Sold2016Napoleon's Pocket Map of Europe. 1811-12Carte des Routes des Postes de l'Empire Francais du Royaume de l'Italie et de la Confederation du Rhin. Tardieu, gravieur des postes Imperiales, 1812. Approximately 50 x 56 1/4 inches, color outlSee Sold Price
Sold2023Orfeo Tamburi (1910-1994) and Georges Hugnet (1904-1974), Variations sur les memes mots, Paris:The bound book, signed by Tamburi and Hugnet and inscribed 'à Marcel Duchamp que j'aime et que j'admire pour changer l'eau du bocal et la poésie d'aujourd'hui, de tout coeur' and 'souvenir cSee Sold Price
Sold2018(French 1833 – 1915) Picault, EmileAfter.”L’aurore du droit et de la liberte”. Winged figure carrying tablet “jus est libertas” in several patinas. 31"H x 9"W x 8"DSee Sold Price
Sold2022Original 1890s/1900s Place Clichy French Advert PosterLucas, Charles E.L'Exposition du Theatre et de la MusiqueLithograph ca. 189649.2 x 34.6 in. (125 x 88 cm)Printer: Chaix, ParisCondition Details: (B) was folded, mounted on linen (old), tears and smallSee Sold Price
Sold2022(MIDDLE EAST.) Pierre Lapie. Carte de la Turquie d'Asie, de la Perse, de l'Afghanistan, du(MIDDLE EAST.) Pierre Lapie. Carte de la Turquie d'Asie, de la Perse, de l'Afghanistan, du Belouchistan et de la Grande Boukharie; avec une Partie des Etats Voisins. Large engraved case map of modern-See Sold Price
Sold2017De L'isle, Map of ArabiaCarte du la Turquie de l'Arabie et du la Perse... Guillaume De L'Isle (1675-1726). Engraved map with hand color in outline. Paris, 1780. 21 1/2 x 27 3/4 inches sheet. This is a foundational map and maSee Sold Price
Sold2015Bleuler, Louis (Feuerthalen 1792–1850 Laufen) "RéunionBleuler, Louis (Feuerthalen 1792–1850 Laufen) "Réunion de l'Ill et du Rhin, No. 28". Kol. Aquatinta von Salathé nach Schmid aus dem Werk "Der Rhein von den Quellen bis zur Mündung", 1827/43. 19x2See Sold Price
Sold2018Carte de L'Arabie, du Golfe Persique et de la Mer RougeTITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: 'Carte de L'Arabie, du Golfe Persique et de la Mer Rouge, avec l'Egypte, la Nubie et l'Abissinie' A map of Arabia, the Nile valley & Abyssinia, with the Red Sea and Persian GulfSee Sold Price
Sold20191770 Bonne Map of the Arabian Peninsula and Red Sea --Title/Content of Map: 1770 Bonne Map of the Arabian Peninsula and Red Sea -- Carte de l'Arabie du Golfe Persique, et de la Mer Rouge avec l'Egypte, la Nubie et l'Abissinie Date: 1170 c., Paris CartogrSee Sold Price
Sold2022(NORTH AMERICA / CARIBBEAN.) Guillaume de L'Isle, after. Carte du Mexique et de la Floride.(NORTH AMERICA / CARIBBEAN.) Guillaume de L'Isle, after. Carte du Mexique et de la Floride. Double-page engraved map of North America and the West Indies. 21½x26 inches sheet size, wide margins;See Sold Price
Sold2022Calendar – Astronomy. RIVARD. Abregé de la Sphère.RIVARD, François-Dominique. Abregé de la Sphère, et du Calendrier, à l’usage de ceux qui ne sçavent pas de Géométrie. Paris, Lottin, Desaint et Vaillant, 1743.See Sold Price
Sold2023Group of 3 18th Century Vues d'Optique of Continental Palaces and ChateausVue de la Porte St. Antoine du cote du Faubourg Batie en 1585 et Augmentee en 1671, vue de L'eglise et du pont de la Trinite a Florence, le garden des Tuilleries en Face du Palais du Louvre a Paris opSee Sold Price
Sold2016Almanach de Bruxelles ou Tableau de l'organisation du gAlmanach de Bruxelles ou Tableau de l'organisation du gouvernement et des autorités constituées de la République française pour l'an XI (…). Bruxelles, G. Huyghe, 1802-1803. In-12, dSee Sold Price
