Sold2023Rene PORTOCARRERO (1912-1986) Watercolor, signed lower right and dated 82Rene PORTOCARRERO (1912-1986) Watercolor on paper,Title ORNAMENTED WOMAN, signed lower right and dated 82, with COA. DIMENSIONS with frame : Height 32 inch / 82 cm Length 24 inch / 61 cSee Sold Price
Sold2019Rene Portocarrero (attrib.), still life paintingRene Portocarrero (attrib.), still life painting, Attributed to Rene Portocarrero (Cuban, 1912-1986), Vase of Flowers, 1965, oil on canvas, signed "Portocarrero" and dated at lower right, 19"h x 15"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (CUBAN 1912-1985) GOUACHE, WATERCOLOR, INK AND OIL ON HEAVY PAPER, 1953, HRENÉ PORTOCARRERO (CUBAN 1912-1985) GOUACHE, WATERCOLOR, INK AND OIL ON HEAVY PAPER, 1953, H 17.5", W 10", ABSTRACT COMPOSITION Signed lower left and dated 1953, blind stamp lower right, framed aSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rene PORTOCARRERO (1912-1986)Rene PORTOCARRERO (1912-1986) Flora Signed lower right and Numbered I / XXX Provenance private collection of Mrs. B.V in Miami Dimension with frame : 41.25 inch X 33 inch / 105 cm X 8See Sold Price
Sold2021Rene PORTOCARRERO (1912-1986)Rene PORTOCARRERO (1912-1986) Signed Portocarrero - 57 lower right Provenance private collection of Mrs. B.V in Miami Dimension with frame : 15 inch X 13 inch / 38 cm X 33 cm DimensionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rene Portocarrero Ink & W/C "Woman In Hat '65"Rene Portocarrero Cuban (1912 - 1985) Ink & Watercolor "Woman In Hat '65". Signed lower left and dated '65. Framed under glass. Toning or in good overall condition. Measures 20 x 16, inches. Please noSee Sold Price
Sold2019René Portocarrero (Cuban, 1912-1985) Court JesterRené Portocarrero (Cuban, 1912-1985) Court Jester, 1943 ink on paper signed Portocarrero and dated (lower right) 14 x 10 3/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022RENE PORTOCARRERO (1912 - 1985): UNTITLED (BRIDE)1955; watercolor, gouache, and ink on paper, framed and matted under glass; signed and dated lower left; Condition: a tear to mat; 13 1/2 x 10 1/2 inches sight; 19 x 15 3/4 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHRISTOPHER JAMES (20TH CENTURY): SISTERS...Sisters of Tabaragawai Baths; 1986; watercolor on paper; signed lower right; dated and titled lower left; on four sheets, in one frame; each sheet: 41 x 29 inches; 86 x 62 1/2 total inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2022CHRISTOPHER JAMES (20TH CENTURY): SISTERS...Sisters of Tabaragawai Baths; 1986; watercolor on paper; signed lower right; dated and titled lower left; on four sheets, in one frame; each sheet: 41 x 29 inches; 86 x 62 1/2 total inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021HELEN SEASONWEIN WATERCOLOR ON PAPERWatercolor. On paper. Signed lower right. Dated 82. Framed measures 23 1/4" h x 30 7/8" w x 1 3/4" d.See Sold Price
Sold2022RENE PORTOCARRERO (Cuba, 1912-1985), Colorful bust portrait., Pastel on paper. Framed.RENE PORTOCARREROCuba, 1912-1985Colorful bust portrait. Signed lower right. Pastel on paper 22” x 16”. Framed 31” x 25.5”See Sold Price
Sold2022LEV MESHBERG (Ukrainian /American, 1933 - 2007). Rainy Day in Russia, 1986, Watercolor on paper.LEV MESHBERG (Ukrainian /American, 1933 - 2007). Rainy Day in Russia, 1986, Watercolor on paper. Signed and dated lower right corner. Framed. Not examined out of frame. - 10 x 19 in; frame: 23 x 32 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022LEV MESHBERG (Ukrainian /American, 1933 - 2007). Le Paysage d' Hiver Russe, 1986, Watercolor onLEV MESHBERG (Ukrainian /American, 1933 - 2007). Le Paysage d' Hiver Russe, 1986, Watercolor on paper. Signed and dated lower right corner. Framed. Not examined out of frame. - 11 x 14 in; frame: 25 xSee Sold Price
