Sold2018NOVGORODIAN ICON PAINTING LARGE RUSSIAN REFERENCE & ARTNOVGORODIAN ICON PAINTING LARGE RUSSIAN REFERENCE & ART BOOK Perfect condition. Size 12.5 by 9.5" Hard bound w/ dust jacket. English / Russian text. Printed in USSR in 1981 Please note that this lotSee Sold Price
Sold2017Famous Icons 12th-18th Centuries Reference BookFamous Icons 12th to 18th Centuries Illustrated Art & Reference Book. Large size : 13.5 by 11". Text in English. Printed in Belgrad in 1984. Hard bound w/ dust jacket. Very good condition. IllustratedSee Sold Price
20231929 EDISON HIS LIFE AND INVENTIONS 2 volumes w/ SLIP CASE antique ILLUSTRATEDEDISON HIS LIFE AND INVENTIONS 2 volumes w/ SLIP CASE New York and London; 1929 Hard bound. Very good condition of the interior, some wear of bindings. No dust jackets. Worn slip case (with some damagSee Sold Price
Sold2024(19) Art Books, Hardbound, Illustrated.DESCRIPTION: (19) Art Books, Hardbound, (2) softbound. (1) Monet, (2) each of Volume II, (2) each of Volume III, (1) volume of IV. Copyright by Daniel Wildenstein, 1985. With dust jacket. H: 15.5" W:See Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Howe- 1st Edition Signed Hardbound Book1st Edition hardbound book, "Paparazzi," signed inside by Peter Howe. Dust jacket included. In very good condition with lots of celebrities being photographed inside. This is a large book and heavy boSee Sold Price
Sold2024ALBRECHT DURER lot of 3 ILLUSTRATED ART & REFERENCE ALBUMS1. ALBRECHT DURER COMPLETE WOODCUTS Edited by Dr. Willi Kurth Printed in 1946 346 pages, 346 b/w woodcuts Size 9 1/3 by 12" Hard bound w/ dust jacket. Very good interior, damaged dust jacket. Text inSee Sold Price
Sold2018Japanese Daggers Tanto Illustrated Reference BookJAPANESE DAGGERS ILLUSTRATED REFERENCE BOOK Mint condition. Hard bound w/ dust jacket. Tanto: Japanese Daggers by Suzuki. 1980. 270 pages. Text in Japanese Language. Great tantos from all periods of NSee Sold Price
Sold2018BULGARIAN ORTHODOX ICONS 1975 ART BOOKBULGARIAN ORTHODOX ICONS ART BOOK Printed in Bulgaria in 1975. Text in Bulgarian, Russian , French, German Fully illustrated in color. Hard bound w/ dust jacket. The book was previously in wet conditiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Contemplation of Russian Icons Reference & Art BookTRANSFIGURATION - CONTEMPLATION of RUSSIAN ICONS REFERENCE & ART BOOK. Perfect condition. Size 9 3/4 by 6 1/2". Hard bound w/ dust jacket. English text. Printed in 1991 Please note that this lot has aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Book: At SpeedBook: At Speed, Landmark book, Jesse Alexander. Signed by author. Large format, full color, hardbound with dust jacket. 17" x 14". Wear commensurate with age.See Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Paul Riopelle (1923-2002) Canadian (three)VOLUME 1 1939-1953; VOLUME II 1954-1959; DES ESTAMPS (Prints), three hardbound volumes with CD’s, two with dust jackets, all slip covers, texts in French and English. (3)See Sold Price
Sold2018Russian Icon Art & Reference Book 1995Russian Icon Art & Reference Book. Printed in Russia in 1995. 495 pages with about 280 color & b/w illustrations. Hard bound, dust jacket. Perfect condition. TEXT IN RUSSIAN. Please note that this lotSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alfred Eisenstaedt- Signed Large Hardbound BookHardbound book, "Martha's Vineyard," signed inside by Eisenstaedt. Dust jacket included. In very good condition. The dust jacket has some minor edge wear. (1898–1995) He was a German-born American pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ansel Adams- Large Signed Hardbound BookLarge coffee table style hardbound book, "Yosemite and the Range of Light," signed on an affixed bookplate designed for Time/Life Subscribers in 1981. Dust jacket included. Comes with a full Letter ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Peter Hurd- The LithographsPeter Hurd. ''The Lithographs.'' Introduction by Andrew Wyeth, Edited by John Meigs. Second Edition, Baker Gallery Press, 1969, Lubbock, TX. Hardbound with dust jacket.See Sold Price
Sold2022Howard Simon- ''%00 Years of Art in Illustration''Howard Simon. ''500 Years of Art in Illustration: From Albrecht Durer to Rockwell Kent.'' New and Revised Edition, Garden City Publishing Co., Inc., 1949, Garden City, NY. Hardbound with dust jacket.See Sold Price
Sold2022''An Engraver's Globe: Wood Engraving World-WideSimon Brett. ''An Engraver's Globe: Wood Engraving World-Wide in the Twenty-First Century.'' Primrose Hill Press, 2002, London, ENG. Hardbound with dust jacket.See Sold Price
Sold2021Peter Max- Signed Hardbound BookHardbound book, "The Universe of Peter Max," signed and inscribed inside in black felt tip ink by Peter Max. Dust jacket included. In very good condition. Comes with a full Letter of Authenticity fromSee Sold Price
Sold2022LeRoy Neiman- Large 1st Edition Signed Hardbound Book1st Edition hardbound book, "Monte Carlo Chase," signed and inscribed inside by LeRoy Neiman. Dust jacket included. In very good condition. This is a large, heavy book. Very nice.Comes with a full LetSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Miro (1893-1983) SpanishLITHOGRAPHIES VOLUME 1, 1972, hardbound book with color plates, Tudor Publishing, English language numbered edition 1755/5000, six single page and five double page color lithograph plus dust jacket.See Sold Price
Sold2023Joan Miro (1893-1983) SpanishLITHOGRAPHIES VOLUME 1, 1972, hardbound book with color plates, Tudor Publishing, English language numbered edition 33/5000, six single page and five double page color lithograph plus dust jacket.See Sold Price
Sold20241928 STORY OF THE BALTIMORE AND OHIO RAILROAD 1827-1927 2 volumes antiqueSTORY OF THE BALTIMORE AND OHIO RAILROAD 1827-1927 New York - London: G.P.Putnam's Sons; 1928 2 volumes with slip case. Illustrated Hard bound with dust jackets. Excellent interior condition. Minor weSee Sold Price
Sold2022President Bill Cllinton-Signed 1st Ed. Hardbound Book1st Edition hardbound book, "My Life," signed on the title page in blue felt tip ink by President Bill Clinton. Dust jacket included. In very good condition.The book is large and heavy.Comes with a fuSee Sold Price
391 Lots AwayJasper52THE HISTORY of CENTRAL ASIA illustrated art album Vol.I by CHRISTOPH BAUMERSee Sold Price
8 hrs LeftC & T Auctioneers and Valuers LtdTeenage Mutant Ninja Turtles Collected Volume 1 Limited HC Book Sketched by Eastman and Laird,£200
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausRenaissance Christmas, National Gallery of Art, 1stEd. 1991, illustrated$7(1 bid)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausSummers, Real Spaces, World Art History New Approach, 1st/1st UK Ed. 2003$50
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausTaylor, Pictorial History of Movies 1893-1949, 1st/1st Revised US Ed. 1950$20