Sold2021Jean Beraud (French, 1849-1936)Jean Beraud (French, 1849-1936) "Escrimeuse" oil on wood panel signed lower left, verso with "F. Dupre" stencil and various stenciled numbers. Framed. Accompanied by a Certificate of Authenticity issuSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Béraud (French, 1849-1935) Une elegante Parisienne 21 3/4 x 15 1/8in (55.5 x 38.5cm)Jean Béraud (French, 1849-1935) Une elegante Parisienne signed 'Jean Béraud.' (lower left) oil on canvas 21 3/4 x 15 1/8in (55.5 x 38.5cm) Footnotes: Provenance F. Dupre, Paris; PSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Beraud 'Jeune Femme' Pastel & GouacheJean Beraud (French, 1849-1935) "A Parisian Beauty" mixed media pastel and gouache on paper drawing painting depicting the portrait of a young, red-haired woman wearing a blue shawl and a pearl necklaSee Sold Price
Sold2022A set of four Louis XV painted and parcel gilt fauteuils a la Reine by Jean-Etienne Saint-George...A set of four Louis XV painted and parcel gilt fauteuils a la Reine by Jean-Etienne Saint-Georges (1723-1790) Each with C- and S-scroll carved and channelled frames, the cartouche shaped back surmountSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Regence Giltwood Bergere Attributed to Jean-EtienneA Regence Giltwood Bergere Attributed to Jean-Etienne Saint Georges (French, 1723-1790) Circa 1745 Height 37 3/4 x width 29 x depth 27 inches. Provenance: Christie's, New York, June 5-6, 2002, Lot 72See Sold Price
Sold2024Pierre Cardin Paris 1970 By Dinh Van Minimalist Bracelet In 18Kt Yellow GoldVery unusual and modernist bracelet, created in Paris France by Jean Dinh Van for the Parisian fashion Maison of Pierre Cardin, back in the 1970's. This geometric links bracelet has been crafted withSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, William Alexander CoulterWilliam Alexander Coulter (American/Irish, 1849-1936), “Clipper Ship - George Thompson,” oil on canvas, unsigned, artist title placard lower center, canvas: 24”h x 36”w, overall (with frame):See Sold Price
Sold2023Hermes White Leather Birkin 35Authentic Hermes Paris France White Leather Birkin 35. With gold hardware, key and leather wrapped lock. Measures approx. - 9 3/4" high x 14" long x 8" deep. Condition - used condition, plSee Sold Price
Sold2022Louis Vivin.Chemins de fer d'Etat, Paris – Gare des InvalidesLouis Vivin. (1861-1936, France) Chemins de fer d'Etat, Paris – Gare des Invalides. (State Railways, Paris – Invalides Station). Signed 'L. Vivin' lower left. Oil on canvas. Excellent anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attributed to Jean Baptiste Henri Deshays (Colleville 1729-1765 Paris) Saint Nicholas of Bari be...Attributed to Jean Baptiste Henri Deshays (Colleville 1729-1765 Paris) Saint Nicholas of Bari before victims of a shipwreck oil on paper, laid down on canvas 35.2 x 19.3cm (13 7/8 x 7 5/8in).See Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of Jean Honoré Fragonard (Grasse 1732-1806 Paris) Venus and CupidCircle of Jean Honoré Fragonard (Grasse 1732-1806 Paris) Venus and Cupid oil on canvas 98.9 x 74.2cm (38 15/16 x 29 3/16in). Footnotes: Provenance Lucien Millevoye (1850-1918), gifted bSee Sold Price
Sold2023Cartier Paris By George L'Enfant Necklace In 18K Gold 4.17 Cts In DiamondsFabulous statement necklace, created in Paris France by the jewelry house of Cartier, back in the 1970's. This gorgeous necklace, is the model named Madison and has been crafted at the atelier of GeorSee Sold Price
SoldCircle of Jean-Baptiste Santerre (Magny-en-Vexin 1651-1717 Paris) Portrait of a lady holding a m...Circle of Jean-Baptiste Santerre (Magny-en-Vexin 1651-1717 Paris) Portrait of a lady holding a mask, half-length, wearing a blue and white satin dress oil on canvas 81.4 x 65.1cm (32 1/16 x 25 5/8in).See Sold Price
