Sold2020POMPEO MASSANI - Happy meetingPOMPEO MASSANI Florence, 1850 - 1920 Happy meeting Oil on canvas, 48 x 38 cm Signed and inscribed upper left: P. Massani, Firenze Label on the back by Galleria Parronchi, FlorenceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pompeo Massani (1850 - 1920) Oil PaintingPompeo Massani (1850 - 1920) was active/lived in Italy. Measures 19 x 12.5 inches (47.5 cm x 32 cm) image size and 25 x 18.625 inches framed (63 cm x 47.5 cm). An oil on canvas, signed upper right. ThSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pompeo Massani ''The Golden Parakeet'' OilPompeo Massani (1850-1920 Italian) ''The Golden Parakeet'' Oil on Canvas 18.75''x12.5'' Image. Signed upper right and notated Firenze. Original gilt framing 24.5''x18.5''. Excellent, original conditioSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pompeo Massani (1850-1920), "Portrait de vieillard"Pompeo Massani (1850-1920), "Portrait de vieillard"Huile sur toile, smd44.5x35 cm Provenance: étiquette au dos : Galerie Arts Anciens n°457 Category: Beaux-Arts - Paintings & SculptureSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pompeo Massani (Italian, 1850-1920) Sweet SlumberPompeo Massani (Italian, 1850-1920) Sweet Slumber oil on canvas signed P Massani and inscribed Firenze (upper left) 27 7/8 x 19 3/4 inches. This lot is located in Chicago. Property from Suffield HouseSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pompeo Massani (Italian, 1850-1920) Oil on Canvas PaintingDESCRIPTION: Pompeo Massani (Italian, 1850-1920) Oil on canvas painting depicting an elderly couple reading the paper, signed and dated lower right: "P. Massani, 1903" Verso inscribed, mounted in ornaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pompeo Massani painting The Tuba PlayerMassani, Pompeo (Italian 1850 - 1920), The Tuba Player, oil on canvas board, 14 x 18 inches, signed P. Massani Firenze lower right, Provenance: John Highland Art Dealer, Montclair N.J.See Sold Price
Sold2021EMILE JEAN MARIE BRUNET (1850 - 1920): "VIELLEoil on canvas; signed lower left; titled to gallery label verso; Provenance: DeRu's Fine Arts, Laguna Beach, California; Condition:with label noting the painting having been cleaned, wax lined and varSee Sold Price
Sold2018Figures in a Landscape at Sunset by Carl BrennirThe impressionistic landscapes of Carl Brennir (1850-1920), are immediately recognizable. As a young man he studied art at both the Academy of Lancaster as well as the British Institute in London. HeSee Sold Price
Sold2019Friedrich von Kaulbach (attrib.), painting, 1881Friedrich von Kaulbach (attrib.), painting, 1881, Attributed to Friedrich August von Kaulbach (German, 1850-1920), Woman with King Charles Spaniel, oil on canvas, signed ''FA Kaulback" and dated lowerSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Daniel Stevens (Belgium,1850-1920) oil painting antiqueARTIST: Jean Daniel Stevens (Belgian, 1850 - 1920) TITLE: Maid in Library MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Relined. Few very minor scratches/paint losses. Some craquelure.See Sold Price
Sold202219C KPM Hand Painted Porcelain Plaque "Im Gebet"Large 19the Century KPM Hand Painted Porcelain Plaque In Ornate Gilt Frame. Titled "Im Gebet (In Prayer)", after the painting by Friedrich August von Kaulbach (German, 1850-1920), depicting a woman inSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOT OF ANTIQUE STEREOSCOPE VIEWER AND SLIDESLot to include: (1)Antique(1850's-1920's) hand held stereoscope viewer & 8 "Book" shaped cases containing approximately 100 stereograph slides each case(750+slides total) by country (South African warSee Sold Price
Sold2022Millard Fillmore Autograph Letter Signed as PresidentALS as president, one page, 7.75 x 10, December 26, 1850. Handwritten letter from Washington, in full: "I have but a moment to acknowledge the receipt of yours of the 21st with the bill of your commitSee Sold Price
