Sold2015Attrib. to Richard Parkes Bonington. Portrait, oil(British, 1802-1828). Portrait of Lady Portland, oil on canvas, unsigned, attribution on label on frame, 22 x 18 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2021ATTRIBUTED TO RICHARD PARKES BONINGTON (1802 - 1828):oil on wood panel; unsigned; pencil inscription to panel verso "[illegible] Bonington [illegible] petit [illegible]"; paper label verso "Papeterie, Reliure / Encadrements / Mayet / Rue du Petit Musc 3See Sold Price
Sold2017RICHARD PARKES BONINGTON WATERCOLOR LANDSCAPEWatercolor on paper depicting villagers within a landscape in the manner of Richard Parkes Bonington (1802-1828). Measures 6 1/2" (16cm) length by 3 1/2" (9cm) height plus 2" (5cm) frame and matting.See Sold Price
Sold2022Richard Parkes Bonington, Normandy Coast Litho/MirrorThis is a beautiful vintage mirror with a lithograph of artist Richard Parkes Bonington (1802-1828-tuberculosis) original painting. Bonington was, after his death, considered one of the most prolificSee Sold Price
Sold2021Richard Parkes Bonington Column of St. Mark, at VeniceRichard Parkes Bonington. (English, 1802 -1828). Column of St. Mark, at Venice. Hand Pulled Copper Plate Etching on Laid Paper after the original by master etcher Alfred Louis Brunet Debaines (French,See Sold Price
Sold2022CIRCLE OF RICHARD PARKES BONINGTON (BRITISH 1802-1828)Boats on a Canal oil on canvas 18 x 27.5 cm (7 1/8 x 10 7/8 in.) unframed CONDITION The painting is in fair age-appropriate condition. Overall craquelure. The canvas was previously trimmed and re-lineSee Sold Price
Sold2023AFTER GILBERT STUART (American, 1755 - 1828). Geo. Washington Esq.r, circa 1798, Undated stippleAFTER GILBERT STUART (American, 1755 - 1828). Geo. Washington Esq.r, circa 1798, Undated stipple engraving. Engraver: Willliam Nutter (British, ca. 1754-1802). Framed. Not examined out of frame. - 10.See Sold Price
Sold2016Attributed to Richard Parkes Bonnington (1800-1828)Attributed to Richard Parkes Bonnington (1800-1828) Sketch , oil on fielded oak panel Fisherman and figures on a Beach looking out to sea with boats whilst a boy rides a donkey being led by a figure ASee Sold Price
Sold2022George Romney British, 1734-1802 Portrait of Mrs. Nicholas, ca. 1768-69George Romney British, 1734-1802 Portrait of Mrs. Nicholas, ca. 1768-69 Oil on canvas 36 1/4 x 27 15/16 inches (92 x 71 cm) Provenance: Kerr Heirlooms from the North of Ireland Lewis & Simmons, LondonSee Sold Price
Sold2024Northwest Coast Repousse Copper Chest by Richard DicksNative American, Pacific Northwest, Bella Coola, British Columbia, ca. 1991 CE, made by Richard Dicks (active second half of 20th century). A beautiful, lidded, spruce bentwood box clad in gorgeous emSee Sold Price
Sold202318th C. Richard Blome Copper Plate Engravings Hunting**Originally Listed At $250** Richard Blome (British, 1635-1705). Hand-colored copper plate engravings, London: ca. 1686 to 1710. A trio of original 18th century hand-colored copper plate engravings fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ramsey Richard Reinagle, drawing, Girl with Wheat,seated figure beside a large sheath of wheat, image area 7" X 7 1/2", plus mat and frame, signed and dated 1828, well listed British artist, 1775-1862............Ramsay Richard Reinagle (1775 - 1862)See Sold Price
Sold2021Robert Thew (British, 1758-1802)Robert Thew (British, 1758-1802) , "Shakespeare, King Henry the Eighth, Act IV. Scene II.", 1798, stipple engraving, after Richard Westfall (British, 1765-1836), published by J & J Boydell, London, shSee Sold Price
Sold2018British/French School (ca. 1800)British/French School (Fourth Quarter 18th/First Quarter 19th Century) Two Portrait Miniatures of Noblemen each watercolor including the "Honorable Colonel Richard Hare, Viscount of Ennismore" and a "See Sold Price
Sold2022BRITISH SCHOOL (19TH CENTURY): CHINESE MILITARY ENCAMPMENT NEAR HONG KONGChinese Military Encampment near Hong Kong; circa 1845; watercolor on paper, matted and framed under acrylic; Provenance: The Kelton Collection, The Estate of Richard Kelton, Los Angeles, CA; 8 x 11 1See Sold Price
Sold2017John Wootton (British, ca. 1682-1764)Untitled (Coastal Landscape); Oil on canvas (framed); 15" x 19"; Provenance: Christies, London, November 14, 1997, Lot 61; Christies, New York, May 29, 2001, Lot 77; Private Collection, MarylandSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alfred Glendening, Sr. (British, ca. 1840-1917)Alfred Augustus Glendening, Sr. (British, ca. 1840-1917) "Thames River with Swans" oil on canvas monogrammed and dated "'92" lower right, verso with "The Cooling Galleries, London/Toronto" label. GiltSee Sold Price
Sold2023Simon Parkes (UK,NY,ME,b 1954) oil paintingARTIST: Simon Parkes (British, New York, Maine, born 1954) TITLE: Landscape - Afternoon Sun, Manana (titled on stretcher) YEAR: 2005 MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint undeSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Lance (British, 1802-1864)George Lance (British, 1802-1864) "Now Reigns Here a Very Very Peacock" oil on canvas unsigned, with "Owen Edgar Gallery" label en verso. Framed. 68" x 52", framed 75" x 59" Provenance: Owen Edgar GalSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to George Clarkson Stanfield (British, 1828-1878) The working mill in a continental m...Attributed to George Clarkson Stanfield (British, 1828-1878) The working mill in a continental medieval town, probably Saarburg, Germany oil on canvas 60.9 x 91.5cm (24 x 36in).See Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Alexander Hillingford (British, 1828-1904) Napoleon's retreatRobert Alexander Hillingford (British, 1828-1904) Napoleon's retreat signed 'R.Hillingford' (lower right) oil on canvas 33.6 x 43.2cm (13 1/4 x 17in). Footnotes: Provenance Anon.See Sold Price
JG AutographsRichard Cobden - British Political Economist - Original Silver Print Meserve Photo (Ca. 1913)$25
BonhamsJohn Nost Sartorius (British, 1759-1828) Horses and riders (a pair) each 14 x 17 1/2in (35.6 x 4...$1,000(1 bid)
Oct 11DuMouchellesMaitland-Smith (British) Pair Bronze Table Lamps Ca. 20th Cent, H 36" W 7.5" L 7.5" 2 pcs$70
22 hrs LeftFrost & NicklausAnsdell, Highland Keeper's Daughter, 1871 Steel Engraving Cousin, Hess 1880s$20(1 bid)