentî., Watercolor on paper,MARY SWIFT POWERSVermont/Massachusetts, 1885-1959ìCircus Tentî. Signed lower left ìMary Powersî.Watercolor on paper, 7.5î x 5.5î sight. Framed 12î x 10î.See Sold Price
Sold2018Early 19th Century Pennsylvania Fraktur Watercolor ofEarly 19th century watercolor / fraktur of a single tulip. Strong, bold, design. Black, red and mustard paint. May have been made as a bookmark. Size: 2 - 1/8" x 5 - 1/2". Condition: Edge nicks, lightSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pennsylvania Fraktur Watercolor Drawing.Pennsylvania Late 18th/Early 19th Century Fraktur Watercolor Drawing. Unsigned. Bold Mirror image with facing parrots perched on potted flowers and flanked by large tulips. Image size 13" x 15-1/4". ISee Sold Price
Sold2022Pennsylvania Watercolor and Ink FrakturDated for 1817, the central text flanked by bouquets of tulips and grapes. The paint decorated frame is 20th century/modern. Dimensions:The frame is 11" x 16".See Sold Price
Sold2024PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH FRAKTUR WEDDING CERTIFICATE Dated 1799 Hand-colored lithograph, 13.25" x 17.5".PENNSYLVANIA DUTCH FRAKTUR WEDDING CERTIFICATEDated 1799German text.Hand-colored lithograph, 13.25" x 17.5". Framed 17" x 21.25".See Sold Price
Sold20161834 Allentown Pennsylvania Fraktur,hand colored, approx. 2.5" x 16", framed....Fraktur is both a style of lettering and a highly artistic and elaborate illuminated folk art created by the Pennsylvania Dutch (also known as PennsylvaniaSee Sold Price
Sold202319th c Pennsylvania Dutch Watercolor Fracture19th Pennsylvania Dutch watercolor and ink fraktur in old red painted frame, 6" x 9"See Sold Price
Sold2020American School 19th century, Family in a Surrey,American School 19th century Family in a Surrey, probably Pennsylvania, circa 1835 Watercolor and ink on paper, framed.8 3/8 in. x 13 1/4 in. (sight) PROVENANCE: Walters-Benisek Art & Antiques, NorthaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pennsylvania 1785 Printed and Watercolor Fraktur.Pennsylvania 1785 Printed and Watercolor Fraktur. Mirror image House Blessing with parrots, tulips and flowers. In a later-period frame, 10-1/4" x 15" overall.See Sold Price
Sold2022EDMUND DARCH LEWIS (Pennsylvania, 1835-1910), Seascape., Watercolor and gouache on paper, 8" x 19"EDMUND DARCH LEWISPennsylvania, 1835-1910Seascape. Signed and dated lower right "Edmund D. Lewis 92".Watercolor and gouache on paper, 8" x 19" sight. Framed 19" x 31".See Sold Price
Sold2017Watercolor Fraktur attributed to Jonas Kriebel.Schwenkfelder Watercolor Fraktur attributed to Jonas Kriebel. Potted Roses signed "J.K. 1841". 6-3/4" x 5-3/4", framed and matted, 11" x 9-3/4" overall. Condition: Good with light foxing, crudely cutSee Sold Price
Sold2022Morgan Colt, Pennsylvania Landscape Watercolor on PaperMORGAN COLT (American, 1876-1926), Pennsylvania Landscape, watercolor on paper, 9.75 x 12.5 inches, framed: 11.75 x 14.5 inches. signed lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Casalane American Pennsylvania Impressionist watercolor signed New HopeJoseph Casalane, Pennsylvania/Delaware artist, Impressionist watercolor, possibly New Hope, was purchased by consignor in New Hope,PA. Framed 6 3/8 x 7 3/8Casalane had studied under Bayard Berndt (190See Sold Price
Sold2017PA Watercolor and Ink Fraktur Bookplate.Pennsylvania 19th Century Watercolor and Ink Fraktur Bookplate. "Henry Baum's Culering (Coloring) Book "With bird, heart, floral and foliate designs. Image 13" x 8", in a grain painted mitered frame,See Sold Price
Sold2024Albert Van Nesse Greene, Winter, Sunlight, and ShadowsCharming countryside winter landscape with houses and figures by Pennsylvania Impressionist Watercolor on paper, 14.5 x 19.5 inches, 23.5 x 28.5 framed, signed lower left Provenance: Private CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2015PA Fraktur Watercolor Drawing of Flowers.Pennsylvania 19th Century Fraktur Watercolor Drawing of Flowers. Probably Bucks County, PA. Image 6-1/4" x 3-3/4"; in a modern grain painted frame, 9" x 6-1/2" overall. Condition: Good with foxing andSee Sold Price
May 24Eldred'sFRANCIS JOSEPH QUIRK (Pennsylvania/Rhode Island, 1907-1974), Poppy field., Watercolor, 19" x 31.5"$200
May 24Eldred'sEDWARD PERCY MORAN (New York/Pennsylvania, 1862-1935), Interior scene with ladies and a harp.,$250
May 12Hoch LTD.Pearl Slobodian (American, 20th Century) October, Rapp's Dam, French Creek, Chester County$50(1 bid)