Sold2017Roswell M. Shurtleff (New Hampshire, 1838-1915)Roswell Morse Shurtleff (American/New Hampshire, 1838-1915) "October Snow - Keene Valley" oil on canvas signed lower left, verso with a partial exhibition label. Framed. 20" x 25"See Sold Price
Sold2016Roswell Morse Shurtleff. "Sunlight," oil on canvas(American, 1838-1915). Signed "R.M. Shurtleff N.A." ll, signed and titled on verso, 16 x 20 in., framedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roswell Morse Shurtleff (1838 - 1915)Cliffside Landscape 30"x25" oil on canvas, frame 35"x30" signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2021Roswell Morse Shurtleff (1838 - 1915)Near Boonton, New Jersey 16"x22" oil on canvas, with Newcomb-Macklin frame 22"x28" signed lower leftSee Sold Price
Sold2016SHURTLEFF, Roswell. Oil on Canvas. Black Dog.Signed lower left. Roswell Shurtleff (American, 1838 - 1915). From an Amerinia, NY home. Dimensions: 40" high x 30" wide. Condition: Unframed, lined, craquelure, a few losses upper right, surface grimSee Sold Price
Sold2023R.M. Shurtleff Autumn Landscape Oil on Board.R.M. Shurtleff Autumn Landscape Oil on Board. (Roswell Morse Shurtleff, American,1838-1915). In a molded frame. 31" x 43" overall.See Sold Price
Sold2021George Hetzel Summer Landscape Oil on Canvas 1879Hetzel, George (German/American/Western PA, 1826-1899), Summer Landscape - House on the Riverbank, 1879, oil on canvas, signed and dated lower left, 15 x 25 inches, in a gilt wood frame 27 x 36 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alexander Helwig Wyant (American, 1836-1892)Alexander Helwig Wyant (American, 1836-1892) "Summer" oil on canvas signed lower right, pencil-titled "Summer" and handwritten label with title en verso of stretcher bar. Framed. 16" x 24", framed 24-See Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, William KeithWilliam Keith (American 1838-1911), View of Mount Shasta, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 16"h x 21"w, overall (with frame): 22"h x 27.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021GUY HOFF (NY, 1889-1962)American Beauty in Red Hat Donning Gloves, circa 1915, oil on canvas, signed to right of flower vase, in fumed oak panel frame, OS: 33 3/4" x 26 1/2", SS: 29 3/4" x 22 1/2". Cleaned, relined and repaiSee Sold Price
Sold2022ARTHUR WEEKS O/C IMPRESSIONIST FIGURES IN FIELDArthur Weeks (American, 1930-1988), "Summer Yellow Fields and Figures", 1986, oil on canvas, signed lower right, titled, dated, and signed on stretcher. Approx. h. 37.75", w. 47.75" (frame), h. 30.125See Sold Price
Sold2020attributed to ROBERT BURNS MOTHERWELL (Americanattributed to ROBERT BURNS MOTHERWELL (American 1915-1991) A PAINTING, "Venus in the Garden - Red and Gray," CIRCA 1965, oil on canvas, signed verso. 60" x 72" Provenance: Private Mid Century CollectoSee Sold Price
Sold2023JOHN EDWARD HELIKER (American, 1909-2000)Boatshed and Summer Light Oil on canvas Signed lower right, Kraushaar gallery label on verso, framed h. 52 w. 48 in. Provenance: Kraushaar Galleries, New York, NY, 1974;Purchased from above by the famSee Sold Price
7 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsHermann Fuechsel (1833 - 1915) Antique American Hudson River School Cow Grazing Vista Painting$250(3 bids)
5 days LeftGrogan & CompanyWILLIAM TROST RICHARDS, (American, 1833-1905), Mt. Desert, Maine, 1866$15,000
May 07John Moran Auctioneers, Inc.William Keith (1838-1911), Encampment at Yosemite Valley with Cathedral Rock$5,000
4 days LeftConestoga Auction Company Division of Hess Auction GroupBen Austrian Hen and Chicks Oil Painting.$5,000
2 days LeftBonhamsWillard LeRoy Metcalf (1858-1925) The Swimming Hole 26 1/8 x 29 1/8 in. (66.4 x 74 cm.) (Painted...$60,000
May 09Freeman's | HindmanRobert William Wood (British/American, 1889-1979) Texas Landscape$2,000(1 bid)