Sold2021Afrique, les civilisations noires.Afrique, les civilisations noires. Maquet, Jacques J. Paris : Horizons de France (1962). French text 287 pages Numerous illustrations Hardcover with dust jacket 28 x 22 cm. 1655 g CHF 10 / 20 EUR 9See Sold Price
Sold2016Afrique270 Afrique Les civilisations noires H 29 cm. B 22 cm. Jacques J. Maquet Paris: Horizons de France (1962). French text 287 pages Numerous illustrations HardcoverSee Sold Price
Sold2023Afrique, Les civilisations noiresAfrique, Les civilisations noires Maquet, Jacques J. Horizons de France (1962) French Text/Edition 288 pages Numerous illustrations Hardcover 1513 g CHF 20 / 40 EUR 20 / 40See Sold Price
Sold2018Afrique, les civilisations noires.227 Afrique, les civilisations noires. Maquet, Jacques J. Paris: Horizons de France (1962). ISBN: none French text 287 pages Numerous illustrations Hardcover with dust jacket 28 cm 1655 gr. CHF 5See Sold Price
Sold2022Charles Pollaci (French, 1907-1989), "Paysage en Ile de France," c. 1962, oil on canvas, signedCharles Pollaci (French, 1907-1989), "Paysage en Ile de France," c. 1962, oil on canvas, signed lower left, signed, titled, and dated en verso, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 17 1/2 in., W.- 21 1/8 inSee Sold Price
Sold2018Francois de Herain (France 1877-1962) EtchingFrancois de Herain (France 1877-1962) original pencil signed etching. Signed in pencil 'De Herain' lower right. Titled in pencil lower center. Numbered "16/60" in pencil lower left. Measures 11.5" x 9See Sold Price
Sold2023MADELEINE ON THE ILE DE FRANCE. BEMELMANS, LUDWIG. 1898-1962. Original ink and watercolor drawin...MADELEINE ON THE ILE DE FRANCE. BEMELMANS, LUDWIG. 1898-1962. Original ink and watercolor drawing on paper depicting Madeleine eavesdropping on the chef and his staff, signed 'LB' at lower right, apprSee Sold Price
Sold2023MADELEINE ON THE ILE DE FRANCE. BEMELMANS, LUDWIG. 1898-1962. Original ink and watercolor drawin...MADELEINE ON THE ILE DE FRANCE. BEMELMANS, LUDWIG. 1898-1962. Original ink and watercolor drawing on paper depicting Madeline reacting to people kissing on a ship's deck, 'LB' at lower right, approximSee Sold Price
Sold2023[SHERLOCKIANA]. A pair of foreign-language posters, includi...[SHERLOCKIANA]. A pair of foreign-language posters, including: Sherlock Holmes et le Collier de la Mort. [France: Richier Laugier, 1962]. Original poster for the French version of this German-producedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Automobilia 15 badges/pins 'Tour de France Automobile'Mounted on wooden base plate, 83 x 18 cm, only for participant, very rareSee Sold Price
Sold2021FERRARI mixed lot of 4 limited art printings "One SheetFERRARI mixed lot of 4 limited art printings "One Sheet Style A-D", , on the occasion of participation Ferrari 250GTO, among it Sheet Style A Le Mans 1962 733/1000, Sheet Style C Tour de France 507/10See Sold Price
Sold2018Jacques Majorelle France Les Kasbahs De l'AtlasMajorelle, Jacques – Les Kasbahs De l'Atlas – Artist Book Jacques Majorelle (Nancy, France 1886-1962 Paris, France). The Kasbah of the Atlas, Lucien Vogel at Meynial Jules, Paris 1930. Portfolio KSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rene Roussel "Salies de Bearn" 1931 PosterRene Roussel (France: 1900-1962) Vintage French railway poster tilted "Salies de Bearn". Stamp to verso. Dimensions: 24-1/2" W x 38-3/4" H. From a Palm Beach estate. Local Pick Up or Third Party ShippSee Sold Price