Sold2021Descartes, René (1596-1650) L'Homme et laDescartes, René (1596-1650) L'Homme et la Formation du Foetus. Paris: Theodore Girard, 1677. Second edition, large quarto, printer's woodcut vignette to title, illustrated with anatomical text woSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pablo Picasso (Spanish, 1881-1973)Le Repos du Sculpteur et la Sculpture surréalisteFrom La Suite Vollard1933Etching on paperSigned l.r. margin 8.5" x 10" (sight). 21" x 23" (framed) Exhibited: Cincinnati Art Museum: "Picasso Master PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Kandinsky, Wassily 1 Farbholzschnitt von Wassily Kandinsky sowie 10 Textholzschnitte in: DuKandinsky, Wassily1 Farbholzschnitt von Wassily Kandinsky sowie 10 Textholzschnitte in: Du spirituel dans l'art et dans la peinture en particulier. 1949. Je auf Papier Lana a la forme. Mit dem originaSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chatelain: Succession Des Empereurs Du Japon, 1705Map: Succession Des Empereurs Du Japon Avec Une Description Du Meurtre de L'Empereur Cubo et La Reception Des Ambassadeurs Hollandois en ce Pays La By: Henri Abraham Chatelain Date: 1705 (circa) DimenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Carte de l'Isle d'Orleans dans le fleuve St. Laurent'TITLE/CONTENT OF MAP: 'Carte de L'Isle D'Orleans et du Passage de la Traverse dans le Fleuve St. Laurent' A map of the Île d'Orléans in the St Lawrence River. Quebec city is located at the western eSee Sold Price
Sold20211796 Josephe de Laporte map of China1796 Josephe de LaPorte hand colored map "L'Empire de la Chine avec les Isles Du Japon et la Coree", sight 7 1/4" x 8 3/4", well framed, overall 12" x 14"See Sold Price
Sold2022SOUTH AMERICA. La Plata. Brazil Peru Chile Patagonia Tribes. MALLET 1683 mapTITLE OF THE MAP: 'Païs qui sont aux environs de la riviere de la Plata et du païs des Patagons' (De L'Amerique) The Map runs from Brazil to Tierra del Fuego. DATE PRINTED: 1683 IMAGE SIZE:See Sold Price
Sold2021Jacques Millot, Objets et Mondes. La revue duJacques Millot, Objets et Mondes. La revue du Musée de l'Homme, 1978, Exhib. Cat. Objets et Mondes. La revue du Musée de l'Homme, Musée de l'Homme, Muséum National d'HistoiSee Sold Price
Sold2016Physiologie du Célibataire et de la Vielle by L.Book Title: Physiologie du Célibataire et de la Vielle Author: L. Couailhac Publisher: Aubert et Cie & LaVigne, 1841 Pages: 128 Size: 5.75 x 3.375 inches This is a recovered copy, with the imprint "DSee Sold Price
Sold2019AE Medal (50mm, 57.81 g) 1863Head of Napoleon III left / MINISTERE DE L`AGRICULTURE DU COMMERCE ET DES TRAVAUX PUBLICS VALENCE. UNC FRANCESee Sold Price
Sold20231773 OBSTETRICS 3 volumes ILLUSTRATED antique De L'Homme Et De La Femme[Louis François Luc De]. De L'Homme Et De La Femme Consideres Physiquement Dans L'Etat Du Mariage. Lille; 1773 3 volumes Size 4 by 6 1/2" 272, 277, [3], 240 pp. 14 engraved illustrative plates atSee Sold Price
Jul 28Global Auctions CompanyLes Fusiliers Marins au Front des Flandres 32 Dessins croquis et aquarelles 1916$50
Jul 16BADO e MART AUCTIONSVictory of the French Resistance in the Second World War. Three Posters.€200
Jul 03TajanLARGE BERGÈRE EN CHAISE LONGUE À HAUT DOSSIER INCLINABLE AVEC LISEUSE, VERS 1840€400
6 days LeftValoir Pousse-CornetLES ARTISANS DE MAROLLES & DU LOIR ET CHER sous la direction artistique de Jean TOURET : Petit€400
6 days LeftValoir Pousse-CornetClaude LALANNE (1925-2019) Pomme bouche. Epreuve en bronze dore monogramme CL, marque Lalanne en€20,000
4 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesSalvador DALI (1904-1989). « Nu montant l’escalier ».€1,000(1 bid)
4 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesSalvador DALI (1904-1989). « Saint Narcisse des Mouches ».€1,000