Sold2017Roger de la Fresnaye, Self PortraitRoger de la Fresnaye (French, 1885-1925) Framed sketch of a man in a hat, pencil on paper, unsigned. Back bears Ira Spanierman Gallery label with provenance as being part of the Estate of Mrs. ChesterSee Sold Price
Sold2022VALENTINE HUGOValentine HUGO ( 1887- 1968)Portrait de Rene CREVELLithographie en couleurSigne dans la planche, justifie 39/50 et contresigne au graphite dans la marge25 x 19.5 cm a vueSee Sold Price
Sold2024Roger de la Fresnaye (French, 1885-1925) - Femme Nue CouchéeRoger de la Fresnaye (French, 1885-1925) - Femme Nue Couchée Oil on canvas 26 ¾ x 41 ¼ in. (67.9 x 104.8cm) Executed circa 1910. Provenance Galerie Maurice Robinet, Paris, France. GalerSee Sold Price
Sold2018ROGER DE LA FRESNAYE (FRENCH, 1885-1925) STILL-LIFEROGER DE LA FRESNAYE (FRENCH, 1885-1925) STILL-LIFE PAINTING, oil on canvas, very fine composition of fruit, bowl, and bottle on a table against an abstract geometric background in the Cubist manner,See Sold Price
Sold2017PENCIL PORTRAIT ATTR. JEAN CLOUETPencil Portrait Attr. Jean Clouet: A portrait of Anne de Polignac, Comtesse de la Rochefouchauld. She was the daughter of Jean de Polignac and was married in 1518 to Francois II who was the Comte de lSee Sold Price
Sold2020Desvallières, George - Portrait de Melle LaurenceDesvallières, George (1861-1950) Description: Oil on canvas, signed on upper left George Desvallières, dated on lower right Mars 1901This artwork is represented in "George Desvallières et la GrandeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Firmin Massot (Geneva 1766-1849) Portrait of a lady, said to be Madame Anne Jean De La Guillaumi...Firmin Massot (Geneva 1766-1849) Portrait of a lady, said to be Madame Anne Jean De La Guillaumie, three-quarter-length, seated before a park landscape oil on canvas, unlined 55.6 x 47.3cm (21 7/8 x 1See Sold Price
Sold2016Pacific Voyages.- La Perouse (Jean Francois Galaup de)Pacific Voyages.- La Perouse (Jean Francois Galaup de) Voyage de La Perouse autour du Monde, 5 vol. (including Atlas), mixed set, 4 text vol. first edition with engraved portrait frontispiece to vol.1See Sold Price
Sold2022An Akan Jewelery Piece, PortraitHöfische Schmuckscheibe, Porträt Akan, Côte d’Ivoire Ohne Sockel / without base Goldlegierung. H 6,5 cm. B 5 cm. Provenienz: - Galerie Mythes et Masques, Irène de CharrièSee Sold Price
Sold2022Manner de la Tour, Portrait of Marie-Josephe de SaxeManner of Maurice-Quentin de La Tour (French, 1704-1788 )Portrait of Marie-Josephe de Saxe, Dauphine of France oil on canvasThe frame with crest inscribed DONNE / PAR / MADAME LA DAUPHINE / M LABBE DESee Sold Price
Sold2021LA FONTAINE, JEAN DE. 1621-1695. Contes et nouvelles enLA FONTAINE, JEAN DE. 1621-1695. Contes et nouvelles en vers. Paris: Didot l'ainé, 1795. 2 volumes, large 4to (323 x 240 mm). Engraved title vignette, 20 engraved plates after Fragonard and otherSee Sold Price
Sold2021LA FONTAINE. Fables choisies.LA FONTAINE, Jean; de. Fables choisies, mises en vers par J. de la Fontaine.Paris, Chez Desaint & Saillant [et] Durand, De l'Imprimerie de Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1755-1759. 4 Voll. in Folio, 427See Sold Price
Sold2022After Francois de Troy (French 1645-1730)After Francois de TroyFrench, 1645-1730Portrait of La Dutchess de LonguevilleOil on canvas laid to canvas47.25" H x 36.5" WSee Sold Price