Sold2024Elisee Maclet French Impressionist PaintingElisee Maclet, France (1881-1962). Oil on canvas in decorative gilt carved wood frame, known for views of Montmartre and Paris street scenes. Signed near center and written on verso 'Madame de Mimi PiSee Sold Price
Sold2015World Military Medals - France - Chevalier de Legion19th-20th century AD. Group comprising: Late Empire, 1852-1870 type (with bust of Napoleon) and Fourth Republic, 1946-1962 type (with crossed flags, in case of issue); both with ribbon. 94 grams totalSee Sold Price
Sold20162 lithographs by Edouard Pignon.Pignon, Edouard (France, 1905-1993). Scène de corrida. 1962. Lithograph. Signed and dated. Pignon 1962 l.r. 37 x 54 cm. Inscribed in pencil '15/125' l.l. ++ Bataille. Lithograph. Signed. Pignon l.r.See Sold Price
Sold2016PIERRE LE FAGUAYS; DAUM SculpturePIERRE LE FAGUAYS (1892 - 1962) DAUM "Water Carrier," France, 1920s Patinated bronze, marble, glass, single socket Figure molded FAYRAL, glass etched DAUM NANCY FRANCE with Croix de Lorraine 22" x 4 1See Sold Price
Sold2023BOUCHERLucien BOUCHER (1889-1971) Air France Constellation Bleu nuit Planisphere. 1962. Imprimerie.Perceval, Paris. 69 x 100 cm a vue (encadre sous verre)Provenance ancien commandant de bord chez Air FranceSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean de Botton, "Sunflowers" - 1962, SignedOil on canvas, signed and dated lower left. Label to verso for Frances Aronson Gallery. Approx. 34.25" x 29.5" (framed), 28.25" x 23.25" (sight size). Please note: This lot is not housed at Ahlers & OSee Sold Price
Sold2020Clouet Oil of Henri de FranceCLOUET, Francois (Tours c. 1515 - 1572). Portrait of a Boy (possibly Henri de France). Black, red, and white chalk, with later retouching in bodycolor on paper, laid down on canvas. 13 1/4" x 9 1/8" sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927), "Paysage d’Ile de France", vers 1885, huile sur toile,Armand Guillaumin (1841-1927), "Paysage d'Ile de France", circa 1885, oil on canvas, signed, 81x65 cm; The work will be reproduced in the second volume of the Catalogue Raisonné Armand Guillaumin,See Sold Price
Sold2022LARGE OAK AND BRASS TABLE BANC DE FRANCE C.1900A large French oak and brass table from the Banc De France circa 1900. Ht: 31.5" Wd: 118" Dpth: 58.5"See Sold Price
SoldHENRI GASCARS (French, 1635-1701) Portrait of the Young Philippe de France, Duc d'Anjou, later K...HENRI GASCARS (French, 1635-1701) Portrait of the Young Philippe de France, Duc d'Anjou, later King Philip V of Spain identified on a presentation plaque; with an illegible handwritten label that begiSee Sold Price
Sold2022OAK IRON BRASS LIBRARY TABLE BANC DE FRANCE C.1920An oak, iron and brass library table from the Banc De France circa 1920. Ht: 30" Wd: 79" Dpth: 39.5"See Sold Price
2 days LeftRoGalleryEmmanuel Mane-Katz, Mother and Daughter from Pou Stempheniou de Cholen Aleikhem, Lithograph$250
4 days LeftArt Legacy AuctionsJorge Guinle Filho (New York 1947-1987) Origiinal Abstract Oil on board$6,300
Oct 05Art Legacy AuctionsJorge Guinle Filho (New York 1947-1987) Origiinal Abstract Oil on board$6,300
2 days LeftForum AuctionsNapoleon family copy.- Mémoires pour servir a l'Histoire de France en 1815, first edition, from the£650
2 days LeftLeland LittleFrançois Nicolas Martinet (French, circa 1725-1804), Two Engravings from Histoire Naturelle$50(1 bid)
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsTOLMER, Alfred (French, 1876-1957). La Grande Guerre: 25 be...$150(1 bid)
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLC"The Happy Band," Oil on Wood Panel, Rene Prinet (1861-1946)$625(3 bids)