Sold2020Desvallières, George - Portrait de Melle LaurenceDesvallières, George (1861-1950) Description: Oil on canvas, signed on upper left George Desvallières, dated on lower right Mars 1901This artwork is represented in "George Desvallières et la GrandeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Georges Mazilu "Portrait de Femme" 1992Acrylic on linen / canvas of woman by Georges Mazilu (1951-). Signed "Mazilu" lower right. Framed O/C. Signed, titled and dated on back. Height: 18 1/8"; Width: 14 3/16". Image size: 12 3/8" x 8 7/8".See Sold Price
Sold2018Sevres Ormolu-Mounted goldground portrait cup (Tasse 'Jasmin') 1814-24 portrait of Melle de Montpensier, 4 3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2019George Armstrong Custer CDV, Mora studioHeading: (Custer, George Armstrong) Author: Title: George Armstrong - bust portrait carte-de-visite photograph Place Published: New York Publisher:Jose Maria Mora Date Published: No dateSee Sold Price
Sold20162 Hand Painted Portrait Plates1. 10†Sevres ornately hand painted portrait plate, heavy gold enamel paint decorated rim, artist signed C. Marlin. 2. 9.5†Sevres hand painted portrait plate (Melle de Pavolliere) signed DebrSee Sold Price
Sold2018George T. Berthon, Portrait of Madame de MontignyGeorge Theodore Berthon (Canadian / French, 1806 - 1892) "Portrait of Madame de Montigny" Oil on canvas Apparently unsigned; paper label to verso of structure for Garfield Galleries, Toronto, OntarioSee Sold Price
Sold2024Georges de Monfreid. Portrait of Paul Gauguin. Wood engraving. Signed lower right in pencil. SheetGeorges de Monfreid. Portrait of Paul Gauguin. Wood engraving. Signed lower right in pencil. Sheet size: 11" x 8 3/4". Matted, 18" x 14". Provenance: The Winfield Robbins print collection of ArlingtonSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Master Portrait Engravings 6pc ESTATE LOTEstate collection of six (6) antique portrait engraving by master artist. Lot includes: (1) 11.5" x 8" Robert Nanteuil (French, 1623-1678) portrait of Georges de Scudery French, 1601-1667), presentedSee Sold Price
Sold2024ARNO RAFAEL MINKKINEN - Self-Portrait, Caen, FranceArtist: Arno Rafael Minkkinen Title: Self-Portrait, Eglise de St. Georges, Caen, France Medium: Photo Litho, 2005, Italy Dimensions: 10x7.8" Description: Heat Wax Mounted on 11x14" Conservation BoardSee Sold Price
Sold2021GEORGE DE FOREST BRUSH Portrait Study of Nina Gaither.GEORGE DE FOREST BRUSH Portrait Study of Nina Gaither. Red chalk on peach-tone paper, 1911. 493x335 mm; 19½x13 inches. Signed in red chalk, center right recto. With a figural study, verso.ExhibitSee Sold Price
Sold2024Georges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) - Étude pour le Portrait de Marie Thérèse BonneyGeorges Rouault (French, 1871-1958) - Étude pour le Portrait de Marie Thérèse Bonney Stamped with ‘Atelier de Georges Rouault' and signed by Isabelle Rouault verso, oil with brushSee Sold Price
Sold2021Desvallières, George (illust.) - Les Saintes Maries deDesvallières, George (illust.) (1861-1950) Les Saintes Maries de la mer et La vie de Marie (1892, 1928) Description: Includes:- Émile Paladilhe, Les Saintes Maries de la mer, musical score from a poSee Sold Price
Sold2023Painting, Georges Daniel de MonfreidGeorges Daniel de Monfreid (French, 1856-1929), "Portrait de Femme a L'Epaule de Nudee," 1887, oil on paper (laid down on canvas), gallery title labels (Spiess-Tableaux, Paris/Art Moderne Jaubert S. ASee Sold Price
