Sold2015Pour La Belle Terre de France. Les Vainquers de laBenito 12"x16.5" France BT Col. McCrahon Poster Collection Condition Guide BT- Borders Trimmed C- Creased F- Faded Color OF- Original FoldSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pour Labelle Terre de FranceBenito 12"x16.5" France BT, LB Col. McCrahon Poster Collection Condition Guide BT- Borders Trimmed C- Creased F- Faded Color OF- OriginalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Natural History Books - Siffre - Dans les Abimes de la TerrePublished 1975 A.D. Siffre, Michel, Dans les Abimes de la Terre, Flammarion, France, 1975; cloth with dustwrapper; 303 pp., French text, illustrated (some colour). 1 kg, 26.7 x 18.7 cm (10 1/2 x 7 3/8See Sold Price
Sold2023Brion de la Tour (1743-1803) 'Division Astronomique de la Terre'' Plate 16France, 18th century. A folio from Atlas général, civil et ecclésiastique, methodique et élémentaire pour l'etude de la géographie et de l'histoire. Plate 16, c. 1760s. Toning in marginSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bracelet Belle Epoque platine ajouré à motif de fleures bordées de lignesLa fondation Horovitz a pour objectif d’accompagner les talents dans l’industrie de la joaillerie et de soutenir la formation continue en ce domaine. Elle est créée en 2020 pourSee Sold Price
Sold2023Manuscript Map of Givet, France on the Belgian Border[Givet, France]. "Charlemont les deux Givets et la Couronne d'Haurs Pour servir au Projet de mil Sept cent trente sept" Fine manuscript plan in ink and colours on paper (no visible watermark), scale aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Tobiasse "Dans les rues de la belle Verone" LithoTheo Tobiasse (French, 1927-2012) "Dans les rues de la belle Verone" color lithograph, depicting the Italian city, pencil signed to lower right, numbered "140/150", housed in a giltwood frame. Image:See Sold Price
Sold2022Louis P. Fabien (b. 1924, FRA), "Les Mimosas"Louis P. Fabien (b. 1924, France), "Les Mimosas de la Citadelle (St. Tropez, France)", oil on canvas sight: 23 x 28", frame: 31 x 36.5" Provenance: A San Antonio, Texas collection Fabien was born in LSee Sold Price
Sold2024Blaeu, pub. 1635 - Map of Romania: TransylvaniaThis remarkable, map with original hand-coloring is is Jan Blaeu's Le Theatre du Monde ou Nouvel Atlas Contenant, Les Chartes et Descriptions de tous les Pais de la Terre Mis en lumiere. This is fromSee Sold Price
2023Blaeu, pub. 1635 - Map of Scandinavia (Norway, Finland, Sweden)This remarkable, map with original hand-coloring is is Jan Blaeu's Le Theatre du Monde ou Nouvel Atlas Contenant, Les Chartes et Descriptions de tous les Pais de la Terre Mis en lumiere. This is fromSee Sold Price
Sold2018BOOKS: Royere 1929 Costumes Regionaux 200 platesBOOKS: Royere 1929 Costumes Regionaux 200 plates, Henry Royere. Les Costumes Regionaux de la France. Les Editions du Pegase, Paris. 1929-1930. Number 187 of 500 copies. Preface by Princess Bibesco. 20See Sold Price
Sold2019PHILIPPE DEREUX (French 1918-2001) A LITHOGRAPH, "No.PHILIPPE DEREUX (French 1918-2001) A LITHOGRAPH, "No. 10 Les Entrailles de la Terre" ink on chiffon paper, signed in pencil lower right, "PH Dureux," 3/50, originally from a folio of ten lithographs pSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alvar Earth from Elements suite lithograph and embossingSunol, Alvar (Spanish, b.1935), La Terre, from Les Elements De La Nature: Earth, 1983-1984, lithograph printed in colors, 25.5 x 19 inches, pencil signed and numbered 81/125, framed measuring 35.5 x 2See Sold Price
Sold2019Edgar Degas - Etude de nu pour les Malheurs de la VilleArtist: Edgar Degas Title: Etude de nu pour les Malheurs de la Ville Orleans. Year: 1918 Dimensions: 10in. by 8in. Edition: From the rare limited edition of 60 PuSee Sold Price
