Sold2022Roy Martell Mason (American, 1886-1972)Roy Martell Mason (American, 1886-1972) Fishing on the Coast of La Jolla, California, Watercolor, Signed lower center. Framed dimensions: H: 25 x W: 31 in. H: 14 W: 21 in. Gift from the artist to theSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rex Brandt watercolorRex Brandt (American, 1914-1941), Mission Scene, watercolor, signed lower right, sheet (unframed): 15"h x 22"wSee Sold Price
Sold2023Joseph Imhof (1871-1955), "La Jolla, Calif," 1947, Watercolor on cream-colored paper, Sight: 8.5" HJoseph Imhof(1871-1955)"La Jolla, Calif," 1947Watercolor on cream-colored paperSigned, titled, and dated in pencil along the lower edge: J.A.ISight: 8.5" H x 11.625" WSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rex Brandt (1914-2000), "Pavilion & Regatta," 1988Rex Brandt(1914-2000)"Pavilion & Regatta," 1988Watercolor and gouache on wove paper, watermark ArchesSigned, titled, and dated left of center: Rex Brandt N.A.; numbered in pencil and with thSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rex Brandt (1914-2000), "Brilliant Day," 1963Rex Brandt(1914-2000)"Brilliant Day," 1963Watercolor and mixed media on paperSigned, titled, and dated lower right: Rex BrandtImage/Sheet: 20" H x 26" W Exhibited: Newport Beach, CSee Sold Price
Sold2018Roy Mason (1886 - 1972 La Jolla, CA)"Closed Indefinitely", house on a lake Watercolor on board under glass Signed and inscribed lower right: To Margaret from Roy Mason, titled on the recto mat verso, titled again on an artist's label afSee Sold Price
Sold2019Clinton Adams, American (1918-2002), WatercolorClinton Adams, American (1918-2002), Watercolor, Titled "Left And Right", Museum No.:1962:18, The Art Center of La Jolla, 700 Prospect St., La Jolla California. Sight-33" x 25", Frame-34.5 "x 26.75".See Sold Price
Sold2024Vintage American School Roy Martell Mason Waterfowl Watercolor SignedVintage American School Roy Martell Mason Waterfowl Watercolor Signed, SLR, Hand Carved Frame, 9 3/4 x 13 3/4", 18 1/2 x 22" Framed. Roy Martell Mason(1886-1972) (Batavia, NY / La Jolla, Ca.)Artist viSee Sold Price
Sold2023Japanese Watercolor of Leaping CarpJapanese watercolor of two leaping carp, framed 22" x 20 1/2". Provenance: La Jolla, California collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023Chinese Watercolor of Fisherman, MountainsideChinese watercolor of fisherman, waterfall, mountainside, framed 19 1/2" x 9". Provenance: La Jolla, California collection.See Sold Price
Sold2020SIDNEY NEMIROV (20th c, California) LA JollaWatercolor on paper 19 x 11 in. (sight), 25 1/4 x 18 1/4 in. (framed)See Sold Price
Sold2023Marie Laurencin (French 1883-1956) La Dame Aux LysMarie Laurencin ( French 1883-1956 ) Expressionist " La Dame Aux Lys" Young Woman Bust Portrait Gouache & Watercolor on Paper Signed Upper Right Cubist Woman with Pearls in a Garden Art Nouveau Deco 2See Sold Price
Sold2023After Edgar Brandt "La Tentation" TorchieresArt Deco style bronze torchiere floor lamps, a pair, each in the form of a snake rising from a basket and cradling a cased mottled orange and green pate de verre glass shade in the manner of Daum. NoSee Sold Price
Sold2016William Thomas Lumpkins | Relief Three (La Jolla)Artist: William Thomas Lumpkins | 1909 - 2000 Title: Relief Three (La Jolla) Signed l/r: W L Media: Mixed media on board Dimensions: 29 by 36 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Regis Gignoux French Coast Watercolor PtgGignoux, Regis (French/American, Hudson River School, 1816-1882), French Coast, likely Brittany or Normandy, c.1875, watercolor on paper, unsigned, 16.75 x 22.75 inches, unframed. The coasts of both BSee Sold Price
