Sold2022RAOUL HYNCKES (1893-1973) DUTCHRaoul Hynckes, "Gebroken Pot", oil on canvas, signed lower right, labeled verso with title and owners' name, 23.25" h x 33" w. Provenance: Van Leeuwen Family, Ottawa.See Sold Price
Sold2019Robert St. Brice (Haitian 1893 - 1973)"Venom (Haitian Vodou)" Oil on wood panel in artist frame. Signed bottom right. Titled on back. 23 3/4 x 23 1/2 in. (Overall: 27 1/2 x 27 1/8 in.) Provenance: Boston Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2021Robert St. Brice (Haitian/Haiti) Parrot c. 1963Robert St. Brice (Haitian/Petionville, 1893-1973) The Parrot, dated 1963 Oil on masonite, 24 x 15 1/2 inches Framed dimensions: 27 7/8 x 19 7/8 inches Provenance: Anne Grimmer-James Fastenrath CollectSee Sold Price
Sold2015Seneque Obin (1893-1973) Haitian Art Oil on BoardSeneque Obin (1893-1973) Haitian Art Oil on BoardDimensions: 20" X 24"Village Life Scene. Inv. 172See Sold Price
Sold2017Robert St. Brice (1893-1973) Woman with Raised Arms,Robert St. Brice (Haitian/Pétionville, 1893-1973) Woman with Raised Arms, 1957, painting on board, signed and dated. Framed. Restored after sustaining damage in an earthquake. Size: 21'' x 15'', 53 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022Harold Connolly (1893-1973), 'A few sunny smiles from Brooklands', 1927,Harold Connolly (1893-1973), 'A few sunny smiles from Brooklands', 1927, signed, with additional dedication and signature, dated 'Oct.15.27 Brooklands',, pen and ink on artist's board, depicting a dozSee Sold Price
Sold2022ITALIAN MID-CENTURY MODERN MAHOGANY BAR CABINETItalian mid-century modern mahogany bar cabinet, attributed by consignor to Vittorio Dassi (Italian, 1893-1973), c.1950s, two doors, opening to four drawers, mirror-backed cabinet, rising on angled leSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vittorio Dassi (1893-1973) Set of Six Dining ChairsVittorio Dassi (1893-1973) Set of Six Dining Chairs lacquered wood, upholstery H 39 1/2 x W 19 x D 18 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Robert St. Brice (Haitian) Loa, circa 1960'sRobert St. Brice (Haitian/Petionville, 1893-1973) Loa, circa 1960's Oil on masonite, 32" x 24" framed 32 3/4" x 24 3/4" Provenance: Dr. Bob Brictson CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2015VITTORIO DASSI ITALIAN MID-CENTURY BAR CABINETItalian mid-century modern bar cabinet, c.1950, design by Vittorio Dassi (Milan, 1893-1973), two cabinets flanking central floral carved reserve, two drop tops open to compartments with drawers, one hSee Sold Price
Sold2022ITALIAN MID-CENTURY MODERN MAHOGANY SIDEBOARDItalian mid-century modern mahogany sideboard, attributed by consignor to Vittorio Dassi (Italian, 1893-1973), c.1950s, four doors, opening to interior shelves, rising on angled legs, approx 55.75"h,See Sold Price
Sold2020Robert St. Brice (Haitian/Haiti)Spiritual Still LifeRobert St. Brice (Haitian/Petionville, 1893-1973) Spiritual Still Life, 1958 Oil on masonite, 13 3/4 x 24 inches Framed dimensions: 14 3/4 x 24 3/4 inches Lot Essay: An 'houngan' immersed in Vodou praSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Lozowick lithographLouis Lozowick (1893-1973) ''Corner of Steel Plant'' (Flint 21) lithograph, 1929, signed and dated in pencil, edition of 25, light struck and paper age toned. 11 7/8 x 7 13/16''See Sold Price
Sold2015Vintage PostersJohn Armstrong (1893-1973) Royal Mail AD 1935, original GPO poster PRD 145 1935 - 74 x 92 cm This is a rare larger format posterSee Sold Price
Sold2021ITALIAN MID-CENTURY MODERN BURLWOOD BAR CABINETItalian mid-century modern burlwood bar cabinet, in the manner of Vittorio Dassi (Milan, 1893-1973), c.1950s, a demilune-form cabinet with two etched glass doors, opening to a mirror-lined interior, oSee Sold Price
Sold2020Robert St. Brice (Haitian/Haiti) Loa, Caribbean, 1957Robert St. Brice (Haitian/Petionville, 1893-1973) Loa, 1957 Oil on board 21 x 15 inches Framed dimensions: 22 1/4 x 16 1/4 inches Restored after sustaining damage in an earthquake. Lot Essay: An 'hounSee Sold Price
Sold2021Robert St. Brice (Haitian/Haiti) Loa, 1957Robert St. Brice (Haitian/Petionville, 1893-1973) Loa, dated 1957 Oil on masonite, 23 1/2 x 13 3/8 inches Framed dimensions: 24 x 14 inches Provenance: Jonathan Demme (Oscar winning director) AcquiredSee Sold Price
Sold2015Original Vintage PosterJohn Armstrong (1893-1973) Royal Mail AD 1935 , original GPO poster PRD 145 1935 - 74 x 92 cm This is a rare larger format posterSee Sold Price
5 days LeftAuction WallstreetRolex Oyster Perpetual Date Ref 1501 35mm 14k Gold 1973 Automatic RA351$1,150(5 bids)
2 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanChristina Ramberg (American, 1946-1995) Back to Back, 1973 (a pair of etchings on a single sheet)$1,500