2020Jean Dufy 'Paris, Porte Dauphine vers Le Bois' O/CJean Dufy, France (1888-1964) 1950 Oil on canvas in ornate gilt carved wood frame, signed bottom, 'Paris, Porte Dauphine Vers La Bois'. COA from Leandre Quesnel, Member of the Comite Professiinnel desSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gaston Domergue O/C Parisian Landscape, Canal St.Gaston Domergue (France, 1855-1927) impressionistic oil on canvas painting titled "Canal St. Martin" depicting the Canal Saint-Martin in Paris, lined with trees, a building visible in the background bSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN BESNARD (1889-1958) Vase1932glazed earthenware, incised 'Jean Besnard 1932 FRANCE'height 1...JEAN BESNARD (1889-1958) Vase 1932 glazed earthenware, incised 'Jean Besnard 1932 FRANCE' height 10 1/2in (27cm) Footnotes: Provenance Private Collection, ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2018SELMER BALANCED ACTION 1936 TENOR SAXOPHONESelmer Paris balanced action 1936 Tenor Sax with Vanderen mouthpiece. Engraved with scrolled floral design and marked Brevete France & Etranger, Henry Selmer Paris, Selmer New York, Elkhart, No 22195.See Sold Price
Sold2023Emilio Boggio (Venezuelan / Italian, Active in France, 1857-1920)Emilio Boggio (1857-1920), Blooming apple tree with doves and a cat, oil on canvas, 85X81.5 cm, signed. Bears a label on verso from an exposition in Galleries Georges Petit in Paris, 1925.See Sold Price
Sold2019The Battle of Heliopolis Wall PanelsThe Battle of Heliopolis Scenic Wallpaper FROM THE WORKSHOPS OF JOSEPH DUFOUR ET LEROY, PARIS, FRANCE, CIRCA 1823 designed by Jean-Julien Deltil, depicting March 20, 1800, when the Napoleonic French aSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jean Royere, Five-Light Bouquet sconceJean Royere Five-Light Bouquet sconce France, c. 1948enameled and gilt iron, paper 19.5 h × 25.5 w × 14.5 d in (50 × 65 × 37 cm) Provenance: Galerie PaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Charlotte Perriand, coffee tableCharlotte Perriand coffee table Ateliers Jean Prouve for Galerie Steph SimonFrance, 1953ash, enameled steel55.75 w x 21.5 d x 14 h in (142 x 55 x 36 cm) Provenance: JousseSee Sold Price
Sold2018JEAN PROUVE DaybedJEAN PROUVE (1901 - 1984) JEAN PROUVE ATELIER Daybed (no. 452), France, 1950s Enameled steel, mahogany, upholstery Unmarked: 24" x 36" x 76 1/2" Provenance: Sotheby's Paris, NOW!, February 2017, lot 2See Sold Price
Sold2022ANTONI CLAVÉ I SANMARTà (Barcelona, 1913 - Saint Tropez, France, 2005). "La folle au chapeau".ANTONI CLAVÉ I SANMARTà (Barcelona, 1913 - Saint Tropez, France, 2005). "La folle au chapeau. Paris, 1948. Oil on canvas. Signed in the lower right corner. Titled on the back. Attached is a photoSee Sold Price
Sold2022‡ Guillaume de Lorris and Jean de Meun, Roman de la Rose, in Middle French‡ Guillaume de Lorris and Jean de Meun, Roman de la Rose, in Middle French, illuminated manuscript on parchment [northern France (probably Paris), mid-fourteenth century] Two large leaves, eachSee Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsFrench 19th Century polychromed gilt gesso carved wood Saint Rocha 1295 figure from the European$100(1 bid)
7 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCGeorges Rouault Color Aquatint Le Vieil Homme Chemins$100
7 days LeftGrace Auction & Estate Gallery LLCJean Dubuffet Exhibition Poster for Grand Palais Coucou Bazar 1973$500
6 days LeftFontaine's Auction GalleryGeorges Charles Robin (French, 1873-1943), "La Baie de Clermont pre de Saint Brieuc, Bretagne"$750
112 Lots AwayJ Solomon & Mackintosh Auction ArtsExceptional French Gilt Bronze and baccarat crystal box possible Jean-Jacque HennerSee Sold Price
4 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanMarc Chagall (Belarusian/French, 1887–1985) Nu et Coq, 1966$20,000
2 days LeftAugusta AuctionsYSL VELVETEEN JACKET & DRAGON EMBROIDERED VEST, PARIS, 1976-1978$200(1 bid)
3 days LeftForum AuctionsNapoleon family copy.- Mémoires pour servir a l'Histoire de France en 1815, first edition, from the£650