Sold2022French school following models of PIERRE JULES MÊNE (Paris, 1810 - 1879). "Hunter on horseback".French school, modelled on PIERRE JULES MÊNE (Paris, 1810 - 1879). "Hunter on horseback". Sculpture in patinated bronze. Signed "Pierre Jules Mêne" on the lower part. Does not retain a sword. WiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Jules Mêne (French, 1810-1879), Valet de Limier (Bloodhound's Footman) Pierre Jules Mêne (French, 1810-1879), Valet de Limier (Bloodhound's Footman)cast by Susse Foundry circa 1901-1908, attractive warm brown patination, incised signature "P. J. MÈNE" with foundrySee Sold Price
Sold2022PIERRE JULES MÈNE FALKNER MIT ERLEGTEM HASENPIERRE JULES MÈNE 1810 Paris - 1879 ebenda Falkner mit erlegtem Hasen Bronze, braun patiniert. H. 66 cm. Auf dem Sockel bezeichnet 'P. J. Mene'. UEber einem runden, naturalistisch gearbeiteten SockSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre-Jules MÈNE (1810-1879) 'Hunting Scene with Scottish Figurine' a statue, patinated bronze.Pierre-Jules MÈNE (1810-1879) 'Hunting Scene with Scottish Figurine' a statue made of patinated bronze. Marked. 19th century.See Sold Price
Sold2015after Pierre-Jules Mêne (1810-1879) Falconer two-lightafter Pierre-Jules Mene (1810-1879), Falconer two-light table lamp, patinated bronze, iridescent glass, marble, signed, 9.75"dia x 29.75"h overallSee Sold Price
Sold2015Figurengruppe Nach Pierre-Jules Mêne (1810–1879),Figurengruppe Nach Pierre-Jules Mêne (1810–1879), neuere Arbeit. Bronze, braun patiniert. "Vainqueur!!!". H 35 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2020after Pierre-Jules Mêne - Horse and foalLot 45 after Pierre-Jules Mêne French (1810-1879) Horse and foal bronze on granite base inscribed on the base bronze height (with bronze base) 11 1/4, inches overall height: 12 3/4 inches Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2017Pierre Jules Mêne(French, 1810-1879) [Lévrier et King Charles à l'éventail], signed on base "P.J. Mene", patinated bronze on slate or marble base, 6-5/8 x 9-7/8 in. (without base),. Notes: Exhibited: The Dog MuseumSee Sold Price
Sold2024After Pierre-Jules M'ne (1810-1879), Fighting bucksAfter Pierre-Jules M'ne(1810-1879)Fighting bucksBronze on marble baseEdition: 3/50Signed and numbered: P J MENEOverall: 11.75" H x 27" W x 10.5" DSee Sold Price
Sold2018Figurengruppe Um 1900. Nach Pierre-Jules MèneFigurengruppe Um 1900. Nach Pierre-Jules Mène (1810–1879). "Stute mit Fohlen". Auf Terrainsockel. L 24 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2021After Pierre-Jules Mêne, Whippet, bronzeAfter Pierre-Jules Mêne (French, 1810-1879) Whippet bronze signed P.J. Mêne 7"h x 11"w x 5"dSee Sold Price
Sold2019After Pierre-Jules Mêne (French, 1818-1879), Valet deAfter Pierre-Jules Mêne (French, 1818-1879)Valet de chasse de Louis VX, 20th century. Rich brown patina, signed in cast "P. J. MENE." H: 27, W: 25 in. PROVENANCE: The Estate of Mark J. Bojanowski, PhSee Sold Price
Sold2019after PIERRE JULES MÊNE (French1810-1879) A BRONZEafter PIERRE JULES MÊNE (French1810-1879) A BRONZE SCULPTURE, "Djinn Etalon Arabe," cast and patinated in a standing position before a branch wood fence on an oval stylized groundwork base, signed "PSee Sold Price
