Sold2021NORTHWEST COASTAL POLYCHROME WOODEN MASK Height 12.5”.NORTHWEST COASTAL POLYCHROME WOODEN MASKMarked and dated “Speakers mask 1995 Jonathan Henderson” with further inscription.Height 12.5”. Width 14.5”.See Sold Price
Sold2021NORTHWEST COASTAL POLYCHROME WOODEN MASK 20th CenturyNORTHWEST COASTAL POLYCHROME WOODEN MASK20th CenturySigned on back “Ozzie Maton Grouse”.Total height 18”. Width 8”.See Sold Price
Sold2017Published/Exhibited Anang Ibibio Polychrome Wooden Mask**Originally Listed At $200** Africa, Nigeria, Ibibio (Anang), ca. early to mid 20th century CE. An Ibibio polychrome carved wood face mask, in hues of yellow, blue, red, and black, surmounted by a seSee Sold Price
Sold2016Papua New Guinea Maprik Polychrome Wooden MaskDESCRIPTION: Papua New Guinea Maprik polychrome wooden mask. White, black and red pigments. MEASUREMENTS: 11-3/4" long x 5-1/2" wide. PROVENANCE: From the Saul and Florence Putterman Collection, SarasSee Sold Price
Sold20151950's Mexican Carved Cartoon Mouse Mask, ex-HistoriaMexico, Veracruz/Vera Cruzca. 1950 CE. Carved polychrome wooden mask in the form of a very famous American cartoon mouse. Made and used for carnival in the state of Veracruz, this humorous mask incorpSee Sold Price
Sold2021Papua New Guinea Carved Polychrome MaskPolychrome Wooden Mask from Papua New Guinea.Size: 5 1/2 x 12 in.Please contact Nic at Info@premiershipment.com for an estimated shipping quote prior to bidding. Please note that all items are sold asSee Sold Price
2022Ancient Egyptian Polychrome Wooden Mummy Mask, Late Period, ca. 664-332 BC.Ancient Egyptian Polychrome Wooden Mummy Mask, Late Period, ca. 664-332 BC. With broad accentuated brows, eyelines sharp and well-preserved around the white eyes and black painted pupils, full cheeksSee Sold Price
Sold2019Egyptian Polychrome Wooden Face MaskLate Period, 664-332 BC or earlier. A carved wooden face mask from a sarcophagus with painted detailing to the hair, eyes and brows, on an ochre ground; mounted on a fabric-covered wall-hanger. 874 grSee Sold Price
Sold2016Carved & Polychrome Wooden African MaskDESCRIPTION: Carved wooden African mask on a black painted base. White, black and red painted face with plumed crest and four protruding features. 20th century. On iron display stand. PROVENANCE: FromSee Sold Price
Sold20164 African polychrome and wooden masks.A group of 4 African polychrome and wood masks. 20th century. ++ Left: DRC, Yaka style. ++ Center top, center bottom, and right: Nigeria. Tallest (center top): 26 1/2"h x 8"w x 5"d.See Sold Price
Sold2016Ex-Segy Igbo Aghogho Polychrome Mask NigeriaDESCRIPTION: Igbo Aghogho polychrome carved wooden mask, Nigeria. Indigo, white and brown pigments. Pointed coiffure, pronounced nose and mouth. Holes pierced around mask for attachment. PROVENANCE: FSee Sold Price
Sold2016Kete polychrome and wood helmet mask.A carved polychrome wooden helmet mask, DRC, Kete. 20th century. 15"Provenance: The Alvin M. Cohen Collection, Bethesda MD.. In most cases the date is a 20th century attribution is an indication of stSee Sold Price
Sold2023Igbo African mask with Articulated Ancestor Ex Dr. Samuelly CollectionA finely carved and Polychrome wooden dance mask with a charming articulated ancestor figure on top, both arms now secured , weathered and worn surface. Igbo peoples, Nigeria, Africa. The mask measureSee Sold Price
Sold2018Collection Of Ceremonial Wooden MasksCollection of (12) polychrome painted wooden masks. 10" to 13 1/2" L..See Sold Price
Sold2016Ex-Segy Geh N'Gere Wooden Polychrome MaskDESCRIPTION: Geh N'Gere wooden polychrome mask, Liberia. 19th/20th century. Mixed wood painted with cola nut residue from Poro ceremony. Articulated lower jaw and heavily pronounced features. PROVENANSee Sold Price
Sold202020th C. Indonesian Kayanic Dayak Wooden Mask100% of the Buyer's Premium of all lots sold in this auction will be donated to Community Food Share by Artemis Gallery. $1.00 = 3 meals! **Originally Listed At $400** Southeast Asia, Indonesia, BoSee Sold Price
Sold202120th C. Indonesian Kayanic Dayak Wooden Mask**Originally Listed At $400** Southeast Asia, Indonesia, Borneo, eastern Kalimantan, Kayanic Dayak complex, ca. first half of the 20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden mask depicting a stylized anthroSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lot Of 2 Ancient Carved Wooden Mummy Mask Polychrome Paint Shell EyesLot Of 2 Ancient Carved Mummy Wooden Mask Polychrome Paint Shell Eyes. Measure 10" X 12" & 7.5" X 8.5". This, and many lots forthcoming were found at the massive central Florida estate of a true antiqSee Sold Price
Sold2020Italian carved polychrome wooden crestItalian carved polychrome wooden crest with mask. On lucite stand. Crest early 20th century,. Stand Modern. 16"h x 17"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Baule Carved & Polychrome MaskDESCRIPTION: Baule carved wooden polychrome mask, Ivory Coast. Attached rope to reverse. MEASUREMENTS: 26" x 6". CONDITION: Wear and losses to paint. Wear to wood. Losses to rope.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ivorian Painted Wood Goli MaskDESCRIPTION: Ivorian polychrome painted wooden goli mask. Label adhered at reverse. CIRCA: Late 20th - early 21st century ORIGIN: Ivorian DIMENSIONS: H: 18" W: 11.75" Depth: 3.5" CONDITION: Some minorSee Sold Price
5 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)Multi Cultural Hand Carved Wooden Masks$30(1 bid)
16 hrs LeftApple Tree Auction CenterWooden Tribal Mask, Wooden Mask Wall Art and 2x Wooden Faces$5(1 bid)