Sold2022Attributed to Liubov Sergeevna Popova (Russian,Attributed to Liubov Sergeevna Popova(Russian, 1889-1924)Abstractoil on paper20th centurysigned and dated lower left28 3/4 x 26 1/4 inches (frame)19 x 16 1/4 inches (sight)See Sold Price
Sold2022Frances McCormack, Abstract, oil on paperFRANCES McCORMACK, (American, b. 1953), Abstract Composition, 1994, oil on paper, sheet: 43.75 x 64 inches, framed: 47 x 67 inches, signed and dated verso. Condition: nail punctures on each corner froSee Sold Price
Sold2015Alexander Redein, paintingAlexander Redein, painting, Alexander Redein (American, 1912-1965), Untitled abstract, 1953, oil on paper, signed "Redein", lower right, 19"h x 25"w (sight), Heydenryk frameSee Sold Price
Sold2021Alison Weld (5) Abstract Expressionist PaintingsAlison Weld (American b. 1953), (5) Abstract Expressionist paintings, oil on paper, signed on reverse, each 41"x 26", very good condition, Robert Steele Gallery NY; Robert Steele operated Anima GallerSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Harrison Levee (American 1924 - 2017) Abstract Composition - 1953. Horizontal oil on Paper, 8John Harrison Levee (American 1924 - 2017) Abstract Composition - 1953. Horizontal oil on Paper, 8 x 20 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2015Nino Longobardi, mixed mediaNino Longobardi, mixed media, Nino Longobardi (Italian, b. 1953), Untitled abstract, 1982, oil, tempra and pastel on paper, signed "Longobardi", 30"h x 45"w (sheet), framed Provenance: Charles CowlesSee Sold Price
Sold2021RUDOLF BAUER (1889 - 1953, GERMAN/AMERICAN) Untitled,RUDOLF BAUER (1889 - 1953, GERMAN/AMERICAN) Untitled, (Strollers on a Path). Pastel on tan paper. Signed, Rudolf Bauer, lower left. Inscribed, #69, on verso. 578x438 mm; 22x17 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022NICOLAS CARONE (American 1917-2010).Oil on paper on canvas. Abstract Composition. 1953. Signed lower right. Provenance: The Estate of Nicolas Carone; Private Collection. Catalog number W-2564-U, assigned by the Estate. From a New JerseySee Sold Price
Sold2021David KAPP: Abstract Study - Oil PaintingDavid Kapp (American, b. 1953) oil stick on paper abstract study, signed lower right and dated '81. [Art: 31" H x 44" W; Frame: 40" H x 54" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021David KAPP: Abstract Study - Oil PaintingDavid Kapp (American, b. 1953) oil stick on paper abstract study, signed lower right and dated '87. [Art: 31" H x 44" W; Frame: 40" H x 54" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017Dan Gottschalk Abstracted Rooster PaintingGottschalk, Dan (American, 1919-1979), abstract painting of a rooster, oil on paper, originally purchased from Rudolph Galleries, Woodstock New York and Coral Gables, Florida, image measuring 16 by 9See Sold Price
Sold2022RENÉ PORTOCARRERO (CUBAN 1912-1985) GOUACHE, WATERCOLOR, INK AND OIL ON HEAVY PAPER, 1953, HRENÉ PORTOCARRERO (CUBAN 1912-1985) GOUACHE, WATERCOLOR, INK AND OIL ON HEAVY PAPER, 1953, H 17.5", W 10", ABSTRACT COMPOSITION Signed lower left and dated 1953, blind stamp lower right, framed aSee Sold Price
Sold2021David KAPP: Abstract Study - Oil PaintingDavid Kapp (American, b. 1953) oil stick on paper study in colors of NYS at night, signed lower middle and dated '97. [Art: 30" H x 30" W; Frame: 38" H x 38" W]. In good condition.See Sold Price
Sold2017attributed GEORGE BAUER DUNBAR (American b. 1927) Aattributed GEORGE BAUER DUNBAR (American b. 1927) A SKETCH, "Abstract Still Life," ink on paper, dated 1953 signed in pencil L/R, inscribed in pencil at right. 11" x 9 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2023Rudolph Weisenborn (American, 1881-1974) Oil on PanelRudolph Weisenborn (American, 1881-1974) Oil on Panel 1953, signed lower right, depicting an abstract geometric image, in a painted white wood frame Property from: an Estate, Chicago, Illinois Height:See Sold Price
Sold2021JACKSON POLLOCK ABSTRACT OIL PAPER V$30,00039"WX45"H FRAMED MINT CONDITION/"in the style of"Paul Jackson Pollock was an American painter and a major figure in the abstract expressionist movement/Private collection, Liveauctioneers policy requiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Jose Mijares Abstract Oil PaperAttributed to Jose Mijares, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil paper. 36 x 29 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: Jose Maria Mijares Fernandez (1921 - 2004) One of the best known Cuban PainSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pencil Signed Rudolf Bauer, 1889 - 1953, No. 86, Etching Woman Bathing, FramedPencil Signed Rudolf Bauer, 1889 - 1953, No. 86, Etching Woman Bathing, Framed. size: 10.75 x 9.5, 17 x 16 outside frame. ASKart: Rudolf Bauer (1889 - 1953) was active/lived in New York / Germany. RudSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed Elijah Burgher, American, Abstract Oil PaperAttributed Elijah Burgher, American, Abstract Oil painting on Paper. Size: 12.5x14.75See Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed Elijah Burgher, American, Abstract Oil PaperMid-Century Modern Mixed Media Abstract on Paper. Attributed Elijah Burgher, American. Size: 18.5x24See Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed Elijah Burgher, American, Abstract Oil PaperMid-Century Modern Mixed Media Abstract Oil on Paper. Attributed Elijah Burgher, American. Size: 21.75x19.25See Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed Elijah Burgher, American, Abstract Oil PaperMid-Century Modern Mixed Media Abstract Oil on Paper. Attributed Elijah Burgher, American Size: 15.25x16.25 image, 19x20 outside edgeSee Sold Price
Sold2021Attributed Elijah Burgher, American, Abstract Oil PaperMid-Century Modern Mixed Media Abstract Oil on Paper . Attributed Elijah Burgher, American. Size: 20.25x16.25See Sold Price
Sold2021Howard Mehring (1931 - 1978)Howard Mehring (District of Columbia, 1931 - 1978) Abstract Oil/Paper Painting. Purchased from Henri Gallery Washington DC (by repute). Inscribed on frame verso. Sight Size: 8.75 x 7 in. Overall FrameSee Sold Price
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesYasuo Kuniyoshi (Japanese/American, 1889-1953) "Torture" Pencil on Paper Drawing$5,000
4 days LeftCurated Gallery AuctionsSigned Antique American Abstract Expressionist 1968 Original Framed Oil Painting$10
Featured13 hrs LeftJasper52Unknown artist. Oil crayon on paper. Abstract composition. Mid-20th century.$280