Sold2021after Pierre-Jules Mêne - Horse with JockeyLot 65 after Pierre-Jules Mêne French (1810-1879) Horse with Jockey bronze on marble base stamped to base 14 1/4 x 13 x 5 inches Provenance: from a private collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2020after PIERRE JULES MÊNE (French1810-1879) A BRONZEafter PIERRE JULES MÊNE (French1810-1879) A BRONZE SCULPTURE, "Djinn Etalon Arabe," cast and patinated in a standing position before a branch wood fence on an oval stylized groundwork base, signed "PSee Sold Price
Sold2017after Pierre-Jules Mêne (French, 1810-1879), Horse bybronze, signed on the base, early 20th century casting. 11 1/8 x 14.25 x 5.25 in. Private Collection, Roxboro, NC Additional high-resolution photos are available at LelandLittle.comSee Sold Price
Sold2018After Pierre-Jules Mêne(French, 1810–1879) [Cheval à la barrière No 1] , signed "P.J. Mêne", a 20th century aftercast, patinated bronze, 12 in. with red marble Note:See Sold Price
Sold2018Pierre-Jules Mêne(French, 1810-1879) Bélier métis se frottant après un arbre, (P&R PA 2), after 1908, signed in naturalistic base "P.J. Mene", patinated bronze, 8-1/4 x 9-1/2 x 4-1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018PIERRE JULES (P.J.) MÊNE (French 1810-1879) A LOST WAXPIERRE JULES (P.J.) MÊNE (French 1810-1879) A LOST WAX CAST BRONZE SCULPTURE, "Taureau Normande/Bull," signed in bronze on base, verso impressed number 39 and inscribed letter "A", the bull stands ovSee Sold Price
2021Mêne, Pierre-Jules - Deux chevauxMêne, Pierre-Jules (1810-1879) Deux chevaux Description: Bronze sculpture, signed at the base Pierre Jules Mêne Dimension (PO): 15" x 22" x 10" Dimension (CM): 38.10 x 55.88 x 25.40 cm <See Sold Price
Sold2023After Pierre Jules Mene, (France, 1810-79) Bronze Sculpture, "Goat", H 21" W 7.25" L 12"After Pierre Jules Mene, (France, 1810-79) Bronze Sculpture, "Goat", H 21" W 7.25" L 12" | Signed on the base. Dark black patina. Mounted on onyx. Good, detailed casting. Premiere animalier sculptor.See Sold Price
Sold2020Pierre Jules (PJ) Mene, French (1810-1879), Mother andPierre Jules (PJ) MeneFrench (1810-1879)Mother and Baby GoatbronzeNicely cast figure of a goat with her kid. Rich warm patina. Signed on baseProperty from a Prominent Saint Louis EstateHeight:See Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre-Jules Mene (French, 1810-1879) "L'Accolade"Pierre-Jules Mene (French, 1810-1879) "L'Accolade" Bronze. Signed 'P.J. MENE' (on base). 13 1/2 x 21 x 8 1/2 in. The Estate of Howard D. Booher Sr., Atwater, OH.See Sold Price
Sold2022Pierre Jules Mêne (French, 1810-1879): A patinated bronze figural group 'Groupe chiens en d...Pierre Jules Mêne (French, 1810-1879): A patinated bronze figural group 'Groupe chiens en défaut (Valet Louis XV)' the young royal huntsman holding a tricorn hat in his right hand, his bugleSee Sold Price
9 hrs LeftClaydon Auctioneers LtdA 20thC cast bronze model of a seated cat after Pierre Jules Mene. Cast signature Mene to base.£40
9 hrs LeftClaydon Auctioneers LtdA 20thC cast model of a wild boar, after Pierre Jules Mene. Cast signature Mene to base. Approx. 5£80(1 bid)
2 days LeftKamy INCGenuine Bronze Statue: Scottish Fox Hunter Sculpture by P.J. Mene, Home Library Decor$420
12 hrs LeftL'Autographe LtdHISTORY - WALDECK-ROUSSEAU Pierre (1846 - 1904) - Autograph letter signed£40
May 06Art Legacy AuctionsLOURIER-DREYFUS Jeanne (1873-1955) Floral Still Life Oil on canvas signed lower right$2,500
May 11Art Legacy AuctionsLOURIER-DREYFUS Jeanne (1873-1955) Floral Still Life Oil on canvas signed lower right$2,500
May 18Rich Penn AuctionsChild's John Deere Goat Wagon, miniature wooden wagon modeled after the full-sized wagon found on$50(1 bid)