201819th C. Continental School by Sam Pyne19th C. Continental School by Sam Pyne. Coastal Scene with figures on horseback. Signed lower left "Sam. Pyne". Oil on canvas. Sight size: 11 x 19 in. Overall Size: 15.75 x 23.5 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Modern School, engravingModern School, engraving, Modern School (20th c.), Abstract, 1956, engraving in colors, illegibly signed and dated lower right, titled/numbered lower left "SW7", 19.5"h x 13.5"w (sheet), unframed ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2020LOT OF 3 FLEER BASEBALL GREATS1961 FLEER BASEBALL GREATS SAM RICE, SCHOOL BOY ROWE, CHIEF BENDERSee Sold Price
Sold20221956 African American Georgia HS YearbookTitle: 1956 African American Georgia HS Yearbook Author: 1st Yearbook - Lucy C. Laney High School Date: 1956 Additional Info: The great end of a good education is to form a reasonable man' - Mr. C. W.See Sold Price
Sold2018Modern School, paintingModern School, painting, Modern School (poss. Spanish, 20th c.), Abstracted mountain scene, 1956, oil on canvas, monogrammed "R.I.P." and dated lower left, 29"h x 36.5"w, unframedSee Sold Price
Sold20171956 If I Ran the Circus by Dr. Seuss1956 If I Ran the Circus by Dr. Seuss, c. 1956 Random House Publishing, former school library book, minor writing inside of coverSee Sold Price
Sold2024American School Portrait of a Lady Oil, 19th C.American School, Portrait of Lady, Oil on Canvas, 19th Century, stamped "Sam'L Scarlett / Philad'a" to verso, giltwood frame. Image: 36" H x 27.5" W; frame: 42.5"H x 34.5" W. Provenance: From a BronxvSee Sold Price
Sold2024William E. Hentschel Brayer Oil Painting C. 1956William E. Hentschel (American, 1892- 1962) Midcentury modern school oil brayer stencil painting on paper. Educated at New York's Art Students' League and the Cincinnati Art Academy. He was a designerSee Sold Price
Sold2016American School c. 1787.Portrait of General Lafayette. Oil on canvas. 30" x 25". Original period frame.See Sold Price
SoldCharles and Ray Eames, 670 lounge chair and 671 ottomanCharles and Ray Eames 670 lounge chair and 671 ottoman Herman MillerUSA, 1956 / c. 1975rosewood, leather, enameled and brushed aluminum chair: 32 h × 33.75 w × 29 d in (81 ×See Sold Price
Sold2024Poul Kjaerholm, PK 22 lounge chairs, pairPoul Kjaerholm PK 22 lounge chairs, pair E. Kold ChristensenDenmark, 1956 / c. 1975rattan, matte chrome-plated steel 28 h x 25 w x 26 d in (71 x 63 x 66 cm) Impressed manufacturer's markSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles and Ray Eames, 670 lounge chair and 671 ottomanCharles and Ray Eames 670 lounge chair and 671 ottoman Herman MillerUSA, 1956 / c. 1970rosewood, leather, brushed and enameled aluminum chair: 32 h x 33 w x 29 d in (81 x 84 x 74 cm) ottomanSee Sold Price
Sold2024Charles and Ray Eames, 670 lounge chair and 671 ottomanCharles and Ray Eames 670 lounge chair and 671 ottoman Herman MillerUSA, 1956 / c. 1965rosewood, leather, enameled and brushed aluminum chair: 32.75 h x 33 w x 34 d in (83 x 84 x 86 cm) ottoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Edward Wormley, Coffee table, model 5632NEdward Wormley Coffee table, model 5632N DunbarUSA, 1956 / c. 1964walnut, Natzler ceramic tiles 17 h x 77.25 w x 16 d in (43 x 196 x 41 cm) Brass manufacturer's label to underside 'DunbaSee Sold Price
Sold2023William GlackensWilliam Glackens American, 1870-1938 Bargain Basement Initialed W G (ll) Charcoal and pastel on paper 12 x 21 inches (30.5 x 53.3 cm) Provenance: Kraushaar Galleries, New York, October 1956> C PropertSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles and Ray Eames, 670 lounge chair and 671 ottomanCharles and Ray Eames 670 lounge chair and 671 ottoman Herman MillerUSA, 1956 / c. 1980rosewood plywood, leather, enameled aluminum, enameled steel, rubber32.5 w x 36 d x 31.5 h in (83 x 91 x 80 cSee Sold Price
Sold2015Charles and Ray Eames 670 lounge chair and 671 ottomanCharles and Ray Eames 670 lounge chair and 671 ottoman Herman Miller USA, 1956/c. 1970 rosewood plywood, enameled aluminum, leather, enameled steel, plastic 33 w x 34 d x 32.5 h inches Ottoman measureSee Sold Price
Sold2023Charles and Ray Eames, 670 lounge chairCharles and Ray Eames 670 lounge chair Herman MillerUSA, 1956 / c. 1970rosewood, leather, enameled and brushed aluminum 32 h x 33 w x 29 d in (81 x 84 x 74 cm) Manufacturer's patent andSee Sold Price
Sold2016FRENCH NANCY SCHOOL ART NOUVEAU OAK ARMOIRE, 1900French Art Nouveau carved oak mirrored armoire, Nancy School, c. 1900, having a moth and acorn crest above rosettes, flanked by open compartments with curved supports, over the central door fitted witSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pen & Ink on Brown Paper, Cephalus & ProcrisNetherlandish School, c. 1600. 5-7/8"h x 7-5/8"w Provenance: Paul Sandby (1725-1809), London, (L. 2112) Schaeffer Galleries, New YorkSee Sold Price