Sold2019After Edgar Brandt 'La Tentation' Floor Lamp.After Edgar Brandt 'La Tentation' Floor Lamp Edgar Brandt (French, 1880-1960). Model introduced circa 1925. Polished gilt-bronze and peach pate de verre glass. The base inscribed and numbered, 'Made iSee Sold Price
Sold2016AFTER EDGAR BRANDT 'LA TENTATION' BRONZE FLOOR LAMPIn the manner of Edgar Brandt (1880-1960) "La Tentation", an Art Deco bronze floor lamp in the form of a patinated bronze snake rising from a circular basket weave base, the head with open mouth cradlSee Sold Price
Sold2016Russell Forester (1920-2002 La Jolla, CA)Linear alphabet with stitched webbing, signed and dated on the backing mat lower right: Russell Forester / 1978, signed again verso, ink and cotton textile on paper laid to illustration board, 30'' HSee Sold Price
Sold2023THE GAZO FAMILY LA JOLLA WALL CLOCKL.G. / 328 / A. DATED 1980 & SIGNED GAZO. ETCHED GLASS PANEL SIDES, BRASS FACE WITH WITH PORCELAIN ROMAN NUMERALS. CARVED CASE. WITH PENDULUM. ALL CLOCKS ARE SOLD AS IS WE DO NOT GUARANTEE WORKING ORDSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fritz Scholder (1937-2005 American) "Adobe Image" Oil on CanvasDESCRIPTION: Image of adobe house. Oil painting on canvas. A Native American artist. He was an enrolled member of La Jolla Band of Luiseno Indians, a federally recognized tribe of Luisenos a CaliforniSee Sold Price
Sold2024Paul Jenkins, Phenomena Lure of Cardinal Red, 1978Paul Jenkins (American, 1923-2012), "Phenomena Lure of Cardinal Red", acrylic on canvas, titled and dated 1978 verso, 72" x 56". Provenance: Estate of the late Maurice & Myna Perlstein of La Jolla, CaSee Sold Price
Sold2023Fritz Scholder "Owl and Mouse" Acrylic On CanvasFritz William Scholder V (American/La Jolla Band of Luiseno Indian, 1937-2005). Acrylic on canvas painting titled "Owl and Mouse" depicting an owl who has a freshly caught mouse in its beak,See Sold Price
Sold2019Marc-Aurèle Fortin, (Canadian, 1888-1970), Gaspé CoastMarc-Aurèle Fortin (Canadian, 1888-1970) Gaspé Coast watercolor and pastel on paper signed M.A. Fortin A.R.C.A. (lower right) 25 x 33 1/4 inches. Estimate $3,000-5,000See Sold Price
Sold2015Roy Lichtenstein oilRoy Lichtenstein (American 1923-1997)- ''Indian''- oil on canvas, 1951, signed Lichtenstein 51 lower left. 20 x 16'' Exhibited: ''San Diego Collects'', La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art, La Jolla, CSee Sold Price
Sep 29OAB AuctionsRex Brandt Original Watercolor Painting Landscape Architecture Signed Framed Art$500
18 hrs LeftMichael's GalleryGeorge James "Night Fishing" Signed Original Watercolor (Newport Beach 1957)$500
18 hrs LeftMichael's GalleryHugh Duncan "Mammoth Mountain - First Lift" Signed Original Watercolor$650
17 hrs LeftOAB AuctionsPaul Emile Pissarro Original Painting Signed Tree Landscape Framed Watercolor$600
2 days LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.HARRY JOSEPH AHYSEN (American/Texas 1928-2006) A PAINTING, "Texas Coast," CIRCA 1975$50
20 hrs LeftBasel Auction HouseFramed watercolor on paper signed Dionisio Perkins (Cuban, 1929 - 2015)$250
18 hrs LeftRichard Stedman Estate Services LLCSigned Illegibly Mystery Abstract Modernist Watercolor MCM Bottles Still Life 14in x 21in Erlanger$40
382 Lots AwayNeal Auction CompanyMarie de Hoa LeBlanc "Louisiana Landscape", watercolor and graphite on paper$150(1 bid)