Sold2018Italian polychrome carved wood warrior figureItalian polychrome carved wood warrior figure with shield and spear raised on rounded plinth. 51"H, Early 19th C. CONDITION: Wear consistent with age and use. Circa -See Sold Price
Sold2019Chinese Carved Polychrome Wood WarriorMEASUREMENTS: Approximately 14" diameter x 49" high. Some losses to red paint and wood.See Sold Price
Sold2016CHINESE CARVED WOOD POLYCHROME WARRIOR FIGURECHINESE CARVED WOOD POLYCHROME WARRIOR FIGURE, H 31", W 12":Antique. From the Estate of Daniel Clancy, Voltaire Place, Grosse Pointe Farms.See Sold Price
Sold2017Large Benin-Style Figural PlaqueLarge African Benin-style, Nigeria polychrome and carved wood figural plaque; depicting a warrior figure in high relief; H: 46 1/2" (approx.)See Sold Price
Sold2015Carved Wood Polychrome Chinese Head of A WarriorCarved Wood Polychrome Chinese Head of A Warrior; H: 16 InchesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Balinese Singa Bersayap Carved Wood SculptureBalinese Singa Bersayap Polychrome Carved Wood Sculpture. Depicts a winged lion guardian with Balinese warrior. Red and gold accent paint. Measures approx 16x14x9". Some cracks to wood from natural spSee Sold Price
Sold2024Asian Carved and Painted Wood WarriorAn Asian Carved and Polychrome Painted Wood Figure of a Warrior, 19th/20th Century. H: 26 3/4 W: 14 3/8 D: 12 3/8 in. From the Estate of John A. Davidson, Jr. Proceeds to benefit the APL of Lorain CouSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese warrior carved, polychrome and gilded wood, China, S. XIX - XX.Losses in the polychrome and in one hand.. 40 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Carved WarriorAn 18th/19th century Chinese carved wood figure of a Warrior Deity. Depicted seated wearing armor with one hand on knee and the other raised in Tarjani Mudra with polychrome decoration and Gilded detaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese 19C Antique Meiji Samurai Immortal StatueAn antique circa 19th Century Japanese Meiji Era mixed media sculpture. Pigment, metal, carved wood. A hand decorated polychrome figural work depicting an Immortal or samurai warrior, modeled in tradiSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Oriental Wood Horse & WarriorLikely 19th century, the piece having been carved very nicely and gilded and polychrome decorated. The body has some shrinkage consistent with age. H46" L41" W16"See Sold Price
Sold2016A CHINESE POLYCHROME ENAMELED FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAINA CHINESE POLYCHROME ENAMELED FAMILLE ROSE PORCELAIN JAR, MODERN, of ovoid form and surmounted by an associated carved wood lid with bud form finial, above sides depicting a warrior and soldiers holdiSee Sold Price
Sold2017A Large Chinese Polychrome Wood Seated FigureChina; c. 18th- 19th century A large and well carved figure , probably a warrior, with removable helmet, and lance. Dimensions 20.5"(52cm) highSee Sold Price
Sold20162 Spanish colonial polychrome carved wood figures2 Life sized Spanish colonial polychrome carved wood adolescent figures with matching crowns, dressed in fancy gilt and paint decorated tunics and sandals, both on octagonal bases, each with upraisedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Monumental Polychrome Carved Wood BuddhaChinese Monumental Polychrome Painted Carved Wood Buddha Sculpture, wax export seal to reverse of proper right shoulder, the figure standing with hands in prayer position and inset glass eyes. 64" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2023A FRENCH POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD ANATOMICAL MODEL OF A HONEY BEE Émile Deyrolle (1838-1917),...A FRENCH POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD ANATOMICAL MODEL OF A HONEY BEE Émile Deyrolle (1838-1917), late 19th century, on ebonized wood stand with paper label height 17 1/2in (44.4cm)See Sold Price
Sold2023JAPANESE CARVED WOOD WARRIOR IN BAMBOO NETSUKEJapanese Edo Period carved wood netsuke of a warrior inside a bamboo type cage. Detailed warrior with hat, sword, and backpack. Signed on side Shokoma (?). Measures 2" tall.See Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Monumental Polychrome Carved Wood GuanyinChinese Monumental Polychromed and Carved Wood Seated Guanyin Sculpture, glass inset eyes. 53" H x 24" W x 23" D. Provenance: From an Upper West Side estate located at the Ansonia. Keywords: Asian ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2021TIV, AFRICAN PRIMITIVE POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD STANDINGTIV, AFRICAN PRIMITIVE POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD STANDING MALE FIGURAL SCULPTURE, H 40", W 8", D 5" Narrow figure with no arms, pronounced hips. On a black wood base.Provenance: Estate of Jack Faxon, BirSee Sold Price
SoldA LIFE SIZE POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD FIGURE OF THE MADONNA AND CHILD20th centuryA LIFE SIZE POLYCHROME CARVED WOOD FIGURE OF THE MADONNA AND CHILD 20th century Signed M. Schneiderhahn. height 74in; width 20in; depth 20in Footnotes: Condition reports are not provided in catalog deSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Antique Japanese Carved Wood WarriorLarge Antique Japanese Carved Wood Warrior and Dragon (dragon lays where you like and is not attached, and warrior fits into base and will lift out as well). Signed on base. Measures 35 x 30 x 17 inchSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Monumental Polychrome Carved Wood BuddhaChinese Monumental Polychrome Painted Carved Wood Buddha Sculpture, the figure standing with hands in prayer position and inset glass eyes. Approx. 65" H x 21" W x 17" D. Provenance: From an Upper WesSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Spanish Colonial polychrome carved wood figure of St. Michael the ArchangelA Spanish Colonial polychrome carved wood figure of St. Michael the Archangel, overall 46"h x 18"w Provenance: Property from the estate of internationally recognized textile artist and designer, Mr. JSee Sold Price
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryChinese Carved and Polychrome-Painted Wood Figure of a Warrior$450
Oct 15GOLDFIELD AUCTIONVirgin and Child in polychrome carved wood, glass eyes, Southern work, 17th century€140
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsPolychrome Carved Skull Decoration. Circa 18th century. Pol...$325(2 bids)