Sold2024Percy Sandy aka Kai Sa= Redman Signed Zuni Muddy Head Original WatercolorPercy Sandy aka Kai Sa (Redman) (1918-1974) Muddy head original. Titled "Calling the Dancers". Signed Kai-sa Redman. Framed size 18.5" X16" with visible art 11.5" x9.5", Domestic shipping $28. USPS shSee Sold Price
Sold2017PERCY SANDY (RED MOON, KAI SA) WATERCOLOR PAINTINGFramed gouache and watercolor on paper, "Zuni Wide-Sleeve", signed lower right Kai-Sa (Percy Sandy, aka Red Moon, New Mexico, 1918-1974), sight: 12"h, 10"w, overall: 18.75"h, 16.25"w Start Price: $100See Sold Price
Sold2023Original Gouache Watercolor By Percy Sandy (Kai-Sa) (1918-1974)Original Native American hunter scene by Percy Tsisete Sandy (1918-1974) . Percy was born on a Zuni Pueblo in New Mexico and his native name is Kai-Sa. He signed his artwork with that name. He is knowSee Sold Price
Sold2021Percy Sandy [Kai-Sa], Mule DeerPercy Sandy [Kai Sa](Zuni, 1918 - 1974)Mule Deerwatercolor on papersigned lower left: KAi-SAinscribed verso: "The Mule Deer." / By Percy Sandy / TAOS Pueblo / TAOS, New Mexico / Tribe- ZuniSee Sold Price
Sold2022Percy Sandy [Kai-Sa], Untitled (Remnants of a Dance)Percy Sandy [Kai-Sa](Zuni, 1918 - 1974)Untitled (Remnants of a Dance)watercolor and gouache on papersigned lower right: "KAi-SA"9 5/8 x 12 5/8 in. (24.45 x 32.07 cm.), Frame: 17 5/8 x 20 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2021Percy Tsisete Sandy, Kai-Sa (Zuni, 1918-1974) untitled,Percy Tsisete Sandy, Kai-Sa (Zuni, 1918-1974) untitled, fawn and calf gouache on paper lot of 2, each signed lower right 10 3/4 x 8 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Percy Tsisete Sandy [Kai Sa], Untitled (Building A Katsina)Percy Tsisete Sandy [Kai Sa](Zuni, 1918 - 1974)Untitled (Building A Katsina)gouache on papersigned lower left: KAiSA13 x 10 1/2 in. (33.02 x 26.67 cm.), Matted: 21 x 17 1/2 in. (53.34 x 44.45 cm.) PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Percy Tsisete Sandy [Kai Sa], Untitled (Katsina Dancer)Percy Tsisete Sandy [Kai Sa](Zuni, 1918 - 1974)Untitled (Katsina Dancer)gouache on papersigned lower right: KAISA13 x 8 3/4 in. (33.02 x 22.23 cm.), Frame: 20 x 15 5/8 x .875 in. (50.80 x 39.69 x 2.22See Sold Price
Sold2023Rare 1948 Birger Sandzen Original Watercolor Signed by the artistTITLE: Birger Sandzen Original Watercolor Swedish-American artist (1871-1954) SUBJECT ITEM: Fine Art Painting AUTUMN SUNSHINE (SMOKEY HILL RIVER KS.) MEDIUM: Original watercolor painting on Paper DIMESee Sold Price
Sold2020Cheng Shifa (1921 - 2007) "Girls Throwing Water"Cheng Shifa (Chinese, 1921 - 2007) "Girls Throwing Water" Signed middle right. Original Watercolor on Illustration Board painting. Provenance: Collection of James A. Helzer (1946-2008), Founder of UniSee Sold Price
Sold2024Cottage Scene Watercolor 1928 Los AngelesOriginal signed watercolor depicting an English thatched roof cottage scene. Illegible signature lower right with " Los Angeles, Calif. '28. Framed under glass, framed size 21" x 17-1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Hurd Original Watercolor Gouache Painting Signed Landscape Watercolor ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Peter HurdTitle: An Autumn DayMedium: Watercolor GouacheSize: 12” xSee Sold Price
Sold2024Original Midcentury Watercolor Signed PrestonCirca 1970s watercolor on paper signed "Preston" lower right. Framed under glass. Framed size 24-3/4" x 21-3/4". SHIPPING: Local pick-upSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dale Chihuly Signed Original Double Ikebana Blue and Yellow Watercolor and Acrylic PaintingArtist: Dale Chihuly Title: Untitled Blue and Red Ikebana Medium: Original Watercolor and Acrylic Painting Paper Size: 41 1/2" x 29 1/2" Frame Size: 53" x 41" Inscription: Signed "Chihuly" on the fronSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ivan Rabuzin Original Watercolor Painting Modern Abstract Signed Framed ArtworkThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Ivan RabuzinTitle: Canvas of DreamsMedium: WatercolorSize: 12” x 19See Sold Price
