Sold2017Walter Prescher Van Ed (1916-1988 German) ''ElephantsWalter Prescher Van Ed (1916-1988 German) ''Elephants au Cirque'' Oil on Canvas 11''x14'' Image. An abstract expressionist scene of elephants at a circus. Signed l.l. corner. Framed 15''x18''. ExcelleSee Sold Price
Sold2021W.P. Van Ed Signed Original Oil Painting Rue RustiqueImpressionist painting looking as Parisians strolling down Rue Rustique. Walter Prescher Van Ed studied at the Art Academy in Dresden, where he was a student of K. Enderlein and P. Rossler. In 1948 heSee Sold Price
Sold2021W.P. Van Ed Signed Original Oil Painting Notre-DameImpressionist painting of a view of the Notre-Dame Cathedral from the banks of La Seine. Walter Prescher Van Ed studied at the Art Academy in Dresden, where he was a student of K. Enderlein and P. RosSee Sold Price
Sold2023Biography LETTERS TO AN ARTIST Van Gogh correspondence Ltd EdVan Gogh, Vincent; translated by Rela van Messel, introduction by Walter Pach; Letters to an Artist : From Vincent van Gogh to Anton Ridder van Rappard; New York: Viking Press 1936. Limited Edition, 1See Sold Price
Sold20231942 The Ox-Bow Incident by Walter Van Tilburg Clark Readers Book Club 1st Ed/Pr1942 The Ox-Bow Incident by Walter Van Tilburg Clark Readers Book Club 1st Ed/Pr. Hardcover no DJ. 287 pages. Readers Club logo embossed on front cover. Tight binding. No missing loose or torn pages.See Sold Price
Sold20241917 1st Ed. "Life & Adventures of Buffalo Bill"Featured in this lot is a 1917 First Edition of, "Life and Adventures of Buffalo Bill," by Colonel William F. Cody, Stanton and Van Vliet Co. Publishers, Chicago. The book chronicles the thrilling lifSee Sold Price
Sold20231917 1st Ed. "Life & Adventures of Buffalo Bill"Featured in this lot is a 1917 first edition of, "Life and Adventures of Buffalo Bill," by Colonel William F. Cody, publisher Stanton and Van Vliet Co., published the year of his death. The book chronSee Sold Price
Sold2024Walter F. Lansil, The Grand Canal, VeniceWalter F. Lansil The Grand Canal, Venice oil on canvas laid to panel 18 h x 21.5 w in (46 x 55 cm) Provenance: Bakker Gallery, Cambridge, MA | Acquired from the previous c. 1985 bySee Sold Price
Sold2021Leonard Nelson, American (1912-1993), Sleeping Woman,Leonard Nelson American (1912-1993) Sleeping Woman, 1949 oil on canvas board signed and dated lower right. Provenance: From a private collector, Indianapolis. Provenance: Walter F. Maibaum Fine Art, NSee Sold Price
Sold2024Patinated Cast Bronze Group of Five Wading Birds Cast from a model by Walter Matia, ed. no. 4/36Base signed Matia 4/36, mounted to an ebonized oak base. Height 9 1/4 inches, length 21 1/4 inches. dark green patinaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Lorenzo Ghiglieri (1931- ), The Proud American, 62 x 54 1/2 x 34Lorenzo Ghiglieri (1931- ), The Proud American, bronze, 62 x 54 1/2 x 34, inscribed lower verso: © 1981 LORENZO F GHIGLIERI (ed.) 2/12 It is 64 inches tall including the wooden base. The wingspan iSee Sold Price
Sold2023A PAIR OF FRENCH GILT BRONZE MOUNTED MARBLE URNSby F. Rambaud, Susse Frères, early 19th cen...A PAIR OF FRENCH GILT BRONZE MOUNTED MARBLE URNS by F. Rambaud, Susse Frères, early 19th century Signed and incised F. Rambaud Sc. Susse f.res ed.t. Paris, with Suss Frères foundry mark, nowSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot 4 1920 Walter Phillips Ltd Ed Woodblock PrintsLot 4 1920's Walter Phillips Ltd Ed Color Woodblock Prints including Golden Hour, Evening and Red River Road. Listed Canadian artist born 1884-1963. Measurements in inches: 8 x 9 each Condition:GluedSee Sold Price
SoldJenn Francois Auburtin (French 1866-1930), Etretat, Normandy, gouache on paperEtretat, Normandy, gouache on paper, 17 x 22, signed lower left: A. J. F Auburtin, PROVENANCE: Walter G. Brown Collection, San Antonio, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2022A. CAIN: Lion & Bird of Prey - SculptureA bronze sculpture of a lion and a slain bird of prey, signed, with foundry mark "Susse F[rer]es. Ed. Paris". [25" H x 29" W x 12" D].See Sold Price
Sold2021Van Cleef & Arpels diamond, gem-set, 18k gold ear clipsset with 44 round brilliant-cut diamonds, with 38 round-cut emeralds and sapphires; estimated diamond weight: 2.25cts., F-G/VS; signed Van Cleef & Arpels, #78299, with French assay marks, and makers mSee Sold Price
Sold20221975 Old Rip Van Winkle Sealed Kentucky Bourbon 2nd Ed BottleThis is a vintage 1975 collector's limited edition sealed Old Rip Van Winkle 86 Proof bourbon whiskey bottle. The bottle features a porcelain figural Rip Van Winkle bottle (Second Original Design). ThSee Sold Price
Sold2022RATTAN WICKER SANTA TOY DELIVERY VAN1013. RATTAN WICKER SANTA TOY DELIVERY VAN | Wonderful jolly seated Santa. Provenance: Ed and Brenda DeGarbolewski Collection. | 22" l. | One hand & face has touch-ups, breaks in rattan in areas and oSee Sold Price
Sold2022English Edition and Portfolio Sir Walter Armstrong Sir Joshua Reynolds Ltd Ed.English Edition with Portfolio, Sir Walter Armstrong, Sir Joshua Reynolds First President of the Royal Academy, with seventy-eight photogravures (portfolio has these 78 prints, encased) and six lithogSee Sold Price
Sold2024VAN CLEEF & ARPELS 'COSMOS' FANCY VIVID YELLOW AND WHITE DIAMOND BROOCHVAN CLEEF & ARPELS 'COSMOS' FANCY VIVID YELLOW AND WHITE DIAMOND BROOCH,18 ct. gold.Center diamonds of 0.41 ct. (Certificated, Fancy Vivid yellow).White diamonds E-F colour, VVS/VS clarity.Signed VanSee Sold Price
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausWalter Liedtke, Anthony van Dyck, 1984-85, Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York$15
6 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)2000 Tiger Wheels SVT F-150 Ford Lightning Ltd Ed-MOC-NOS$10(1 bid)
6 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)(6) Hot Wheels Liberty Promos Ltd Ed Drag Buses PLUS$80(3 bids)
2 days LeftFrost & NicklausWaverly Gallery Female Characters 1st US Ed. 1860, Engravings Charles Heath$150
7 days LeftDejaVu Estate Sales & Auctions, LLCVAN CLEEF ARPELS ALHAMBRA 18K 0.48CT DIAMOND RING$150(2 bids)
6 days LeftGOLDEN SUN AUCTIONS, Inc. (formerly Appraisal & Estate Sale Specialists, Inc.)(4) LTD ED 1994 Johnny Lightning Commemorative Sets$30(1 bid)
Oct 27Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1870 EMBLEM BOOK 1st ed Christian Macabre ART Dance of Death Allegory RARE$1