Sold2021LOT OF 1000+ SLIDES & 4 STEREOSCOPE VIEWERSLot of (4) Antique(1850's -1920's) hand held stereoscope viewers with 2 large boxes of assorted stereograph slides(approx. 1000+).See Sold Price
Sold2020Otto Pilny, At the OasisOtto Pilny (Swiss, 1866 - 1938) At the Oasis Oil on canvas. Signed lower right. Otto Pilny 1920. 18" x 36"; framed 24" x 41.5" Provenance:Christie's December 4, 2003 Lot 232 PrSee Sold Price
Sold2020Antonio FRILLI (c.1880-1920). Carrara marble bust ofAntonio FRILLI (c.1880-1920). Carrara marble bust of Apollo signed A. Frilli in Florence. Ht 60 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2020Antonio FRILLI (c.1880-1920). Venus in antique whiteAntonio FRILLI (c.1880-1920). Venus in antique white marble signed A. Frilli in Florence. A small piece of index finger is missing and the little finger of the right hand is reattached. Ht 53 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2016SEIFERT, Alfred. Oil on Board "Modern Eve".Signed center right. Alfred Seifert (Czech, 1850 - 1901). From an Eastchester, NY home. Purchsed from Joseph E. More in December, 1967 for $400. Dimensions: 12.25" high x 9.75" wide. Condition: Good.See Sold Price
Sold2023Guglielmo Pugi, Carved Marble Bust of Young Femalein browns and white, signed, well listed artist, 1850-1915, 28" tall......Biography from SetdartPugi developed his career in Florence between 1870 and 1915, the year of his death. He became famous forSee Sold Price
Sold2018SUTHERLAND, Peter Cormack (1822-1920). Journal of aSUTHERLAND, Peter Cormack (1822-1920). Journal of a Voyage in Baffin's Bay and Barrow Straits, in the years 1850-1851, performed in H.M. Ships 'Lady Franklin' and 'Sophia,' under the command of Mr. WiSee Sold Price
Sold2024USA 1850's-1950's Mint/Used AccumulationA mint and used USA accumulation from the 1850's to the 1950's. Includes used #11a, #26 hinged full OG, 1890's issues, a couple Washington/Franklins, 1920's, well filled from 1930's-1950's, #J19 NG, #See Sold Price
Sold2015Dr. Pierce’s Pleasant Purgative Pellets Poster.Framed behind glass. The poster was made by Clay, Cosack & Co., Buffalo, New York. Circa 1870’s. This is a very scarce lithographed medicinal poster that shows Jack the Giant killer blowing a trumpeSee Sold Price
Sold2022***Auction Highlight*** 1867-s Gold Liberty Quarter Eagle $2 1/2 Graded ms62+ By SEGS (fc)***Auction Highlight*** 1867-s Gold Liberty Quarter Eagle $2 1/2 Graded ms62+ By SEGS. A Corey's Pick, Bid to Win, Don't let it get Away, you might not find its equal Coin. I give this coin my highestSee Sold Price
3 days LeftFrost & Nicklaus1920 Silent Film Poster Stolen Moments, Rudolf Valentino, Marguerite Namara$500
6 days LeftMoving Miss Daisy LLC (DBA-Miss Daisy's Consignment & Auction House)Pakistani Pesahwar "Chobi" Rug - Wool on Cotton Foundation$50
4 days LeftHeritage Auctions35003: Thomas Birch (American, 1779-1851) Pulling to Sh$3,400
3 days LeftLos Angeles Modern AuctionsCalifornia School, in the manner of Frederick Lueders, Table lamp$7,500
5 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryVasily Grachev (Russian, 1780 -1850), "Tsar And His Falconer" Bronze Grouping$8,000(2 bids)
Oct 12Lone Star Art AuctionBirger Sandzen (1871-1954) Willows, McPherson County, Kansas, c. 1920$30,000
Oct 16Kotler Galleries & AuctioneersTIFFANY STUDIOS BRONZE BASE WITH KRALIK OR RINDSKOPF COMPOT TOP Circa 1920 Kralik or Rindskopf$425(5 bids)
6 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsHenri Chrales August Gounin (1850 - 1901) Antique French Impressionist Landscape Oil Painting$140(3 bids)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCEntombment of Christ, red chalk on paper, 18th c. Florence$110(2 bids)