Sold2022PABLO PICASSO - "PORTRAIT DE JACQUELINE DE FACE II" - Lithograph in colorsPABLO PICASSO (1881-1973) "PORTRAIT DE JACQUELINE DE FACE II" (B. 1063, Ba. 1280) Year :1962 Linocut in colors, on Arches paper Dimensions with full margins : 64.1 cm x 52.7 cm ; S : 75.2 cm x 61.9 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2020Du Halde*** START PRICE IS THE RESERVE *** [Asia] DU HALDE, Jean Baptiste, S. J. (1674 - 1743). Description geographique, historique, chronologique, politique, et physique de l'Empire de la Chine et de la TarSee Sold Price
Sold2021Justus Van Egmont (1601-1674) Oil (Belgium)Oil on canvas, "Portrait of Loise Francoise de la Baume LeBlanc" Dutchess de LaValliere (1644-1710). Housed in appropriate carved molded frame. Sight 25.5 x 24.5, Frame 31.75 x 30.5.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ramón VERGARA GREZ (1923-2012)Portrait de Ana Candiotti ,1996 Huile sur toile. Signée et datée en haut à gauche.Titré au dos80 x 60 cm.Provenance :Atelier de l’artiste.Collection particulière , Paris.Oil on cSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Satiricon, 1958 Référence Guédras 124, 125, 126, 127...JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Le Satiricon tous signés et datés Jean Cocteau 1960-1961; inscrit original (au revers) La série de 7 plats en terracotta et engobe partiellement émaillSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) OrphéeJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Orphée signé Jean Cocteau crayon gras et crayon de couleur sur papier 37 x 33 cm. (14 9/16 x 13 in.) Cette œuvre est le dessin préparatoire pour la céSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) AbstraitsJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Abstraits tous signés et datés à la main Jean Cocteau 1958; inscrit original (au revers) La série de trois plats en terre blanche avec engobe partiellementSee Sold Price
Sold2015Attributed to Jean-Marc NATTIER (French, 1685–1766)Attributed to Jean-Marc NATTIER (French, 1685–1766) Portrait of Marie-Josephe de Saxe Oil on canvas 24 x 20 in. – 61 x 50.8 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2015Philip De Laszlo (1869 - 1937) - Edwardian BeautyPhilip De Laszlo (1869 - 1937) portrait of an Edwardian Beauty measures 36" x 28" oil on canvas lady Provenance: The William and Irene Grimm collection via Laisder Roberto De Mendoza via Father PhilliSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Hommage aux ÉtrusquesJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Hommage aux Étrusques signé à la main Jean Cocteau; inscrit et daté Hors commerce/original/Dessin de Jean Cocteau/Ceramiste Marie Madeleine Jolly VILLEFRANSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jean Joseph Vaudechamp (French/Louisiana, 1797)Jean Joseph Vaudechamp (French/Louisiana, 1790-1866) , "Portrait of Charles Jules Colheux de Longpré Fitzgerald (1823-1882) at 9 years old", 1832, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower right, "TurquiSee Sold Price
May 14Hermann Historica GmbHJean-Laurent Mosnier (1743 - 1808), French court painter - Portrait of a Nobleman€5,000
3 days LeftNCAGHenri De Toulouse-Lautrec - Portraits d’Acteurs et d’Actrices : Cleo de Merode, 1898$10
3 days LeftNCAGHenri De Toulouse-Lautrec - Portraits d’Acteurs et d’Actrices : Mary Hamilton, 1898$10
3 days LeftNCAGHenri De Toulouse-Lautrec - Portraits d’Acteurs et d’Actrices : Sarah Bernhardt dans Cleopatre,$10
May 16Freeman's | HindmanJean-Martial Frédou (French, 1711-1795) Portrait of Louis-Joseph-Xavier of France, Duke of$2,500
May 18Rich Penn AuctionsPhotography (3), Carte de visite of Black woman, c.1885, great image but edges trimmed & corner$50
3 days LeftNCAGPablo Picasso - Le Poete a un excellent peintre etranger qui faisait son portrait, 1947$10
3 days LeftNCAGLeonard Tsuguharu Foujita - Rue de la Sante et Passage Prevost, Paris 13eme, 1964$10(1 bid)