Sold2020Europe Pour Les Guerres De La Republique Et De L'empirePublication Date: c1878 Title: Europe Pour Les Guerres De La Republique Et De L'empire Cartographer: DRIOUX, CLAUDE JOSEPH/CH. LEROY Publisher: EUGENE BELIN Height: 11.3 Width: 17.6 Polar projection.See Sold Price
Sold2024French ball mantel clock, 1900Antique ball mantel clock with group of figures. France. Titled: Tresor de la Terre (par rancoulet). Circa 1900. Eight-day movement, half-hourly striking, spring pendulum. Dimensions: 100 cm. In goodSee Sold Price
Sold2020Helouis, Edouard Les Royal-Diners. Guide du gourmetGastronomieHelouis, EdouardLes Royal-Diners. Guide du gourmet contenant des menus pour chaque saison avec la manière de les préparer et des conseils sur le service de la table. Mit 24 lithogr. TafelSee Sold Price
Sold2019Railway Travel Poster LA COTE D’EMERAUDE FranceOriginal vintage French railway travel poster La Cote d'Emeraude-Les bords de la France de Dinard a Dinan, designed by Andre Galland. Andre Galland (French, 1886-1965). Printer La Goutte d'Or. Stone lSee Sold Price
Sold2022THREE ANTIQUE VELLUM-BOUND BOOKSthe first: Pasquier, Estienne "Les Recherches de la France", Paris: Chez Laurent Sonnius..., 1607 (9 1/2 x 7 inches); the second: "Commentarius Dogmaticus", Naples: 1636 (12 x 8 1/2 inches); the thirdSee Sold Price
Sold2023Yann Arthus BERTRAND (Né en 1946) LA GRANDE TERRE, 2007 Ouvrage comprend une sélection...Yann Arthus BERTRAND (Né en 1946) LA GRANDE TERRE, 2007 Ouvrage comprend une sélection des 115 photographies les plus emblématiques de La Terre vue du ciel, mais aussi des images inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Edgar Degas Limited Edition LithographDESCRIPTION: A offset lithograph from an original drawing by Edgar Degas, titled "Etude de nu pour les Malheurs de la Ville d'Orléans"from an edition 59/60. Hand numbered lower left. ImprimerieSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of 12 French leather bound booksLot of 12 French leather bound books. 11 volumes Les Origines de la France Contemporaines plus 1 index. Published 1899 - 1901. 7 1/4"hSee Sold Price
Sold2019ASTRONOMY. Parallax. Measuring distance of planets fromTITLE OF PRINT (NOT PRINTED ON THE PAGE):'[Des Paralaxes ou moyens de connoistre quelles sont les Planettes les plus proches de la Terre]' DATE PRINTED: 1683 IMAGE SIZE: Approx Overall page size 13 xSee Sold Price
Sold2020Alexandre de La Borde 11 engravingsAlexandre de La Borde - from ''Les Monuments de La France''- 11 engravings, 1816, including 9 pages, 1 cover page and 1 frontispiece, after Chapuy, Bance and others, toned edges, minor foxing. approx.See Sold Price
2 days LeftThe Rug LifeEVANGILE MEDITE, ET DISTRIBUE POUR TOUS LES JOURS DE L'ANNEE - SUIVANT LA CONCORDE DES QUATE$250
May 16Freeman's | HindmanMarcel Gromaire (French, 1892-1971) Equisse pour carton de la tapisserie "l'Automne," 1940$15,000
BonhamsKONSTANTIN ALEXEEVICH KOROVIN (1861-1939) Kitezh. Esquisse pour l'opéra La Légende de ...€12,000
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryLes Heros De La Marine Francaise Par G. Contesse$75
7 days LeftAkiba Galleries(15) Volumes of Works of Georges-Louis Leclerc, Comte de Buffon. (French, 1707-1788)$100
3 hrs LeftJasper521702 NAVAL DICTIONARY ILLUSTRATED ship architecture maritime terminology antique$1,000
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery1817 Memoires Pour Servir A L'histoire De La Guerre$250
18 hrs LeftDoyle New YorkA group of official architectural studies on a variety of French historical monuments$250
May 15University ArchivesRare 18th C. French Engraving Showing Chilean Hockey Player & Other Exotic Customs$140
May 23Potter & Potter Auctions“Collection Complette des Bulletins de la Grande Armée, Con...$1,500
4 days LeftTrillium Antique Prints & Rare BooksVaillant - 4 Views of South America: Peru, Bolivia, Chili$75