Sold2023Pierre Numa Bassaget Pen and Ink "Two Fashion Designs"Pierre Numa Bassaget (French Active 1830-1854) "Two Fashion Designs", pen and brown ink, pen and black ink brush and brown wash, graphite, watercolor on paper; the 1st with two views of a bridal gownSee Sold Price
Sold2021Charles Nahl, Untitled (Six Indians)Charles Nahl(1818 - 1878)Untitled (Six Indians)ink wash on paper5 x 8 in. (12.70 x 20.32 cm.) A Private Family Foundation**All proceeds of sale from this artwork benefit a private charitable foundatioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Isabel Bishop Pen & Ink Wash On PaperSigned. Good condition. Frame: 14 1/2"x11". Image: 7 1/4"x 3 1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2024Melroy Rodriguez Outsider Art Original Pen DrawingMelroy Rodriguez ( Born 1967, Indian / American ). Black ink pen on paper. Subject matter depicts a hand drawn mythical and fantasy style creature standing on a flower bed, a stylized fish, riding theSee Sold Price
Sold2022RASMUSSON SIGNED PEN & INK WASH ON W/C PAPER, UNTTLEDRASMUSSON SIGNED PEN & INK WASH ON W/C PAPER, UNTTLED BUST OF A YOUNG MAN 1953, CA. 14" X 9.5" SHEETSee Sold Price
Sold2022(THE NEW YORKER) MISCHA RICHTER (1910-2001) Death and Taxes.(THE NEW YORKER) MISCHA RICHTER (1910-2001) Death and Taxes. Cartoon for The New Yorker, published April 9, 1990, with their stamp on verso. Pen, ink, and wash on paper. 225x300 mm; 9x11¾ inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021ROZ CHAST (1955- ) "Margerie N. and her famousROZ CHAST (1955- ) "Margerie N. and her famous labor-intensive cake." Cartoon for unknown publication, possibly The New Yorker. Pen, ink, and wash on paper. 150x115 mm; 6x4½ inches, on 11¾x8See Sold Price
Sold2022GAHAN WILSON (American, 1930-2019)GAHAN WILSON (American, 1930-2019), ''Oh, Darn!'', pen, ink and wash on paper, signed in image lower left. Sheet 12''h, 9''w. Published: ''Gahan Wilson's Even Weirder'', Macmillan: New York, 1996.See Sold Price
Sold2022Thomas Rowlandson (1756-1827)Drovers loading a waggon pen, ink and wash on paper 11.5 x 18cmProvenance: Sotheby's, London, 1966, lot 37, From the collection of Sir Christopher and Lady Howes27 x 33cm framedSee Sold Price
Sold2022GAHAN WILSON (American, 1930-2019)GAHAN WILSON (American, 1930-2019), ''Just Love Your Campy Lawn Ornaments!'', pen, ink and wash on paper, signed in image lower right. Small tear bottom margin, corner creases, half-moon creases. SheeSee Sold Price
Sold2023GAHAN WIILSONGAHAN WIILSON (American, 1930-2019), ''Well, It's Really Been One of Those Days!'', pen, ink, and wash on paper, signed in image lower right. Waving, creasing to edges. Sheet 12''h, 9''w. Published: 'See Sold Price
Sold2019Honore Daumier, Attributed, "Two Spectators", pen/inkHonore Daumier (France, 1808 - 1879), Attributed, "Two Spectators", pen, ink and wash on paper. Unsigned with annotation lower right "Ex Daudier Collection". Image Size: 3" x 6". Frame: 16" x 19 1/4".See Sold Price
Sold2022GAHAN WILSON (American, 1930-2019)GAHAN WILSON (American, 1930-2019), Lunchtime, pen, ink and wash on paper, signed in image lower left. Minor foxing, small half-moon crease. Sheet 12''h, 9''w.See Sold Price
Sold2019Ada Rasario Cecere GouacheAda Rasario Cecere, American (1893-1981) Pen, Ink and wash on paper "Gossip". Signed lower right, inscribed on cardboards included, label attached "American Drawing Bienial XXIV". Measures 7-3/4" x 4-See Sold Price
Sold2023Robert F. Morgan (1929-2015) Untitled (Indians)Robert F. Morgan (1929-2015) Untitled (Indians) pen & ink on paper 14 x 22 1/4 inches 23 1/2 x 31 1/2 x 1 1/4 inches (frame) signed lower right: R. F. MORGAN Provenance: From a Private CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2019Balcomb Greene, pen and ink wash on paperBalcomb Greene, pen and ink wash on paper, Balcomb Greene (American, 1904-1990), Figural Study, pencil signed lower right, loose and unframed, 24"h x 18"w (sheet) Provenance: The Arthur and Anita KahnSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Brice (1921 - 2008) Pen and ink wash on paper, Portrait of womanWilliam Brice (1921 - 2008) Pen and ink wash on paper, Portrait of woman, signed lower right in pencil "Brice 57" . In wood frame, glazed. 8lb Born in New York City, William Brice became a West CoastSee Sold Price
Sold2024N C Winters pen, ink and ink wash on paper, varnished, titled "The Last Stand", dated 2014. SignedN C Winters pen, ink and ink wash on paper, varnished, titled "The Last Stand", dated 2014. Signed NCW lower right. In original plastic sleeve, includes the cardboard sleeve signed by the artist withSee Sold Price
BonhamsStudio of Domenico Piola (Genoa 1627-1703) David with the head of Goliath; and The Death of Adon...£2,000
Oct 16Quittenbaum Kunstauktionen GmbHDutch artist of the 17th century, Southern lake landscape with buildings and fishermen, 17th century€400
Oct 04Stanford AuctioneersSISTO BADALOCCHIO - Circle of Justice - Pen and brown ink with brown wash drawing on paper$2,400
BonhamsGiacomo Zoboli (Modena 1681-1767 Rome) The Continence of Scipio and another by the same hand, Th...£600
BonhamsAttributed to Jacob Cats (Altona 1741-1799 Amsterdam) Cottages in a wooded landscape with a dog ...£900
Oct 05Stanford AuctioneersITALIAN SCHOOL [17th-18th century] - Adoration of the Virgin - Pen and ink with wash drawing$300
18 hrs LeftForum AuctionsDrawings & Prints.- Gillespie Graham (James) Original Plans, Elevations, & Sections of the Chapel of£300
18 hrs LeftForum AuctionsDrawings & Prints.- Stuccatori.- Italian School (18th century) An album of 66 original designs for£400
18 hrs LeftForum AuctionsDrawings & Prints.- Sanderson (John), Attributed to. Original design showing an internal elevation£800
BonhamsCircle of Philip James de Loutherbourg R.A. (Basel 1740-1812 Chiswick) Soldiers playing cards fr...£700
18 hrs LeftForum AuctionsDrawings & Prints.- Johnson (Thomas) Collection of 29 original architectural drawings and manuscript£1,200
BonhamsJean-François Albanis de Beaumont (Italian, 1747-1810) A fanciful rendering of the elevatio...£700