Sold2017Windsor chairsSet of six birdcage bamboo Windsor style chairs, signed "Hagerty, Cohasset, Massachusetts". 35.5"h. x 17"w. x 16"d. Seat height 17.75"See Sold Price
Sold2021Set of 4 19thC Birdcage Windsor Chairs,Bamboo Rush SeatSet of 4 19thC Birdcage Windsor Chairs,Bamboo Rush Seat. Chairs are made of wood which is turned to imitate bamboo. Wouldn't these look lovely around a table. Dimensions of each chair are 35 in h x 17See Sold Price
Sold2016Set 5 bamboo turned birdcage Windsor chairs, 1 w/armsSet 5 bamboo turned birdcage Windsor chairs, 1 with arms, with another similar armchair, c 1810, pleasing older surface, 35" h, 19" w, 16" d, seat height 17-1/2" hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Seven Rail Bamboo Turned Windsor Side ChairEarly American Seven Rail Bamboo-turned Birdcage Windsor Side Chair.Measures 34 inches x 18.5 inches x 18 inches, saet height 17 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2024Assembled Group of American Bamboo Turned Windsor ChairsAn Assembled Group of Six American Bamboo Turned Windsor Chairs, 19th Century. Comprising three 'birdcage' side chairs; a pair of 'fanback' side chairs and a single armchair.See Sold Price
Sold2018Green painted Windsor armed rocking chairGreen painted Windsor armed rocking chair, bamboo turnings, birdcage crest rail, wear to paint, 31.5" h, seat 15"hSee Sold Price
Sold2018Bamboo turned 7 spindle birdcage Windsor chairBamboo turned 7 spindle birdcage Windsor chair, original black paint with gold pinstriping, bent birdcage crest, unsigned, c 1810, 34" h, seat 18"See Sold Price
Sold2021TWO EARLY AMERICAN CHAIRS.Fourth quarter 18th century. A banister-back side chair with worn reddish brown finish bold turnings and splint seat. Wear and loose joints. 16" seat ht. 41"h. And a bird cage Windsor with bamboo turnSee Sold Price
Sold2024BIRDCAGE WINDSOR ARMCHAIR19th c. Salmon Painted Windsor Chair, with faux bamboo carved spindles, legs and stretchers, shaped seat, 34" high, 18 1/2" x 18 1/2", 18" high seat.See Sold Price
Sold2024NOVA SCOTIA BAMBOO BIRDCAGE WINDSOR ARMCHAIROriginal ebonized, black painted finish, underside impressed J. Cole, Nova Scotia, Canada, 19th C. Together with a collar back captains chair. H.: 35'' W.: 22 1/2'' D.: 21''See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Lexington, KY Birdcage Windsor ChairsKentucky pair of birdcage Windsor side chairs, Lexington area. Both rod back style with bamboo turned parts including four (4) top spindles and nine (9) lower spindles, curved top rails with parallelSee Sold Price
Sold2022TWO AMERICAN BIRDCAGE WINDSOR CHAIRS.Ca. 1800. Both with bamboo turnings. One with worn refinishing and shaped front rung. Age cracks. 17.5" seat, 35.5"h. And one with old worn red repaint. 18" seat, 35.75"h.See Sold Price
Sold2021SIX AMERICAN BIRDCAGE WINDSOR SIDE CHAIRS.First quarter 19th century, mixed woods including ash. Bamboo turnings, plank seats. Cleaned down with old varnish. Some age splits, tablets have loss. 17" seat, 35"h.See Sold Price
Sold2022PAIR OF AMERICAN BIRDCAGE WINDSOR SIDE CHAIRS.First quarter 19th century, mixed woods. Spindle backs, seats with scooped sides and bamboo, turned legs and rungs. Original, black paint has wear and has been varnished. 17.5" seat, 31.75"h.See Sold Price
Sold2020(2) AMERICAN WINDSOR BIRDCAGE SIX SPINDLE CHAIRS(lot of 2) American Windsor birdcage chairs, 18th/ 19th c., black and red grain painted finish, six-spindle back, over saddle seat, rising on bamboo turned legs, joined by box stretcher, approx 35.75"See Sold Price
Sold2023Great set of 6 period birdcage Windsor sidechairs - 18" seat heightGreat set of 6 period birdcage Windsor sidechairs - 18" seat heightSee Sold Price
Sold202318TH C BIRDCAGE WINDSOR CHAIR SIGNED J B HUNT18TH C BIRDCAGE WINDSOR CHAIR SIGNED J B HUNT, 35 X 18 SEATSee Sold Price
Sold2021VERY RARE SET OF TEN AMERICAN BIRDCAGE WINDSOR CHAIRS,VERY RARE SET OF TEN AMERICAN BIRDCAGE WINDSOR CHAIRS, OLD BLACK PAINT, CIRCA 1800, ALL APPROX. 34" X 17 SEAT. VERY SOLID CHAIRSSee Sold Price
Sold2022Set of Six Painted Birdcage Windsor ChairsSet of six painted birdcage Windsor chairs. Probably Massachusetts or Vermont, circa 1820. H 34-1/2" SH 17-3/4" W 18-3/8" D 18-1/2". Condition: Fine original condition including paint. Provenance: BurSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair antique birdcage windsor chairsNear pair antique birdcage windsor side chairs. Double bow crest. Property of Bedford estate. Highly similar, but not identical. Purchased at auction at the Hammond Museum in North Salem, NY. DimensioSee Sold Price
Sold201719th c. Windsor Chair19th c. birdcage Windsor chair., 17" seat Ht., 32" overall Ht..See Sold Price
Sold2021Set of 7 Antique Original Green Painted Windsor ChairsSet of 7 Antique Green Painted Birdcage Windsor Chairs. Includes 2 armchairs and 5 side chairs. Paint is original. Each seat extends in back to allow for 2 extra braces. These chairs would look eleganSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN FAMILY PORTRAIT.Second quarter 19th century, gouache on paper. Husband and wife seated in birdcage Windsor chairs with their child and pet cat and dog. Toning and foxing. Glued to cardboard with some edge loss. FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2020Set of White Birdcage Windsor Wooden ChairsSet of 7 Birdcage Windsor chairs painted white. Very good condition with little wear, call for additional condition report. Dimensions: 16in x 18in x 35.5inSee Sold Price
1 day LeftCarlsen Gallery, Inc.PERIOD CHIPPENDALE BIRD CAGE TILT TOP CANDLESTAND TEA TABLE 30" X 26 1/2"$250
Oct 09Chiswick AuctionsAn early 20th century Chinese export silver bowl, Canton or Hong Kong circa 1920, marked Hua Zhen,£600
Sep 30Heritage Auctions55439: Nini Pink Sapphire, Diamond, Rose Gold Bracelet $3,400
Sep 28Conestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupPA 18th C. Windsor Bow-Back Side Chair.$50(1 bid)