Sold2021Samuel Rosenberg (1896-1972) Abstract Oil PaintingSamuel Rosenberg (American, 1896-1972). Signed original oil painting on panel board. An Abstract composition in reds and greens. Held in a mid century modern style wood and gold accented frame. ArtistSee Sold Price
Sold2016Samuel Rosenberg "Composition Geometric" EarlyArtist: Rosenberg, Samuel (American 1896-1972) Title: Composition Geometric (Cubist Still Life Composition) Date: circa 1955 Medium: oil on masonite panel Dimensions: 20 x 18 inches Description: </See Sold Price
Sold2021Sam Rosenberg painting The Threshold 1944Rosenberg, Samuel (American, 1896-1972), Title: The Threshold, 1944, Medium: oil and tempera on masonite panel, Dimensions: 24 x 20 inches, Signature: Signed upper left, Provenance: Associated AmericaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Samuel Rosenberg 1959 abstraction RegenerationRosenberg, Samuel (American/Pittsburgh, 1896-1972), Regeneration, 1959, oil and mixed media on canvas, 60 x 41 inches, signed lower left, with the artist's strip frame, Provenance: Joseph Kalla, PittsSee Sold Price
Sold2020Samuel Rosenberg Abstract Oil PaintingRosenberg, Samuel (American/Pittsburgh, 1896-1972), Untitled Abstract, oil on canvas, signed lower left, 32 x 28 inches, in a wood frame 36.5 x 32.25 inches. Professionally cleaned in 1994 with accompSee Sold Price
Sold2020Samuel Rosenberg 1947 Painting The LambRosenberg, Samuel (Pittsburgh/American, 1896-1972) The Lamb, 1947, mixed media on masonite, measuring 24 by 20 inches, signed Samuel Rosenberg lower lefty, framed in a period cove style painted wood fSee Sold Price
Sold2023Samuel Rosenberg 1942 painting Procession, MexicoRosenberg, Samuel (Sam) (American/Pittsburgh, 1896-1972), Procession, Mexico, 1942, oil on Masonite, 24 x 20 inches, signed and dated lower left and stamped with estate stamp on panel reverse, ProvenaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Samuel Rosenberg 1962 painting HorizonRosenberg, Samuel (American/Western Pa. 1896 - 1972), Horizon, 1962, oil on canvas, 36 x 40 inches, signed with Estate signature stamp Libby Rosenberg, with the artist's strip frame measuring 37.5 x 4See Sold Price
Sold2022Amazing Samuel Rosenberg Oil CanvasAttributed to Samuel Rosenberg, it does not have a COA. Medium: oil canvas. 23 x 21 inches. Provenance: private owner. Biography: Born: 1896 - 1972. Samuel Rosenberg's career as an artist and teacherSee Sold Price
Sold2020Roy Mason oilRoy Mason (American 1896-1972)- ''Old Hump Ledge''- oil on canvas, signed Roy M. Mason lower left, very good condition. 30 x 29'' Provenance: Vose Galleries, Boston, MASee Sold Price
Sold2023LARRY PORTH BULL FROG CREEK FLORIDA PAINTINGPORTH, Larry, (American, 1896-1972): Bull Frog Creek, Oil/Board, 18" x 24", signed lower right, titled lower left "Bull Frog Bend", also signed and titled verso and bearing the Tampa Academy of Fine ASee Sold Price
Sold2023LARRY PORTH BULLFROG CREEK FLORIDA PAINTINGPORTH, Larry, (American, 1896-1972): "Bullfrog Creek", Oil/Canvas, 24 x 30", signed lower right, framed, 30" x 36.5". Studied at the Art Students League.See Sold Price
Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) UntitledWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Untitled [Flowers]. Gouache on paper. Signed "William S. Schwartz" upper right. Glued down to cardboard. Unframed Sheet: 24.5" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2018William Samuel Schwartz, (American, 1896-1977),William Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Untitled (The Hill) gouache on paper signed William S. Schwartz (upper left) 16 x 23 inches. Estimate $800-1,200See Sold Price
Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Untitled,William Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) Untitled, 1928 lithograph signed in pencilSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) An Old Boathouse in Ellison BayWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American, 1896-1977) An Old Boathouse in Ellison Bay watercolor on paper signed William S. Schwartz (upper left) 14 x 21 inches. Provenance: The Galleries of Associated AmericSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Symphonic Forms #2William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Symphonic Forms #2 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower right); signed, titled, and inscribed Chicago and Painting #272 (on the rSee Sold Price
Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977)William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) Before the Storm, 1925 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower left); signed, titled, and dated (verso) 24 x 18 inches. Provenance: R.H. LSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) The Lumberjack, 1928William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) The Lumberjack, 1928 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower right); signed, dated, titled, and inscribed Chicago and Painting #170See Sold Price
Sold2020William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) AWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896-1977) A Countryside, 1929 oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower center); signed, titled, dated, and inscribed (verso) 28 x 30 inches. ProvenanSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) After the Dance, c. 1940William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) After the Dance, c. 1940 watercolor on paper signed William S. Schwartz (lower left) 28 1/4 x 21 inches. Property from the Collection of ChaSee Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Fruit and DriftwoodWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Fruit and Driftwood oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower right); signed, titled, and inscribed #473 and Chicago (on the reverse)See Sold Price
Sold2023William Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Thin Man with White EyesWilliam Samuel Schwartz (American/Russian, 1896–1977) Thin Man with White Eyes oil on canvas signed William S. Schwartz (lower left) 22 x 18 inches. Property from the Collection of Charles and NSee Sold Price
Sold2019William Samuel Schwartz, Peace OfferingWilliam Samuel Schwartz (Russian/American, 1896-1977) Peace Offering oil on canvasboard signed lower right titled on verso 19" x 14"See Sold Price
May 06Winter Associates Emile Albert Gruppe (American,1896 - 1978), "Town Landing, Gloucester, Massachusetts", oil on$2,300(1 bid)
1 day LeftBill Hood & Sons Art & Antique AuctionsEmile A Gruppe (American 1896 - 1978) oil on artist board. Vermont Scene. 20 x 24 inches. overall$1,000
May 06Winter Associates Dale Zheutlin (American, 1972-), two ceramic mosaics from the "Fort Point Window Series", titled$75
May 16Freeman's | HindmanEmile Albert Gruppe (American, 1896-1978) Pier From Broad, Naples, Florida$6,500(3 bids)
5 days LeftGrogan & CompanyEMILE ALBERT GRUPPE, (American, 1896-1978), Boats in Gloucester Harbor$1,500(1 bid)
May 18Fontaine's Auction GalleryEmile Albert Gruppe (American, 1896-1978), "Winter - Gloucester, Mass"$1,500
4 days LeftMerrill's Auctioneers and AppraisersPhillip Brown Parsons (AM 1896-1977) Rockport School Dock$100