Sold2015[PEINTURE BELGE] Exposition Kurt Peiser. Du samedi 22 d[PEINTURE BELGE] Exposition Kurt Peiser. Du samedi 22 décembre 1928 au jeudi 3 janvier 1929. Galerie Georges Giroux, Bruxelles. Plaquette in-12, agrafée. Portrait de l'artiste et quelques reproductiSee Sold Price
Sold20175 Washington & Lincoln Carte de VisiteFive Washington & Lincoln Carte de Visite, includes: two George Washington portraits, one Martha Washington portrait, one of Lincoln, his wife and two sons, and one of Lincoln and Todd, 19th C. CONDITSee Sold Price
Sold2020George Washington Jasperware Pitcher JugGeorge Washington Jasperware Pitcher Jug, c. early 19th Century with grapevine decoration on the rim and the portraits of George Washington and Marquis de LaFayette and an emblem of an American eagle.See Sold Price
Sold2018Oil on Canvas, Portrait of de ForestPortrait of Wheeler de Forest attributed to George Baker. Late 19th c. 34"h x 25"w By descent from the Estate of Robert Weeks DeForest and Emily Johnson DeForest.See Sold Price
Sold2015Oil on Canvas Portrait, Aime de BalayContinental, Chevalier de Saint-Georges Baron de Longwy. 38 1/2"h x 28 1/2"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021GEORGES LE SERREC DE KERVILY (D.1952) PORTRAITFramed oil on board painting, Portrait of a Young Boy, signed lower left Le Serrec de Kervily (Georges Le Serrec de Kervily, 1883-1952), abrasions to painted surface, sight: 24.75"h, 20.5"w, overall:See Sold Price
Sold2016Georges Braque - "Profil De Femme (M.25)" fromTitle: "Profil De Femme (M.25)" from Souvenirs de Portraits d'Artistes. Jacques Prévert: Le Coeur àl'ouvrage. Artist: Georges Braque Dimensions: 12.75 x 10 Medium: Original lithograpSee Sold Price
2017Georges Braque - "Profil De Femme (M.25)" fromTitle: "Profil De Femme (M.25)" from Souvenirs de Portraits d'Artistes. Jacques Prevert: Le Coeur et l'ouvrage. Artist: Georges Braque Dimensions: 12.75 x 10 Medium: Original lithograph onSee Sold Price
Sold2017Georges Braque - "Profil De Femme (M.25)" fromTitle: "Profil De Femme (M.25)" from Souvenirs de Portraits d'Artistes. Jacques Prévert: Le Coeur àl'ouvrage. Artist:See Sold Price
Sold2019Georges Braque - Profil de Femme (M.25)Artist: Georges Braque Title: Profil de Femme (M.25) Year: 1973 Dimensions: 12.75in. by 10in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Suite: Souvenirs de PortraiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Georges Braque - Profil de Femme (M.25)Artist: Georges Braque Title: Profil de Femme (M.25) Year: 1973 Dimensions: 12.75in. by 10in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Suite: Souvenirs de PortraiSee Sold Price
10 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanFoeiqua (Chinese, 1800-1825), After Gilbert Stuart (1755-1828), Portrait of George Washington$3,500(1 bid)
May 07Mynt AuctionsPierre-Aguste Renoir Portrait of Charles and Georges Durand Custom Framed Print$10
6 days LeftCurated Gallery Auctions19th Century Signed Antique American Presidential Portrait George Washington Original Oil Painting$1,200(5 bids)
May 12Ararity AuctionsAntique American Painted Stained Leaded Glass Window George Washington Portrait$26(2 bids)
10 hrs LeftFreeman's | HindmanA pair of portrait miniatures: George and Martha Washington, After John Wollaston (1710-1775) and$900(2 bids)
1 day LeftAdam's AuctioneersWILLIAM MARSHALL, AFTER STUART GILBERT Portrait of George Washington Published 1862, Monochrome€50
1 day LeftFlints Auctions LtdLacambre, George, Traité Complet de la Fabrication de Bières et de la£80