Sold2023Pre-Incan Jama-Coaque Pottery Figural Roller Seal Cylinder StampA Pre-Incan Jama Coaque (Ecuador) pottery figural roller seal cylinder stamp circa 500 BC- 500 AD. Provenance: Purchased from NY dealer—The Lands Beyond, 1218 Lexington Ave, NY, NY from the colSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jamacoaque Polychrome Pottery Shaman in Pen**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 BCE to 500 CE. A hand-built pottery figure of a shaman standing inside of an animal pen, perhaps during a riSee Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Pre Columbian Ecuador Jama-Coaque Stamp Seal c.300 BC-500 AD.Ancient Pre Columbian Ecuador Jama-Coaque Stamp Seal c.300 BC-500 AD. Size 4 inches length, 2 1/4 inches high. handle black stone seal with incised ornate design. Provenance: Private Washington DC colSee Sold Price
Sold2016Superb Jamacoaque Pottery Standing FemalePre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 CE. Wow, this is an amazingly detailed figure - the hair alone is incredible! She stands with her arms splayed out to the sides, waeriSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jamacoaque Pottery Figural Vessel - Seated MalePre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 CE. This is a wonderfully expressive figural urn, a seated male with obvious genitalia and a simian face. He holds one hand to his mouSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jamacoaque Polychrome Seated Mother & ChildPre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque), ca. 500 CE. A very special maternal depiction comprised of a seated mother holding her infant across her lap, both are elaborately decorated with ornaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jamacoaque Pottery Standing Whistling Figure TL TestedPre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 CE. A remarkable pottery figural whistle shown standing with bulbous legs and short arms that fall from square shoulders. The stylizedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jamacoaque Earthenware Standing Female WhistlePre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 CE. A charming hand-built pottery female figure, standing upright with arms extended from her sides and palms facing outward with niceSee Sold Price
Sold2017Incredible Jamacoaque Polychrome Pottery Exotic BirdPre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jama Coaque (Jamacoaque), ca. 300 BCE to 400 CE. A hand built and beautifully painted hollow pottery avian effigy perching upon a branch, raised upon a conical pedestal that riSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jamacoaque Pottery Standing Female Figure, Ex Arte**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 BCE to 500 CE. A fabulous pottery effigy of a woman shown bare-chested with lavish adornments and an elaboraSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jamacoaque Polychrome Female Ocarina FigurePre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 BCE to 500 CE. A hand-built pottery ocarina in the form of a standing female figure, her arms extended out from her sides with open paSee Sold Price
Sold2015Ecuardoran Jamacoaque Pottery Figure - Polychrome!Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jama Coaque, ca. 500 BC to 500 CE. Fine standing shaman in brown pottery with added blue/green pigment. Size: 4" H x 2-1/2"W. Provenance: Ex-private Ken Bauer collection, NewSee Sold Price
Sold2016Superb Jamacoaque Polychrome Pottery Bird EffigyPre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jama Coaque, ca. 300 BCE to 400 CE. A hand built and beautifully painted hollow pottery avian effigy with an impressive crest, a curved parrot-like beak, pronounced talons, andSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jamacoaque Polychrome Pottery Figure in HousePre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 BCE to 500 CE. An interesting pottery house model with a curved, brightly-painted roofline, a central chamber with the roof's "chimneySee Sold Price
Sold2016Delightful Jamacoaque Polychrome ToadPre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 CE. I love this guy! A hollow pottery figure of a toad, standing naturalistically, with bent legs and head up. His facial features areSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jamacoaque Polychrome Seated Figure Shaman in TrancePre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque), ca. 500 CE. A hollow-built pottery shaman figure seated in a pose suggesting deep contemplation or a shamanic trance. Presenting with a forward lean,See Sold Price
Sold2016Jamacoaque Polychrome Figural Lime Pots, ex-ArnovickPre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jama Coaque, ca. 500 to 1000 CE. A pair of handmade figural pottery lime pots (lime powder enhanced the power of hallucinogenic drugs) in the form of seated figures, one with aSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jamacoaque Polychrome Standing Female Figure**Originally Listed At $400** Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 CE. A hollow-built pottery female figure of a dignified form that stands atop a pair of broad feet. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jamacoaque Pottery Standing Whistle FigurePre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 BCE to 500 CE. A mold-formed pottery whistle figure that creates a pleasing, audible sound when air is forced through the mouthpiece bSee Sold Price
Sold2016Impressive Jamacoaque Pottery Standing WarriorPre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 CE. A mold-made hollow terracotta standing figure of a warrior with an amazing headdress containing a small head - possibly a child'sSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jamacoaque Pottery Female Figure w/ Flayed Face & TLPre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 to 1000 CE. A fine example of a hollow-built pottery female figure shown seated with both legs stretched out in front of her skirt-covSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jamacoaque Polychrome Standing Figural WhistlePre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque), ca. 500 CE. A mold-formed pottery figure, perhaps a shaman, standing upon thick, fused legs. The elaborate costume features blue, orange, and pale whiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jamacoaque Pottery Transformational FigurePre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jama Coaque (Jamacoaque) culture, ca. 500 CE. This is a really great piece that calls to mind L.P. Hartley's phrase, "The past is a foreign country: they do things differentlySee Sold Price
Sold2018Lot of 4 Jamacoaque Pottery Face MoldsPre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 CE. A quartet of hand-built pottery molds, each made to produce a different type of figural face. One mold depicts a man with sunken cSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsLot of 4 artifacts and tools: carved stone bear animal figure with hide pouch, Pre-Columbian roller$10(1 bid)