Sold2023Samuel A. Kilbourne (1836-1881), Atlantic SalmonSamuel A. Kilbourne (1836-1881) Atlantic Salmon signed "S.A. Kilbourne" lower left watercolor, 13 1/2 by 20 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pavel Tchelitchew Original Painting Watercolor Children Portrait Signed ArtworkThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Pavel TchelitchewTitle: Boys Fighting in Wheat FieldMedium: WatercolorSizSee Sold Price
Sold2022Redoute Original Watercolor for Plate 3 - Plantain LilyREDOUTE, Pierre-Joseph (Belgian, 1759-1840). Watercolor for plate 3: "Plantain Lily" Hemerocallis Japonica, or Japanese Hosta Watercolor and graphite on vellum. Signed lower left: "P.J. Redoute". PrepSee Sold Price
Sold2022Redoute Original Watercolor for Plate 384 - Cardwell Lilly or Christmas LilyREDOUTE, Pierre-Joseph (Belgian, 1759-1840). Watercolor for plate 384 (tas 383): "Cardwell Lily or Christmas Lily" Pancratium amboinense. Watercolor and graphite on vellum. Signed lower left: "P.J. ReSee Sold Price
2022Hunt Slonem, Parrots and Toucans Original Watercolor PaintingArtist: Hunt Slonem Title: Parrots and Toucans Medium: Watercolor on Paper Size: 49" x 38 ¼" Framed: 59" x 47" Edition: Original Inscription: Signed and dated on back Year: 1993 Condition:See Sold Price
Sold2023Hunt Slonem, Parrots and Toucans Original Watercolor PaintingArtist: Hunt Slonem Title: Parrots and Toucans Medium: Watercolor on Paper Size: 49" x 39 1/2" Edition: Original Inscription: Signed and dated on back Year: 1993 Condition: Excellent condition with noSee Sold Price
Sold2023Benson, Frank Weston. Framed Original Watercolor FLY FISHING 1930Dated 1930, and signed lower right. Appears to have surface smudges on the upper right quadrant. Framed under glass. Possible Newcomb Macklin giltwood frame. We have not removed from frame due to theSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paul Jenkins (1923-2012) Amer, Original WatercolorPaul Jenkins (1923 - 2012) NY, Original Watercolor on Arches France hand-made paper, signed lower left within flow image. Minor toning along right deckled edge.William Paul Jenkins was born in KansasSee Sold Price
Sold2023A fine signed double-design for Grace Kelly in Alfred Hitchcock's Rear WindowEstate / Collection: The Collection of EJ Gonzalez EDITH HEAD Original costume design for the black and white dress worn by Grace Kelly in Alfred Hitchcock's Rear Window, 1954. Pencil and gouache skeSee Sold Price
7 days LeftHess Fine AuctionsJack Roland “Murf the Surf” Murphy Signed Original Watercolor Painting Hillsboro Lighthouse$50(2 bids)
7 days LeftHess Fine AuctionsJack Roland “Murf the Surf” Murphy Signed Original Watercolor Painting Kite by the Florida$70(2 bids)
7 days LeftHess Fine AuctionsJack Roland “Murf the Surf” Murphy Original Signed Watercolor Painting 1980 Mangrove Island$80(4 bids)
324 Lots AwayOAB AuctionsRobert Wyland Large Original Watercolor Painting Dolphin Signed Framed Artwork$650(3 bids)
May 19Neely AuctionCundo Bermudez (Cuban 1914-2008) original watercolor, titled "Interior". Signed Cundo Bermudez lower$100
2 days LeftLOS ANGELES ESTATE AUCTIONRare Jimi Hendrix Hand-Signed Illustration Art Drawing$550(5 bids)
21 hrs LeftTremont AuctionsHenry W. Rice. Bermuda Cottage with little girl and flower garden. Original watercolor painting.$500
312 Lots AwayOAB AuctionsEdgar Forkner Original Watercolor Painting Roses Floral Signed Framed Art$300(1 bid)
1 day LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsSol Wilson (1896 - 1974) Miniature American Modernist Seascape Signed Original Framed Painting$70(4 bids)
1 day LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsJacob Vanderbilt Antique American Impressionist Washington Square Park Signed Original Painting$70(4 bids)
1 day LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsLarge Surreal Signed Mid Century Modern Cubist American Goat Head Portrait Original Oil Painting$120(3 bids)
21 hrs LeftTremont AuctionsDonald Morris Kirkpatrick. 1933 original watercolor painting. Possibly Bermuda. Children playing.$150(1 bid)
May 18Alice Callahan Auction HouseMAX THOMPSOM ORIGINAL HAND CARVED "RED HEAD" DUCK HAND SIGNED & NUMBERED 6"T 14L$26(2 bids)
1 day LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsRowland Hilder 1905-1993 Antique American Modernist Farm Landscape Original Watercolor Painting$10(1 bid)
21 hrs LeftTremont AuctionsTasack mid century modern carved wood lamp. Figural woman's head. Original shade. 34.25in high.$100(1 bid)