Sold2021Ray PROHASKA: Three Watercolor PaintingsThree abstract watercolors on paper, two signed, one in the style of Prohaska (American, 1901-1981). [Largest: 30" H x 22" W].See Sold Price
Sold2019Ray Prohaska (1901 - 1981) gouache, Illustration, 16 xRay Prohaska (1901 - 1981) gouache, Illustration, 16 x 16 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022CARLESS TALK GOT THERE FIRST POSTERAmerican WWII poster, 'Careless Talk Got Their First', artwork by Ray Prohaska, (1901-1981), U.S. Government Printing Office 1944-O-576497, 40 x 28.5 inches. Folds, minor tears at edge, 13.5-inch tearSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ray Prohaska (American, 1901-1981), Electron's EvenRay Prohaska (American, 1901-1981), Electron's Even Songoil on canvas on board, signed at lower right, inscribed to verso, presented in a gilt edged floater frame. Frame dimensions 10 x 13 in. Born inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ray Prohaska (1901-1981) Modern Abstract PaintingRay Prohaska (American, 1901-1981). Original acrylic painting on board. Titled "Jetty". An abstract composition in purple, yellow and orange. No apparent signature Work Size: 14.25 x 11.5 in.SHIPPINGHSee Sold Price
Sold2020"Leonardo's Wing" Silkscreen by Ray Prohaska"Leonardo's Wing" Silkscreen by Ray Prohaska Ray Prohaska (American, 1901-1981), a silkscreen on paper, signed, titled and numbered 9/75 in lower margin; 36" x 25.5" (sight).See Sold Price
Sold2023PROHASKA, Ray (1901-1981). General George C. Marshall Prayi...PROHASKA, Ray (1901-1981). General George C. Marshall Praying at Soldier’s Graveside. ca. 1947. Oil on board illustration from the biographical work on the life of General George C. Marshall wriSee Sold Price
Sold2018Careless Talk Got There First.Prohaska, Ray (1901 – 1981). Careless Talk Got There First. U.S. Govt. Printing Office, 1944. Blood runs from a wounded soldier at the center of the poster. 28 x 20”. Old linen backing, foSee Sold Price
Sold2023RAY PROHASKA (New York/California, 1901-1981), “Bluefish Fisherman, Montauk”., Oil onRAY PROHASKANew York/California, 1901-1981“Bluefish Fisherman, Montauk”. Signed lower left "Roy Prohaska". Partially titled on Amagansett Gallery label verso.Oil on canvas, 36.5&See Sold Price
Sold2024Ray Prohaska (NY,CA,1901-1981) oil paintingARTIST: Ray Prohaska (New York, California, 1901 - 1981) TITLE: Mother and Daughter with Vase of Flowers MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Two patches. Minor scratches/paint losses. Minor craquelure. NSee Sold Price
Sold2019ARMAND CULTRERA MONTALDO (French 1901-1981) A PAINTING,ARMAND CULTRERA MONTALDO (French 1901-1981) A PAINTING, "Golden Gate Bridge," watercolor on paper, signed and dated 1962 L/R. 14" x 21"See Sold Price
Sold2023Roger Winter (Am. b. 1934), Set of Two Works: (1) Roger Winter (Am. b. 1934), Box HillSet of Two Works: (1) Roger Winter (Am. b. 1934), Box Hill, ed. 30, 1974, signed across bottom: Box Hill, 3/30, Roger Winter 1974; (2) Bill Ray Reid (Am. 20th Cent.), Squirrel, April 1981, watercolorSee Sold Price
Sold2023RAY PROHASKA (1901-1981) CIRCUS ILLUSTRATIONMixed media of trapeze artists on artist's board, signed lower right. Verso with various code numbers, layout and art route stamp, with initials (not clear who client was or where published). DimensioSee Sold Price
Sold2020Charles Pitcher 1981 watercolor Coal TipplePitcher, Charles (American 1927-2009), Coal Tipple, 1981, watercolor, 29 x 21.5 inches, signed, copyrighted, and dated lower left, framed in a gold metal frame measuring 38 x 30 inches, Provenance: ThSee Sold Price
Sold2019Davidson, Ray, watercolor "Bahamas Work Boats"Davidson, Ray (20th/21st C Canadian), watercolor "Bahamas Work Boats", 16" x 22" sight, framed 26" x 32" W2544See Sold Price
Sold2024Original WWII 1944 Poster by Ray Prohaska - Carelss Talk Got There FirstAn injured soldier doubles over as he succumbs to enemy fire on a South-East Asiatic beach in this World War II poster by Ray Prohaska. This artwork, printed in 1944 declares, "Carless Talk Got ThereSee Sold Price
Sold2021Susan Skilling ''Prior Knowledge'' 1981 WatercolorSusan Skilling (b.1947 Washington) ''Prior Knowledge'' 1981 Watercolor on Paper 40.5''x20.5'' Image. No visible signature. Foster/White Gallery, Seattle label on verso. Plasteel framing 49''x30''. ExcSee Sold Price
Sold2017Alexander Schultz (1901 - 1981), Christie's ProvAlexander Schultz (Norway, 1901 - 1981) garden scene. Provenance: Christie's (label verso). Signed lower right. Signed lower right. Oil/Canvas. Size: 21.5 x 15 in. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Philip Kappel (American - Connecticut, 1901 -1981)'Chattan Bar - Cape Cod.' 1957. Mezzotint. Signed, dated and titled by artist. 12 x 13".See Sold Price
Sold2021Byron Birdsall ''Street View'' 1981 WatercolorByron Birdsall (b.1937 Washington) ''Street View'' 1981 Watercolor 15''x7'' Sight. Signed and dated l.r. Framed 22''x14''. Excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2024Phillip Kappel (American, 1901 - 1981)'Aloft.' Etching. Signed and titled in pencil. 8 1/4 x 4 1/2' ; 20 x 16" (framed). Provenance: Ernest S. Kramer Fine Prints, Wellesley Hills, MA; Ex-collection Rhode Island School of Design.See Sold Price
Sold2015James Phillips (1913 - 1981) WatercolorJames Phillips (1913 - 1981) Watercolor of a bird. Signed Lower Left.See Sold Price