Sold2022LEV MESHBERG (Ukrainian /American, 1933 - 2007). Rainy Day in Russia, 1986, Watercolor on paper.LEV MESHBERG (Ukrainian /American, 1933 - 2007). Rainy Day in Russia, 1986, Watercolor on paper. Signed and dated lower right corner. Framed. Not examined out of frame. - 10 x 19 in; frame: 23 x 32 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022LEV MESHBERG (Ukrainian /American, 1933 - 2007). Le Paysage d' Hiver Russe, 1986, Watercolor onLEV MESHBERG (Ukrainian /American, 1933 - 2007). Le Paysage d' Hiver Russe, 1986, Watercolor on paper. Signed and dated lower right corner. Framed. Not examined out of frame. - 11 x 14 in; frame: 25 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021SHIRL GOEDIKE (B. 1923): UNTITLED1986; watercolor on paper; signed and dated lower right; 13 1/2 x 21 sight; 23 x 30 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lev Meshberg (1933-2007) RussianWINTER SCENE, 1986, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower right, 10 ¾ x 14 ¾”, frame 18 ¼ x 22 ¾”, Provenance: China Basin Designs.See Sold Price
Sold2022Caroline McCauley, Vase of flowersCaroline McCauley (American, 20th century)Vase of flowers, 1986watercolorsigned Caroline McCauley and dated lower right13 1/2 x 18 1/2in (34.5 x 47cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022RENE PORTOCARRERO (1912-1985) Cuban, 20th Century, Mujer y Paloma, Lithograph, 35/100, Signed lowerRENE PORTOCARRERO (1912-1985) Cuban, 20th Century, Mujer y Paloma, Lithograph, 35/100, Signed lower right “René Portocarrero” H. 28” x W. 22.5”See Sold Price
Sold2023Rene Portocarrero Cuban mixed media on paper Modernist portrait FloraMixed media on paper, painting. Signed lower right. From a private collection. 9,1 x 10 in. (23 x 25,4 cm). Rene Portocarrero (1912-1985, Cuban). It is being sold in the manner or style of the artist.See Sold Price
Sold2021Alexander Liberman (RU/AM 1912-1999)Alexander Liberman (Russian/American 1912-1999) Abstract watercolor on paper signed in white chalk lower right dated 65' as found with significant creasing minor losses and residue of old hinge mountsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ernst Graner Emperor Franz Joseph on Carriage WCGraner, Ernst (Austrian, 1865-1943), Emperor Franz Joseph in a Carriage in front of the Swiss Gate, Hofburg Palace, Vienna, 1912, watercolor and gouache on board, signed and dated lower right, 13.25 xSee Sold Price
Sold2021PATRICK HOGAN (1945 - 1988): "WHISTLERS PLUS JUGGLERS1986, watercolor and pastel on paper, signed and dated lower right 30 x 22 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
6 days LeftWinter Associates Charles P. Demetropoulos (American, 1912-1976), Boston Commons, watercolor on paper, busy$250(2 bids)
May 19Neely AuctionBec Winnel pencil, pastel and watercolor, titled "Fern". Signed lower right. Dated 2013. Label on$100
May 10Crescent City Auction GalleryJanice Cartier (American/Louisiana & Texas, b. 1952), "Dandelions," 1985, H.- 22 1/2 in., W.- 30 in.$250
May 10Crescent City Auction GalleryJanice Cartier (American/Louisiana & Texas, b. 1952), "Still Life with Fruits and Vegetables," 1985,$250
May 11Crescent City Auction GalleryXiang Zhang (China/Louisiana/Texas, b. 1954), "Outdoor Dining in the Square," 1994, H.- 4 3/8 in.,$325
May 11Cape Ann AuctionD. Jerome Elwell (American, 1847-1912) Watercolor of Motif #1 in Rockport, MA$250
5 days LeftBKG Antique MallSigned Herman Maril (American, 1908-1986) Oil Painting on Board Training Period$800